cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Special Needs Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Special Needs x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Special Needs x


Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Belonging
Kent, Deborah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1979. ex library. Second printing. The bottom of the spine and the corners are very lightly bumped, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 200 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: Meg insists on going to a regular high school where she is the only blind student. She hopes to be ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Belonging
Kent, Deborah

New York: Tempo, 1982. small neat hole punched through front cover (remainder mark) NO SPINE CREASE, faint reading crease near spine clean flat square tight a GREAT copy.. ISBN: 0448053858. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction Juvenile Young Adult Blindness. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) BELONGING
Kent, Deborah

BELONGING
Stock photo.
iUniverse (People with Disabilities Press),, 2001. Paperback. BRAND NEW. Trade quality paperback, brand new. Fine Fine Fine. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Bluish
Hamilton, Virginia

Bluish
Stock photo.
Suffering from cancer, fifth-grader Natalie must wear a knit cap and spend her life in a wheelchair. The other kids in school... read more

New York: Blue Sky Press, 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Cardpocket on rear endpaper. Small stamp on front endpaper. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Lisa's Library (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Bluish
Hamilton, Virginia and Leo & Diane Dillon

Bluish
Stock photo.
Suffering from cancer, fifth-grader Natalie must wear a knit cap and spend her life in a wheelchair. The other kids in school... read more

Blue Sky Press,, 1999. Hardcover. pp.128 ... more information

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Bluish
Hamilton, Virginia and Leo & Diane Dillon

Bluish
Stock photo.
Suffering from cancer, fifth-grader Natalie must wear a knit cap and spend her life in a wheelchair. The other kids in school... read more

Blue Sky Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Good. pp.127 ... more information

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Cruise Control (Quantity available: 25)
Terry Trueman

Cruise Control
Stock photo.
Avon Tempest, 2005. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.30 x 5.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 3.5 oz. Having everything in the world a young man could ever want, Paul McDaniel is desperate to pursue his own goals and dreams, but knowing that his mentally-challenged brother will never have such options, Paul becomes overwrought with guilt and soon becomes frozen with regard to what path he is suppose to take in his young life. Jr Lib Guild. Reprint. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.33
8) After the Dancing Days
Rostkowski, Margaret I

After the Dancing Days
Stock photo.
When Annie sees the wounded soldiers getting off the train in her town, she is sickened, but is drawn to the veteran's hospit... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: harpercollins. Good +/Good +. 1986. Pictorial Binding. 006025078x Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Deaf Child Crossing
Matlin, Marlee

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Minor edgewear, tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Deaf Child Crossing
Matlin, Marlee

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-689-82208-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Signed by Author 200 pp. The jacket is price-clipped. Signed by the author, with a brief dedication, on the title page. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Down in the Boondocks
Gage, Wilson (Steele, Mary Q.)

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1977. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Front & rear endpapers have a small amount of ink scribbles. . ISBN: 068884085x. 1st Printing. Library Binding, Hardcover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Rounds, Glen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) Egg-Drop Blues
Banks Jacqueline Turner

Egg-Drop Blues
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin Co (Juv), 1995, 1995. Light Wear/ DJ in Plastic Cover. Xlibrary with usual markings, ffep missing, clean tight bright pages. Blue and Black boards . 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) Extraordinary Friends
Let's Talk about It

2000 oversized softcover copy exactly as pictured (PenguinPutnam), 32 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Wonderful copy. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) From Anna
Little, Jean

When her family moves to Canada, a visually handicapped girl must adapt to life in a new country.

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1972 The book has bumped corners.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library !!!. ... more information

Offered by Mark Henderson (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) From Anna
Little, Jean

When her family moves to Canada, a visually handicapped girl must adapt to life in a new country.

VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, spine cocked, illustrated by Joan Sandin, copyright 1972, stated first edition.. ISBN: 0060239115. F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) From Anna
Little Jean

When her family moves to Canada, a visually handicapped girl must adapt to life in a new country.

VG+. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket picture cover, illustrated by Joan Sandin, copyright 1972.. ISBN: 0060239123. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) From Anna
Little, Jean

When her family moves to Canada, a visually handicapped girl must adapt to life in a new country.

VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, picture cover, illustrated by Joan Sandin, copyright 1972, stated first edition.. ISBN: 0060239123. F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Georgie
Doyle, Malachy

Georgie
Stock photo.
near fine, nf dj, orange bds. Clean, tight, NOT ex-library Michael Wildsmith dj photo children's books Bloomsbury New York c2001 1st American hardcover 155 pgs, ISBN: 1-58234-753-0. Author born in Northern Ireland. Appears unread ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
19) Boris's Glasses
Cohen, Peter; Sandin, Joan

Boris's Glasses
Stock photo.
Life changes for a furry little creature named Boris when he learns he needs to wear eyeglasses. At first Boris loves how bri... read more

Sweden: R & S Books, 2003. As new,except for small stamp on e.p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) Finding Grace
Brugman, Alyssa

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004. 229pp. DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)
Fine or New (81)
New (38)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (135)
$5-10 (98)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (110)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (22)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (275)
Canada (28)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: