Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE FICTION / Transportation / Aviation Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Transportation / Aviation (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Collin's Aircraft Annual
Col. Lindbergh et al

Collin's Aircraft Annual
London: Collins, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Various. Contains 5 full page colour illustrations and 3 full page photogravures, including one of a Argosy and the interior of a Handley Page and numerous black and white wood carvings within the text. Contains numerous stories and tales, including one by Lindbergh and one by Sir Alan Cobham. Size: c. 26 x 20 cm and 4.5 cm thick. Condition: Binding: Corners worn, edges have slight rubbing. Interior: very good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&quo... more information

Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($36.66)
2) Flying is Fun
North, Carol

Racine, Wis: Western Pub. Co, 1986. Hard Cover. Fair. Terri Super. Fair. No DJ Issued A little golden Book, cover shows some fading, inside has former owners name, ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) British Aeroplanes Illustrated
Sims, C. A

British Aeroplanes Illustrated
London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1934. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Contains 44 sepia photographs of English designed and manufactured aircraft up to 1934. With chapters on RAF machines, record breaking machines and civil machines, featured aircraft include: the Blackburn Perth, the Fairy Seal, the Hawker Hart and the Airspeed Courier [first plane to be built in the UK with a retractable undercarriage]. For each of the 44 featured aircraft there is an accompanying page of text describing the features o... more information

Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
4) British Aviation Illustrated
Sims, C. A

British Aviation Illustrated
London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Contains 70 sepia photographs related to all aspects of British Aviation. Chapters in this interesting book include: How an aeroplane is built, Flying Instruction, Accidents, Schneider Race, Displays and Events and Aerobatics. 96pp. Backstrip sunned. Few minor brown spots to a few pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
5) The Aircraft Lift the Flap Book
Gerard Browne

The Aircraft Lift the Flap Book
London: Orchard Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Gerard Browne. This book covers a small passenger plane, a passenger jet (747), a supersonic jet (Concorde), a helicopter, a transport aircraft, a jet fighter, new passenger jets (Airbus) and a future concept, and for each there is a full page cutaway of the aircraft and through the lifting of different flaps you expose aspects of the a/c internals (engines, passenger compartment, wing structure etc.). Supporting each there is a page of text. Co... more information

Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)
6) The Golden Picture Book of Aeroplanes
Unattributed

The Golden Picture Book of Aeroplanes
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. Hardcover. Very Good. n.d., estimate from cover and contents to be 1951/2. Front cover shows a colour illustration of the Vickers Viking 1B, drawn by Gildersleve. Contains four colour plates and 60 black and white. Nicely presented as a conversation between father and son / daughter. Sections on transporting animals, aircrew training, history of flight, famous flights and so on. This book was published several times, each time being updated to reflect n... more information

Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
7) The Noisy Airplane Ride
Mike Downs

The Noisy Airplane Ride
Stock photo.
Tricycle Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
8) Ring Raiders: Doom on Ice
Harris, Jack

Racine, Wis: Western Pub. Co, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good in Not Issued jacket Nice illustrated childrens book from golden books. A story about fighter plance in antartica. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
9) The Golliwogg's Air-Ship
Upton, Bertha; Illustrated By Florence K. Upton

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Upton, Florence K.. 29 full page and one double page spread full colour illustrations plus smaller sepia illustrations on the other text pages. Story line follows Golliwogg and Sarah Jane, Peg, Meg and Midget as they build an airship, decide what clothes they should wear to fly in it and then take a rather calamitous journey. Wonderful example from the Golliwog series of books. Written by mother Bertha and illustrated by daughte... more information

Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £450.00 ($717.35)
10) The Golliwogg's Air-Ship
Upton, Bertha; Illustrated By Florence K. Upton

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. Upton, Florence K.. 29 full page and one double page spread full colour illustrations plus smaller sepia illustrations on the other text pages. Story line follows Golliwogg and Sarah Jane, Peg, Meg and Midget as they build an airship, decide what clothes they should wear to fly in it and then take a rather calamitous journey. Wonderful example from the Golliwog series of books. Written by mother Bertha and illustrated by daughter Flo... more information

Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($239.12)
11) Tales of the Air
Cobham, Sir Alan; Lindbergh, Col. Charles; Handley Page, F

Tales of the Air
London and Glasgow: Collins. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Stanley Rogers, Leslie Carr et al. n.d. 1931. Contains 7 full colour plates and many more wood cuts. A selection of fictional stories and educational information all related to aviation. There is an interesting overview of the Schneider Trophy Race and Croydon - airport of London. What is particularly interesting is a chapter on The Rocket Aeroplane which talks about 'recent' tests with rocket engines in Germany and the author predicts how ... more information

Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.63)
12) Aus Dem Verkehr
Fritz Westenberger, Illustrated By

Aus Dem Verkehr
Wiesbaden: Jos. Scholz-Mainz. Hardcover. Very Good. Fritz Westenberger. n.d. [1950's] Nicely illustrated children's board book which has scenes showing all forms of transportation - motor bike, side car, bus, train, plane, truck, tram, ship etc. There is even an illustration of an early Volkswagen Beetle. It is thus of interest not only for its nice illustrations but also for the transport connections. Shop sticker from Obletter, Munich. German language. Slight marking to back strip and short spli... more information

Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.10)
13) I Want to Be a Space Pilot, part of the FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
GREENE, CARLA

I Want to Be a Space Pilot, part of the
Childrens Press , 1961. Color illustrated Boards, fully illustrated with Black & White and Color Pictures by Donna Cieslak. Beginner Level Reading Books, part of the "I Want to Be" Series. In Good- condition, no dust jacket. Has a library pocket envelope inside back cov er, but there are no other library identifications. Kip, the son of a jet pilot, wants to be a space pilot and go to the moon. But first, he must learn about the earth and gravity and the moon and outer space. He finally decides that ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Propeller One-Way Night Coach A Story
Travolta, John

Propeller One-Way Night Coach A Story
Stock photo.
An 8-year-old boy named Jeff, who has always been fascinated by airplanes, takes his first ever airplane flight--a trip he pl... read more

New York: Grand Central Pub, 1997. First printing. Hardcover. As New/new. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. New with very minimal shelf wear. Tight binding. Book appears be unread. No marks beyond inscription inside or out. 42 pp. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) The Wonder Book of Aircraft
Harry Golding

The Wonder Book of Aircraft
London: Ward, Lock and Co. Limited, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. Sixth edition. Fully illustrated throughout with about 250 photographs and diagrams and 12 full page colour plates. Chapters on the RAF, aerobatics, a tour around Europe in a week, airships, aircraft without pilots, records in aerial history and a review of the future. Also an interesting section describing the 'new' London 'airstation' at Croydon. One of the Wonder Book series. Speicific condition: Binding: Corners rubbed, sm... more information

Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £49.00 ($78.11)


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (10)
United States (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: