Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE FICTION / Transportation / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Transportation / General x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Transportation / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) All Aboard!
Stevenson, James

It's 1939--the days of steam engines and daring airplane pilots--and Hubie and his family head for the Worlds Fair in New Yor... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow Books, 1995 hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, mylar covered dust jacket, shelf H-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) All Aboard!
Ray, Mary Lyn; Hirao, Amiko

Little, Brown Young Readers. Hardcover. 0316735078 . Good. ... more information

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.01
3) All Aboard!
Ray, Mary Lyn; Hirao, Amiko

Little, Brown Young Readers. Hardcover. 0316735078 . Good. ... more information

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.77
4) Axle Annie
Pulver, Robin

Axle Annie
Stock photo.
The kids in the town of Burkysville have no chance of getting a snow day from school with Axle Annie driving the school bus! ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
5) Captain Annabel
Parker, Neal Evan

Captain Annabel
Stock photo.
Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 2005 Annabel grows up pulling weeds from her Dad's unique planter - an old sailboat - and yells, "Boat!". Thus begins her love of the sea. She and her Dad restore the sailboat and she eventually becomes captain of her own tugboat.. Cadet Edition. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Emily Harris. 11 1/4 x 9. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
6) Cars
Disney, Walt

Cars
Stock photo.
Golden Books, 2006 Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Anthony Caro
Whelan, Richard Michael Fried, Clement Greenberg John Russell and Phyllis Tuchman

Anthony Caro
Stock photo.
Dutton, 1975. First American. Softcover. Very good except for moderate edge wear, minor cover scuffs and a corner cover crease. 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers. 134 pp, 63 b/w illustrations plus 3 cover illustrations in color, chronology, bibliography. Freitag 1387 (citing the British edition of 1974). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Ian Fleming

good. paperback. cover and corner wear. bent page corners. creased covers. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.11
9) Choo Choo
Burton, Virginia Lee

Choo Choo
Stock photo.
These are the adventures of a beautiful little locomotive who runs away from her humdrum duties.

1965. Hardcover. 1965 19th printing Hardcover Good- Ex-library Red Picture cover No Dj spine tear up front side corner and edge wear Text Good+ OM114 ISBN: 0833520512 ... more information

Offered by Last Century Used Books (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $13.65
10) Chugga-Chugga Choo Choo
Lewis, Kevin

Chugga-Chugga Choo Choo
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: hyperion. New/No Jacket. 2001. Picture Board Hard Cover. 0786807601 . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Country Crossing
Aylesworth, Jim

Country Crossing
Stock photo.
A young boy and an old man watch the activity as a long freight train passes. Color paintings accompany the text.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
12) Bridges Are to Cross
Sturges, Philemon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1998 Picture book, juvenile nonfiction in unread condition.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Giles Laroche. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
13) Diggers
Young, Caroline

Diggers
Stock photo.
Usborne Publishing, 1993. AS NEW. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) The Fire Engine Book
Gergely, Tibor

The Fire Engine Book
Stock photo.
New York, Golden, 2001. Hard cover. [24] p. ; 20 cm. ISBN 0307960242. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. A Little Golden Book. Slight shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Catalpa Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
15) Dumpy And The Firefighters (Quantity available: 25)
Emma Walton Hamilton, Julie Andrews Edwards, Cassandra Boyd, Tony Walton(Illustrator)

Dumpy And The Firefighters
Stock photo.
Trophy Press, 2005. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 9.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 4.8 oz. Series: The Julie Andrews Collection. When a fire breaks out in town on a very cold day, the firefighters have a hard time standing their ground as the flowing water turns to ice, so Dumpy the Dump Truck and Charlie are only more than happy to help and soon are dumping sand from the beach onto the ground so that the firefighters can keep their footing while doin... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.45
16) Dragon's Gate
Yep, Laurence

Dragon's Gate
Fourteen-year-old Otter flees China to join his Uncle Foxfire and adopted father Squeaky as they help build the transcontinen... read more

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Slight shelf lean to book, faint rubbing to cover edges. Dustjacket has some scuffing along edges of Newberry Honor Book label. ISBN: 0-06-022971-3.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) Dragon's Gate
Yep, Laurence

Dragon's Gate
Stock photo.
Fourteen-year-old Otter flees China to join his Uncle Foxfire and adopted father Squeaky as they help build the transcontinen... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1995 Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) Go Bugs Go! (Quantity available: 2)
Illustrator-Jessica Spanyol

Go Bugs Go!
Candlewick, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New, ... more information

Offered by Farners Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.06
19) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia
Parish, Herman

Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1996 Front cover has slight tear.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia
Parish, Herman (illustrated by Lynn Sweat)

Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia
Stock photo.
NY: Avon Camelot , 1995. Fine in wraps. Trade paperback. Sweat, Lynn (illustrator) 8vo, 48 pp, First Avon Camelot Printing of the William Morrow edition. . First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)
Fine or New (77)
New (38)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (99)
$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (6)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (216)
Canada (45)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: