Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE FICTION / Westerns Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Westerns (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Annie
Luanne Armstrong

Annie
Stock photo.
Victoria, BC, Canada: Polestar Book Publishers. Very Good. 1995. 1st Paperback Printing. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1-896095-00-3 Softcover An exciting story, rich in detail, that both challenges and echoes the mythology of the wild west. Annie, a hero with strength and determination, faces the wilderness and conquers hardship in order to pursue her dreams.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. aca... more information

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
2) Annie
Armstrong, Luanne

Annie
Stock photo.
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Polestar Press, 1995. light wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Annie
Armstrong, Luanne

Annie
Stock photo.
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Polestar Pr, 1995 Light scuff and chipping along spine and edges. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) Billy Between
Vardine Moore and Fleur Conkling

Billy Between
"Billy Between" by Vardine Moore and Fleur Conkling, illustrated by Roger Cruling, published by Westminister Press in 1951. There are 175 pages with black and white illustrations scattered throughout. Inside the front and back cover is a two page colored illustration. The cover is tan with wine graphics and wine printing on the binding. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners of the cover. There is no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) The Broomtail Bronc
Martin, Patricia Miles

New York/Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1965. Ex-library book, hardcover in pictorial library rebinding, no dust jacket. Usual stampings, due date slip and card pocket, partially removed. Summary and author info is pasted on front endapers. A few smudges on the pages, minor cover wear. 64 pages.. Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Good. Illus. by Locke, Margo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Children's Fiction, Horse, Western Americana. ... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Callie
Sargent, Dave

Ozark Publishing, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $15.96
7) Cowboy Boots
Garst, Shannon

New York & Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1946. Ex-library with pictorial rebinding cover, removed card pocket. Pages have some smudges, minor wear, with one small margin corner chip missing. Covers have minor edge wear, rubbing. 191 pages. . Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Good. Illus. by Hargens, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Cowboys, Children's Book, Western Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) The Divide
Bedard, Michael

The Divide
Stock photo.
A picture-book biography about the childhood of author Willa Cather. When she and her family first moved from Virginia to the... read more

New York: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) The Divide
BEDARD, Michael

The Divide
A picture-book biography about the childhood of author Willa Cather. When she and her family first moved from Virginia to the... read more

USA: Doubleday Book for Young Readers, 1997. A beautiful book based on an episode from Willa Cather's childhood - she is unhappy when her family moves to Nebraska, but learns to appreciate the special beauty of the plains. Illustrated in colour throughout by EMILY ARNOLD McCULLY, fine in fine unclipped dj, laminated colour pictorial boards (as dj). oblong folio, (32pp).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Emily Arnold McCully. ... more information

Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) The Divide (Quantity available: 2)
Bedard, Michael

The Divide
Stock photo.
A picture-book biography about the childhood of author Willa Cather. When she and her family first moved from Virginia to the... read more

New York:: Doubleday,, 1997.. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dj.. Oblong 4to picture book, illustrated boards, illustrated in color throughout by Emily Arnold McCully. Young Willa Cather explores the Nebraska plains near her family's new home. ... more information

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Cowboy Dreams
Khalsa Dayal Kaur

A young girl living in a city dreams of being a cowboy with her very own horse in the wild west. Color illustrations accompan... read more

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1990. Hardcopy book in very good condition. No DJ. Inscription on 1st page. Beautifully illustrated colorful book. A little city girl wants to grow up to be a cowboy.. First Edition. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcopy. ... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) Cowboy Dreams
Kathi Appelt; Illustrator-Barry Root

Cowboy Dreams
HarperCollins Publishers, 1999-02. Hardcover. Like New. STATED FIRST EDITION! *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, minor edgewear on dust cover. BEAUTIFUL BOOK! ... more information

Offered by Amanda's Book Stack (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $53.19
13) Cowboy Dreams
Khalsa, Dayal Kaur

A young girl living in a city dreams of being a cowboy with her very own horse in the wild west. Color illustrations accompan... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1990. Very Good+/Very Good-, book in great shape, cover glossy, text clean. The dust jacket has a 1" closed tear at top of spine, slight edge wear, no chips missing. Khalsa takes us everywhere where cowboys have left their mark, including the movie theater, the art museum, the prairie, and the prairies of history. Her simple, bright paintings bring the cowboys vividly to life.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good -. Illus. by Color Paintings By... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Fearful
Gray, Keith

The Fearful
Stock photo.
Random House Children's Books, 2006-09-26. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
15) Cowboy Ghost FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Peck,Robert Newton

Cowboy Ghost
Stock photo.
New York: HARPER COLLINS, 1999 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. The jacket has some veryyyyyyyyy light rubbing wear else fine. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
16) Cowboy Ghost
Peck, Robert Newton

New York, NY, U.S.A: HarperCollins, 1999. This oversized paperback is in very good condition; with a tight clean spine, lightly worn covers, no tears or markings. Great youth novel. Advance Readers' Copy, so denoted on back cover. Box 049 1F-R3-C4. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
17) Gib and the Gray Ghost
Snyder, Zilpha Keatley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 2001, 2001. Trade Paperback. Clean book in very good condition. In 1909, after spending several months back at the Lovell House Home for Orphaned and Abandoned Boys, eleven-year-old Gib returns to live on the Thornton ranch, where his natural way with horses helps to make him feel at home.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
18) Gib and the Gray Ghost
Snyder, Zilpha Keatley

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440415187 Paperback has light edgewear and a big back cover bend. Reading level 5 stated. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
19) Gib and the Gray Ghost
Snyder, Zilpha Keatley

Gib and the Gray Ghost
Orphan Gib Whittaker leaves the Lovell House Orphanage and returns to the Thornton family--hoping against hope that this time... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000. 230 pages. Tight, clean hardcover, unworn and apparently unread; its sole defect is a small red marker spot to bottom of textblock. Dust jacket is unclipped and although bright and clean shows minor edgewear and a couple of short closed edge tears. Historical fiction, a tribute to the life of the author's father, who like Gib, grew up in an orphanage and was farmed out as labour on nearby ranches. In this, the second book about Gib, he finds life difficult... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Gib and the Gray Ghost
Snyder, Zilpha Keatley

Gib and the Gray Ghost
Stock photo.
Orphan Gib Whittaker leaves the Lovell House Orphanage and returns to the Thornton family--hoping against hope that this time... read more

Delacorte Press, 2000 Jacket shows some light wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (44)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (14)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (133)
Canada (11)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: