cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Cultural Heritage Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Cultural Heritage x


Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) African American Biographies
Barbara Levadi , Editor -

African American Biographies
Stock photo.
Globe Fearon Co, 1998. PB/pub. 1998/Gd. condition/250 pages - A multicultural biographies collection ... Actors, Scientist, Politicians, Astronauts, Authors, .... 0835908380 (L46563z). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.64
2) Christopher Columbus
Krensky, Stephen

Christopher Columbus
Stock photo.
A retelling of the story of Columbus's voyage, written and illustrated for early readers.

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Random House, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Norman Green. Very Good in Not Issued jacket A step into reading book, series 2. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $2.35
3) The Black Cowboys
Wukovits, John

The Black Cowboys
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Chelsea House, 1997. 64 pages. Little to none library markings. Small black mark bottom o pages and slight remains of a pocket on rear endpaper. New condition.. Part of the Legends of the West Series.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Strawberry Mansion Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) The Black Cowboys
Wukovits, John

The Black Cowboys
Stock photo.
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1997. Privately Owned (NOT Exlibrary) Glossy Pictorial Hardcover, no DJ (As Issued); 64pp. SUMMARY: A History of the exploits of Jim Beckwourth, Bill Pickett, Bose Ikard & other African-American cowboys who contributed to the development of the American West. CONDITION: Excellent with little wear; tight binding; clean-white pages with no writing or tears & very few, if any marks. WILL Gladly Email Pictures. #18909. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very ... more information

Offered by Tracy's Bookshop (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $38.96
5) Duke Ellington
Terrill, Richard

Chicago: Raintree, 2003. 1st printing. Library stamps on endpaper and top and bottom text blocks; text very clean, unmarked, and tightly bound.. ISBN: 0739868691. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ELLINGTON DUKE 1899 1974 JAZZ. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) CHILDHOOD OF FAMOUS AMERICANS (3 Books)
Millender, Dharathula H

CHILDHOOD OF FAMOUS AMERICANS (3 Books)
Stock photo.
New York: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1986. Set of three reading books on various famous American men, good for any age really, but especially for the eight to twelve year old. Excellent for reading material for homeschooling. From the CHILDHOOD OF FAMOUS AMERICANS series. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR., YOUNG MAN WITH A DREAM - 192 pages. HENRY FORD, YOUNG MAN WITH IDEAS - 192 pages. LOU GEHRIG, ONE OF BASEBALL'S GREATEST - 192 pages. Each has black and white illustrations; neither of them has any markings or writ... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Ella Fitzgerald
Kliment, Bud

Ella Fitzgerald
Stock photo.
Chelsea House Publishers, 1988. Lower outer corners bend in at tips, call numbers on small label on spine covered with clear protective tape, library name markered out on front endpage, pocket on back of rear endpage, bar code on rear cover, library name stamps on top and bottom outside page edges. Black Americans of Achievement series. Introductory Essay by Coretta Scott King. Glossy covers. 112 pages.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Lib... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) Frederick Douglass: Abolitionist Editor
Russell, Sharman Apt

Frederick Douglass: Abolitionist Editor
Stock photo.
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1992 HINT OF EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, CORNERS ARE LIGHTLY BUMPED AND RUBBED, A VERY NICE USED COPY! 110 HISTORIC PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE!. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
9) Frederick Douglass (Black Americans of Achievement)
Sharman Apt Russell; Nathan Irvin Huggins

Frederick Douglass (Black Americans of Achievement)
Stock photo.
Chelsea House Publications, 1992-04. Library Binding. New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.43
10) Frederick Douglass: Abolitionist Editior
Russell, Sharman Apt

Frederick Douglass:  Abolitionist Editior
Stock photo.
New York, New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1988. Fourteenth Printing. Part of the "Black Americans of Achievement" series. Clean text. Usual library markings. Spine and cover edges reinforced with clear tape by library. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0791002047. Fourteenth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. FREDERICK DOUGLASS 1817? 1895 ABOLITIONIST EDITOR JUVENILE LITERATURE CHILDREN'S NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AFRICAN AMERICANS AFRICAN AMERICAN ABOLITIONISTS UNITED STATES AUTHOR EDITOR. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Frederick Douglass And The Fight For Freedom
Miller, Douglas T

Frederick Douglass And The Fight For Freedom
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1988. 152 pages with few b/w photos, index; dj showing wear along edges & corners.. ISBN: 0816016178. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FREDERICK DOUGLASS ABOLITIONISTS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AFRO-AMERICANS SLAVERY ANTI-SLAVERY MOVEMENTS MAKERS OF AMERICA. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
12) Frederick Douglass and the Fight for Freedom
Miller, Douglas T

Frederick Douglass and the Fight for Freedom
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1988 1st edition. 8vo, 152pp, illustrated. Unmarked near fine hardcover book in VG dj. NOT ex-library, Temainder or BCE.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Frederick Douglass and the Fight For Freedom
Miller, Douglas

Frederick Douglass and the Fight For Freedom
Stock photo.
Facts On File Publications, 1993. Small dime size scuff mark on front cover. Illustrations, index, 152 pp. Clean tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Hold The Flag High (Quantity available: 25)
Catherine Clinton, Shane Evans(Illustrator)

Hold The Flag High
Stock photo.
In the spring of 1863, the recently assembled Massachusetts Fifty-Fourth, an African-American regiment, sailed down the coast... read more

Amistad Press, 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 11.00 x 8.80 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. Describes the Civil War battle of Morris Island, South Carolina, during which Sargeant William H. Carney became the first African American to earn a Congressional Medal of Honor by preserving the flag. -- In the spring of 1863, the recently assembled Massachusetts Fifty-Fourth, an African-American regiment, sailed down the coast to fight the Confederates in South... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.15
15) Indian Chiefs (Quantity available: 2)
Freedman, Russell

Indian Chiefs
New York: Scholastic, 1991. Trade Paperback. New. 0590453572 Biographies of six Western Indian chiefs who led their people in a historic moment of crisis, when a decision had to be made about fighting or cooperating with the white pioneers encroaching on their grounds. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
16) The Importance of James Baldwin
Tackach, James

The Importance of James Baldwin
Stock photo.
Lucent Books, San Diego, CA, 1997. hardcover. VG, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. B/W photos. Writer and activist. Civil Rights Movement of the 1950s and the 1960s. 2 ISBN: 1560060700.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
17) Barbara Jordan (Black Americans of Achievement)
Blue Rose,Naden Corinne J

Chelsea House Publications, 1992-02. Library Binding. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. ... more information

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Langston Hughes: A Biography
Meltzer, Milton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: thomas y crowell. Good +/No Jacket. 1968. 0690485255 Ex-Library beige cloth hb . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
19) Langston Hughes: An Illustrated Edition
Meltzer, Milton, Illustrated by Alcorn, Stephen

Langston Hughes: An Illustrated Edition
Stock photo.
Brookfield: Millbrook, 1997, 1997 Leatherette. VG-/VG. 1st Edition. 4to. ISBN:0-7613-0205-0. Clean throughout; 2 short tears to the top margins of 2 pages; binding has a short tear to the top rear joint. Jacket is bright with 3 short tears, light rubbing. This edition is very nicely complemented with full & 1/2 page blue-tone illustrations & endpapers.. ... more information

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
20) Langston Hughes
Meltzer, Milton

Langston Hughes
Stock photo.
Crowell / Apollo: Millbrook Pr. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 0761303278 . Tight clean unmarked book, still stiff to open; in lightly rubbed card covers; 281 pp . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (5)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)
Fine or New (67)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (95)
$5-10 (98)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)
Paperback (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (147)
Signed (16)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (282)
Canada (15)
United Kingdom (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: