JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Cultural Heritage Books
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Cultural Heritage (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 288
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 14 Next
| 21) |
Louis Farrakhan
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, 1998. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good/None. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Joe Louis: America's Fighter
|
|
|
The affecting life story of prominent African-American boxer Joe Louis--the "Brown Bomber"--is explored with simplicity and c... read more
USA: Gulliver Books/Harcourt, 2005 Virtually fine in pictorial boards (a price in ink to front free endpaper), first printing, wonderful colour illustrations, d/w is near fine with minimal rubbing to edges and very slight chipping to corners. One in a series of books for children on sports heroes.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Terry Widener. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 23) |
Joe Louis The Brown Bomber
|
|
|
Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Only light wear along top DJ edge. Boxing Lothrop Lee Shepard NY 1980 1st Edition Hardbound Library binding, with "library Edition" tape across base of spine, but definitely NOT ex-lib, text is clean throughout. The text to this book is flawless, no marks of any sort. The corners are sharp and free of wear. The only visible detraction to the book is the " library edition" sticker, which is peeling at one end, but can easily be removed entirely, without blemish. ... more information
Offered by Heroes Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
MAHALIA JACKSON
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. 103pp., b/w illustrations throughout. A volume in the 'American Women of Achievement' series, for young adults. No dustjacket, as issued. Book square and tight, pages clean. Illustrated boards have minor corner bumps, minimal scuffing, else good. The life, in word and picture, of gospel singer Mahalia Jackson. Contents include: We're on CBS, Pinching Town, Going to Chicago, South side dreams, 'World's greatest gospel singer', 'I'm goi... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 25) |
Frederick Douglass and the Fight for Freedom (Makers of America)
|
|
|
Facts on File. Used - Good. Ex-Library Copy with all expected markings, stickers, and damage. For ex-library material, we grade no better than "good". "Withdrawn" in red stamping on title page. 1988. Ex-Library Copy. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 26) |
Mandela
|
|
|
A picture book biography of the South African anti-apartheid crusader and political leader, Nelson Mandela. Color illustratio... read more
Philomel Books. Beautiful unmarked book in unclipped near mint dustjacket ; second printing. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Children. ... more information
Offered by Jacquelyn's Jems (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 27) |
El Joven Martin Luthur King Jr by
|
|
|
Troll Communications Llc, 1995-12. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Pages are clean and spine is tight. ... more information
Offered by Scott Davis (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 28) |
Happy Birthday, Martin Luther King
|
|
|
Written for preschoolers, this is a basic introduction to the life of Martin Luther King, Jr. Beginning with his childhood an... read more
New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. J. Brian Pinkney. General wear. ISBN: 0-590-44065-9.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Matthew Henson Explorer
|
|
|
Chelsea House Publishers, 1988. Call numbers on label on spine, library name stamp on front endpage, pocket on back of rear endpage, marked out bar code on rear cover. Black Americans of Achievement. Introductory Essay by Coretta Scott King. Glossy pictorial covers. 110 pages.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Maya Angelou
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1994 P/B, 110 pp, illustrated throughout with black & white photographs, one of the "Black Americans of Achievement" series. Near fine.. Reprint. 23.5 Cms x 18 Cms. ... more information
Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 31) |
Maya Angelou
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1994 Fine. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 32) |
Maya Angelou (Black Americans of Achievement)
|
|
|
Chelsea House Publications, 1994-01. Library Binding. New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.43
|
|
| 33) |
Black Cowboy: The Life and Legend of George McJunkin
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Roberts Rinehart Pub., 2000. price sticker on back 162 pages with index, upper edges water staining. ISBN: 1879373149. Trade paper. Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. BLACKS BIOGRAPHY AFRO AMERICANS JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.99
($8.42)
|
|
| 34) |
Michael Jordan [Hardcover] by Bill Gutman
|
|
|
Millbrook Press, 1995-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover NO dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, edge/cover wear, overall clean, post office daily ... more information
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 35) |
Michael Jordan: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Archway, 1994. prev owner name inside front cover o/w FINE+. ISBN: 0671749323. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. JORDAN MICHAEL 1963 SPORTS RECREATION NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PROFESSIONAL CHICAGO BULLS DREAM TEAM BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 36) |
M.L.K.: The Journey of a King
|
|
|
Abrams Books for Young Readers, 2007. Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine pictorial dj. Giftable. Honor winner Tonya Bolden focuses her critical eye on Martin Luther King, Jr., bringing words and pictures together to tell the life story of one of America's greatest figures in an inspirational, one-of-a-kind biography. Full color photos. 128 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Black Muslims
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1996 A reliable hard covered library withdrawal with no dust jacket. This book is stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page having been ripped out by the library leaving a straight edge. Some shelf and edgewear. A bit of scuff to the page edge. Inside, the text looks clear AND CLEAN! This edition remains presentable.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 38) |
This Land Is My Land
|
|
|
California: Childrens Press, 1993 hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, mylar covered dust jacket, over sized book, shelf II-5. First Large Print Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
This Land Is My Land
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Childrens Book Pr, 1993. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards show moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dennis Banks - Native American Activist
|
|
|
N. J.: Enslow, 1997. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover has very light shelf wear ..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)Fine or New (68)
New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (83)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (15)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United States (267)Canada (15)
United Kingdom (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












![Michael Jordan [Hardcover] by Bill Gutman Michael Jordan [Hardcover] by Bill Gutman](http://i.biblio.com/z/242/949/9781562949242.jpg)
