cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Literary Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Literary x


Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Charles Dickens
James, Elizabeth

New York: Oxford University Press, 2004. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 128 pp. Generously illustrated throughout. Index. Includes a Chronology of Dickens' life.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Emily Dickinson
Olsen, Victoria

Emily Dickinson
Stock photo.
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1990. Hard Cover - VG - No dust jacket if issued - Book is clean - Ex-Library - Illustrated - Index.. ISBN: 1555466494. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. DICKINSON EMILY 1830 1886 JUVENILE. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.85
3) Ernest Hemingway (Bloom's Biocritiques)
Bloom, Harold (Editor)

Ernest Hemingway (Bloom's Biocritiques)
Stock photo.
NY: Chelsea House Publishers. Hard Cover no DJ ( as Issued). 2002. Pictoral laminated covers. 8vo, 114pp. Comprehensive biography and critical analysis. NEW. ... more information

Offered by Needham Book Finders (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Her Girlhood Diary
Alcott, Louisa May. Edited By Cary Ryan

Her Girlhood Diary
Stock photo.
USA: BridgeWater Books, 1993 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mark Graham. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Her Girlhood Diary
ALCOTT, Louisa May

Her Girlhood Diary
Stock photo.
n.p.:: BridgeWater Books,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 081673139X . Edited, compiled, and with an introduction and narrative by Cary Ryan. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Her Girlhood Diary
ALCOTT, Louisa May

Her Girlhood Diary
Stock photo.
n.p.:: BridgeWater Books,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 081673139X . Edited, compiled, and with an introduction and narrative by Cary Ryan. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Her Girlhood Diary
ALCOTT, Louisa May

Her Girlhood Diary
Stock photo.
n.p.:: BridgeWater Books,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 081673139X . Edited, compiled, and with an introduction and narrative by Cary Ryan. First printing. Fine in a near fine (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Higher on the Door
Stevenson, James

In this picture book, the author reminisces about growing up in the United States during the 1930s. Some of his recollections... read more

New York, NY: Harpercollins Children's Book Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. Stated First Edition. Glazed Board Hardcov. 5458; 4to-over 9+"-12" tall 0-688-06636-4 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Jacket presented in new high grade mylar. James Stevenson remembers what it was like growing up in a village, sometimes taking the train to New York City and waiting to get older. ; 5458. . ... more information

Offered by Orphaned Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Higher on the Door
Stevenson, James

In this picture book, the author reminisces about growing up in the United States during the 1930s. Some of his recollections... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. Note: this is the library edition, but never used in a library, came from a personal collection. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Higher on the Door
Stevenson, James

In this picture book, the author reminisces about growing up in the United States during the 1930s. Some of his recollections... read more

VG. Hardcover, with dust jacket, copyright 1987, stated first edition.. ISBN: 0688066364. F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) HILDEGARD OF BINGEN
Reed-Jones, Carol

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN
Stock photo.
Paper Crane Pr., 2004. SIGNED in person, a fine trade paperback book. Hildegard of Bingen, a woman of vision, who lived nine hundred years ago, was a writer, diplomat, traveling preacher, philosopher, administrator, composer, naturalist, and healer. This occured at a time when most women did not do these activities. This biography (the first in English) for children ages 10 on up explores her life by using her words and what people said about her that were living at the time. Today, historians and scholars ... more information

Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Importance of James Baldwin
Tackach, James

The Importance of James Baldwin
Stock photo.
Lucent Books, San Diego, CA, 1997. hardcover. VG, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. B/W photos. Writer and activist. Civil Rights Movement of the 1950s and the 1960s. 2 ISBN: 1560060700.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
13) Henry James
BLOOM, Harold (editor)

Henry James
Stock photo.
Professor Bloom has written a lengthy introduction and presents essays by major critics from a variety of perspectives on the... read more

NY: Chelsea House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0877546967 . Part of the Modern Criticial Views series. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) James Baldwin
Kenan, Randall

James Baldwin
New York: Chelsea House, 1994. The life and times of the fine gay African American writer and civil rights advocate. Illustrated with 33 photos and illustrations + chron. & list of books published. The book was published as part of an ambitious series of books on notable gay men and lesbians, and although many tiles were mentioned as forthcoming, few actually made it to print. Fine.. ISBN: 0791028763. 1st Paper Edition. Paper. Gay Men african American Men Writers Gay African American Men Biographies au... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) James Baldwin
Bloom, Harold

James Baldwin
Stock photo.
Chelsea House, 2006. Hardback. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Joanna Cole to Jack Gantos (Favorite Children's Authors and Illustrators) by
Editor-E. Russell Primm

Joanna Cole to Jack Gantos (Favorite Children's Authors and Illustrators)  by
Tradition Books, 2002-08. School & Library Binding. Very Good. Volume 2. Unused book but sustained some damage on cover in shipping - Light corner bumps, diagonal scratch on front cover; rubbing, scratches, dings on back cover; pages as new. International orders upgraded free to Global Priority. Tracking number emailed to you, same day/next business day shipping, secure packaging. We are long-time booksellers and our intention is to make this a professional, secure and thoroughly pleasant transacti... more information

Offered by Cleland Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) Joseph Conrad
Fletcher, Chris

Joseph Conrad
Oxford University Press 1999. Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminate binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The British Library writers’ lives. Nicely illustrated. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) James Joyce, Bloom's BioCritiques
Bloom, Harold, Ed

Professor Bloom has written a lengthy introduction and presents essays by major critics from a variety of perspectives on Joy... read more

Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, 2003. 142 pp., comprehensive biography and critical analysis, 6 essays, critical analysis of themes, symbols, and ideas, chronology, bibliography of works by and about Joyce, pristine condition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by bookmarkt, llc (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) James Joyce, Bloom's BioCritiques
Bloom, Harold, Ed

Professor Bloom has written a lengthy introduction and presents essays by major critics from a variety of perspectives on Joy... read more

Broomall, PA: Chelsea House Publishers, 2003. 142 pp., Comprehensive Biography and Critical Analysis, chronology, bibliography, critical analysis examines themes, symbols and ideas in author's work, pristine condition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by bookmarkt, llc (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) July
Stevenson, James

July
Stock photo.
The author reminisces about childhood visits to his grandparents' beach house. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Stevenson, James (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ... more information

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (7)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)
Fine or New (113)
New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)
$5-10 (110)
$10-25 (152)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (262)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (25)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
United States (340)
Canada (26)
United Kingdom (13)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: