Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Literary Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Literary (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 340
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17 Next
101) THAT NAUGHTY RABBIT: BEATRIX POTTER AND PETER RABBIT
Taylor, Judy

Middlesex, England: F. Warne & Co., 1987 96 pages. Signed by Taylor. Book traces the publishing history of "The Tale of Peter Rabbit", and also tells much about Beatrix Potter. Containing thumbnail reproductions of pages of Potter's manuscripts (with illustrations), typed proofs, different book covers for "Peter" and photos of modern day printers checking the colors for illustrations and making the little books. Several other photos of Potter, and Peter. Dust jacket has small tape re... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
102) THAT NAUGHTY RABBIT: BEATRIX POTTER AND PETER RABBIT
Taylor, Judy

Middlesex, England: F. Warne & Co., 1987 96 pages. Book traces the publishing history of "The Tale of Peter Rabbit", and also tells much about Beatrix Potter. Containing thumbnail reproductions of pages of Potter's manuscripts (with illustrations), typed proofs, different book covers for "Peter" and photos of modern day printers checking the colors for illustrations and making the little books. Several other photos of Potter, and Peter. Book has a few spots of foxing on top edge. Jac... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
103) That Naughty Rabbit: Beatrix Potter and Peter Rabbit
Taylor, Judy [Beatrix Potter 1866-1943]

Published by Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. London First Edition 1987. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, decorated end papers. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 96 pp ISBN 0723234426. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, as new. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to th... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
104) THAT NAUGHTY RABBIT: BEATRICE POTTER AND PETER RABBIT
Taylor, Judy

Warne, 1987. First ed. Fine/Near fine condition, very small crinkle to upper edge of front dustjacket flap. 96 pp. Green binding, gilt lettering on spine, color photographs and 6 small color illustrations on dustjacket. Author Judy Taylor traces the publishing history of 'The Tale of Peter Rabbit" and at the same time tells the story of its famous creator. Illustrated with black and white photos of Beatrix and others; color reproductions of illustrations, book covers, toys and Peter Rabbit merchandise;... more information

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
105) That Naughty Rabbit, Beatrix Potter and Peter Rabbit
TAYLOR Judy

London: Warne, 1987 Very nice copy of this study of Potter and her first creation, Peter Rabbit. Not inscribed or price-clipped, packed with Beatrix's illustrations, a joy for a fan of her work.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.70 ($18.92)
106) That Naughty Rabbit: Beatrix Potter and Peter Rabbit
Taylor, Judy

London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. light shelf wear to the book and jacket which has one closed tear, ink price ghost to the front endpaper. A useful companion volume for the fan or collector. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
107) That Naughty Rabbit: Beatrix Potter and Peter Rabbit
Taylor, Judy

That Naughty Rabbit: Beatrix Potter and Peter Rabbit
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Frederick Warne, 1987 Traces the extraordinary publishing history of The Tale of Peter Rabbit and at the same time tells the story of its famous creator. Some light sunning to page edges else a good, clean hardback in a clipped d/w - 96 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
108) Chewing the Cud: An Extraordinary Life Remembered by the Author of Babe, the Gallant Pig
King-Smith, Dick

Chewing the Cud: An Extraordinary Life Remembered by the Author of Babe, the Gallant Pig
Stock photo.
: Alfred A Knopf Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. Hard Cover. 0375814590 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
109) At the End of Ridge Road
Bruchac, Joseph

At the End of Ridge Road
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. Credo Series title, edited by Scott Slovic. 143 pages ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
110) Robert Frost
Bloom, Harold (ed.)

Robert Frost
Stock photo.
Chelsea House Publishers, 1986, 1986 VG+/NF. 7th printing. 8vo. As new copy. 183 p.. 7th printing. Hardcover. VG+/NF/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blueheronbks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.01
111) Robert Frost (Bloom's Major Poets)
Bloom, Harold (editor)

Robert Frost (Bloom's Major Poets)
Stock photo.
New York: Chelsea House. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Pristine ex lib pictorial hard cover with the usual library stickers. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
112) Robert Hayden
Bloom, Harold

Robert Hayden
Stock photo.
Chelsea House, 2005. Hardback. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
113) The History of the Robins
Trimmer, Sarah

Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1901. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. An ex-library copy with usual markings, including pocket on front pastedown. Book is in Fair condition; corners are heavily bumped and worn, spine is fraying at edges and there is soiling to surfaces of boards. Two pages have small tears, and all pages are browning with age. A few pages are soiled. Edited and with an introduction by Edward Everett Hale, and sweetly illustrated by C.M. Howard. Written in the 18th century; the aut... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
114) Betsy Ross
Wallner, Alexandra

Betsy Ross
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1994. The book is not totally flat when placed on a flat surface.. ISBN: 0823413551. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Wallner, Alexandra. ROSS BETSY 1752 1836 Wallner, Alexandra. ... more information

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.80
115) Conversations with J.K. Rowling
Fraser, Lindsey

Conversations with J.K. Rowling
The author of the popular Harry Potter books shares insights into her childhood and life as an author.

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 0439314550 Before 1997 few people knew the brilliant woman behind J. K. Rowling and her phenomenally successful Harry Potter books. Four books into the series, few yet know the real story of Ms. Rowling's childhood and career as a writer. This is the first and only true telling of Ms.Rowling's history because it is in her own words. From her birth in Chipping Sodbury near Bristol, England, to the sto... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
116) The Library of Author Biographies: J.K. Rowling
Compson, William

The Library of Author Biographies: J.K. Rowling
New York, New York: The Rosen Publishing Group, Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Former owner's stamp on front end page. ISBN: 0823937747.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $33.50
117) Sappho: Lives of Notable Gay Men and Lesbians
Snyder, Jane McIntosh

Sappho:  Lives of Notable Gay Men and Lesbians
Stock photo.
Chelsea House Publishers, Philadelphia, Pa, 1995. 1st printing of 1st edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition, pristine text, unread, new book. In the male-centered world of ancient Greece, Sappho was perhaps the only writer who considered erotic passion between women worthy of poetry. This is a study of her world and work. B/W photographs and maps throughout. 1 ISBN: 0791023087.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $43.48
118) Sappho
Snyder, Jane McIntosh

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Agrippa's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.40 ($5.50)
119) Sappho (Lives of Notable Gay Men and Lesbians)
Jane McIntosh Snyder

Sappho (Lives of Notable Gay Men and Lesbians)
Chelsea House Publications, 1994-08. First Edition/First Printing. Library Binding. Very Good. EXCELLENT COPY!! [First Edition/First Printing] Very gently used ex-library w/usual marks, stamps, and stickers. Pristine Text Pages! Cloth Bound Hard Cover looks almost new! Dj shows minimal wear. **Historical Biographies/Greek/Roman/Literature/Gayand Lesbians** FREE Tracking/Delivery Confirmation and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thank You. ... more information

Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.90
120) Saying Goodbye To Grandma
Spero, Moshe Halevi

Saying Goodbye To Grandma
Stock photo.
As New Condition in As New dj Pitspopony 1997 non stated HB ISBN # 0943706467 ... more information

Offered by Louis Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 101 - 120 of 340
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (225)
Fine or New (100)
New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (109)
$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (228)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)
With dust jacket (188)
Signed (23)
With photos (49)

Filter by country:
United States (300)
Canada (22)
United Kingdom (14)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: