| 1) |
Buddha
An introduction to the life of Siddhartha and how this Indian Prince gave up all his worldly possessions as he searched for spirituality and truth. This man eventually became Buddha, an enlightened one whose teaching have instructed millions of people in the way of the Truth. Color illustrations, highlighted with gold, accompany the text.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1996. Near Fine/Fine 1st Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover With a Dust Jacket, Unpaginated picture book, about 32 pages, red boards/gold titles. Binding is tight; very tiny bump to upper back corner; very slight bump to tail of spine; moderate bump to head of spine; hint of edge wear; pages are pristine, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, or moisture damage. DJ, not price clipped, in Brod... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Religion / Eastern; Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (Ohio, United States) |
| 2) |
Buddha (Qty: 2)
An introduction to the life of Siddhartha and how this Indian Prince gave up all his worldly possessions as he searched for spirituality and truth. This man eventually became Buddha, an enlightened one whose teaching have instructed millions of people in the way of the Truth. Color illustrations, highlighted with gold, accompany the text.
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805042032 *BRAND NEW* Most orders ship next business day. Premium retailer since 1996. Satisfaction guaranteed! Over 1.3 million books sold! . New. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Religion / Eastern; Offered by allstarbooks (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Buddha
An introduction to the life of Siddhartha and how this Indian Prince gave up all his worldly possessions as he searched for spirituality and truth. This man eventually became Buddha, an enlightened one whose teaching have instructed millions of people in the way of the Truth. Color illustrations, highlighted with gold, accompany the text.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1996 Hard Cover. New/New. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Religion / Eastern; Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Buddha
An introduction to the life of Siddhartha and how this Indian Prince gave up all his worldly possessions as he searched for spirituality and truth. This man eventually became Buddha, an enlightened one whose teaching have instructed millions of people in the way of the Truth. Color illustrations, highlighted with gold, accompany the text.
Hardcover. New. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Religion / Eastern; Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Buddha
An introduction to the life of Siddhartha and how this Indian Prince gave up all his worldly possessions as he searched for spirituality and truth. This man eventually became Buddha, an enlightened one whose teaching have instructed millions of people in the way of the Truth. Color illustrations, highlighted with gold, accompany the text.
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1996. Red boards, in dust jacket. As issued; former owner signature on front flyleaf. Unn., lovely color illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Demi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Religion / Eastern; Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
Buddha (Qty: 5)
An introduction to the life of Siddhartha and how this Indian Prince gave up all his worldly possessions as he searched for spirituality and truth. This man eventually became Buddha, an enlightened one whose teaching have instructed millions of people in the way of the Truth. Color illustrations, highlighted with gold, accompany the text.
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR), 1996-04-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Religion / Eastern; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
Elijah
Barbour Publishing, 1998-10. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: . Young Reader's Christian Library. Shorter than mass market paperback. 224 pages.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 8) |
Esther
Uhrichsville, Ohio, U.S.A.: Barbour Pub Inc, 1998. ISBN: 1557482608. Mass Market Paperback. Good. BIBLE STORIES O T ESTHER. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
Esther
Uk: Barbour, 1992. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Soft Cover. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Clare and Francis
Eerdmans Pub Co. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 11) |
Clare and Francis (Qty: 5)
Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, 2004-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Clare and Francis
Eerdmans Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0802852696 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Clare and Francis (Qty: 3)
ALBAN BOOKS, 01-0. Brand new. Around the year 1200 Francis and Clare were born in Assisi, Italy. A special future awaited them. Although both were born into wealthy families, they instead chose lives of poverty. Francis preached to both people and animals throughout the towns and villages, while Clare cared for the sick in the convent of San Damiano. Both gave a joyful face to the spirituality of the Middle Ages and set an example that lives on even today.Here the story of Clare and Francis is told in sim... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Clare and Francis
Eerdmans Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. New. . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by Eighth Day Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 15) |
Dorothy Day: Friend to the Forgotten
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1996 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR COVER/EDGE WEAR, LAST TWO BLANK PAGES HAVE BOTTOM PAGE TIP CREASES, 147 PGS.. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States) |
| 16) |
Dorothy Day: Friend to the Forgotten
Eerdmans. 1st thus,1996. Near Fine soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,147pp, illus. edgewear,rubbing,cover. corners bumped,clean,tight,text. rel. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 17) |
Dorothy Day: Friend to the Forgotten
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1996. gift inscription/otherwise, very good. Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
| 18) |
Dorothy Day: Friend to the Forgotten (Qty: 3)
ALBAN BOOKS, 05-0. Brand new. Now back in print--the evocative biography of Dorothy Day: journalist, social activist, founder of the Catholic Worker movement, and advocate for the homeless. Photos. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Gandi
Edina, MN: ABDO & Daughters, 1964. An excellent copy with no shelf wear and sharp corners. Very clean copy. Nice enough for gift giving. Summary: "A biography of Mahatma Gandi, the Indian political and spiritual leader who led his country to freedom from British rule through his policy of nonviolent resistance.". Glossy Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, As Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Political; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by Wordcage Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 20) |
BETTY GREENE
YWAM Publishing, 2000. Paperback. A+ AS BRAND NEW . Juvenile Nonfiction : Biography & Autobiography - ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Religious; Offered by christianbookfinder_com (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (408)Fine or New (286)
New (222)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (176)$5-10 (129)
$10-25 (193)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)Paperback (207)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (3)
With photos (169)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (506)United Kingdom (24)
Canada (8)
Australia (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search













