Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE NONFICTION / Curiosities & Wonders Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Curiosities & Wonders (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Caterpillar Caterpillar
French, Vivian [Pictorial Children's reader]

A little girl and her grandfather carefully observe a group of caterpillars from the time they hatch through their ultimate e... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 1993 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) Caterpillar Caterpillar
French, Vivian

A little girl and her grandfather carefully observe a group of caterpillars from the time they hatch through their ultimate e... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 1995 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Almanac of Alien Encounters
Berlitz, Charles, Westover, Jeff (illustrator)

Almanac of Alien Encounters
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 2001, 2001 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158 pages. Geared for the young reader. The book is filled with famous UFO sightings, reports of encounters with aliens and crashed flying saucers, govenment cover-uips, deliberate hoaxes, and alter-native theories explaining the existence of UFO. Read it and decide for yourself. Is something... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Almanac of Alien Encounters
Eric Elfman; Illustrator-Jeff Westover

Almanac of Alien Encounters
Random House Books for Young Readers, 2001-07-10. Library Binding. Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. No DJ. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used. ... more information

Offered by BookMamas Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.29
5) Funky Facts
Phillips, Louis (compiled)

Middletown, CT: Xerox Educational Publications, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Bill Williams. Nice book with facts about many things. great small book of odd and little known facts. Great for teens of all ages. 63 pages ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
6) Ghosts
Landau, Elaine

Ghosts
Stock photo.
Brookfield, CT: The Millbrook Press, 1995. Part of the "Mysteries of Science" series. Usual library markings. Top margin edges of pages wavy and discolored blue - does not affect text. Spine slightly sun-faded. Book corners bumped.. ISBN: 1562945440. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. GHOSTS JUVENILE LITERATURE POLTERGEISTS HAUNTED HOUSES. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) Ghosts (Quantity available: 2)
Roden, Katie

Ghosts
Stock photo.
Copper Beech. LIBRARY BINDING. 0761306064 GREAT BUY COVER IS DAMAGED . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
8) How Do They Do That
Sutton, Caroline

How Do They Do That
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1982. Has a line across the bottom edge o/w fine. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Redbrick Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.28
9) How Come?
Wollard, Kathy

How Come?
Stock photo.
Have you ever been stumped by scientific questions like "How is chewing gum made?" or "How did dinosaurs get their names?" Th... read more

Workman, 1992 Light thumbing to edges, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) How Do They Do That
Sutton, Caroline

How Do They Do That
Stock photo.
Quill. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1982. Paperback. 068801111X. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
11) How Come?
Wollard, Kathy

How Come?
Stock photo.
Have you ever been stumped by scientific questions like "How is chewing gum made?" or "How did dinosaurs get their names?" Th... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1993. Later Printing. paperback. Good. Book is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
12) How Come?
Wollard, Kathy

How Come?
Have you ever been stumped by scientific questions like "How is chewing gum made?" or "How did dinosaurs get their names?" Th... read more

New York, New York: Workman Publishing Company, Inc, 1993. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Debra Solomon. Moderate wear, some scuffing at corners. ISBN: 1-56305-324-1.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Monsters - Giants (Monsters)
Bradley Steffens

Monsters - Giants (Monsters)
Stock photo.
KidHaven Press, 2005-09-26. Board book. New. Never used. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
14) Basilisks (Monsters)
Lori Mortensen

Basilisks (Monsters)
KidHaven Press, 2006-07-24. Library Binding. New. Never used. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.58
15) History Of Pets And People (Animals In The House)
Sheila Keenan

History Of Pets And People (Animals In The House)
Stock photo.
Scholastic Nonfiction. Used - Like New. 2007. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) How Come Planet Earth?
Wollard, Kathy

How Come Planet Earth?
Stock photo.
Have you ever been stumped by scientific questions like "How is chewing gum made?" or "How did dinosaurs get their names?" Th... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1999. 1st printing.. ISBN: 0761112391. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Solomon, Debra (illustrator). EARTH JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCES SCIENCE MISCELLANEA NONFICTION TECHNOLO GY GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Dragonology Handbook: A Practical Course in Dragons (Ologies)
Dugald Steer

Dragonology Handbook: A Practical Course in Dragons (Ologies)
Stock photo.
On weathered, coffee-stained pages, the esteemed Dr. Ernest Drake has related everything the young dragon enthusiast might wa... read more

Hardcover, new. First U.S. Edition. This indispensable workbook teaches everything you need to know to become an esteemed dragonologist.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Dr. Ernest Drake's Dragonology Handbook: A Practical Course In Dragons FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Drake, Ernest, Dr., and Steer, Dugald (Editor)

Dr. Ernest Drake's Dragonology Handbook: A Practical Course In Dragons
Stock photo.
On weathered, coffee-stained pages, the esteemed Dr. Ernest Drake has related everything the young dragon enthusiast might wa... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ issued. 8.1 x 7.2 x 0.6 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) Dr. Ernest Drake's Dragonology Handbook: A Practical Course In Dragons

Dr. Ernest Drake's Dragonology Handbook: A Practical Course In Dragons
On weathered, coffee-stained pages, the esteemed Dr. Ernest Drake has related everything the young dragon enthusiast might wa... read more

Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2005. 80 pages. Pictorial hard covers show no signs of wear. All enclosures present in small envelopes throughout the book, blank spaces for name &c. are clean, and stickers page is intact and untouched. Appears as new. Charming faux-antique book with "marbled" endpapers and other touches of verisimilitude. Contents also appealing with collected dragon stories, pictures, and lore from around the world.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. ... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) My Body is Private
Girard, Linda Walvoord

My Body is Private
Stock photo.
Albert Whitman & Co., 1984. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Pate, Rodney. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (23)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (32)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (81)
Canada (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: