JUVENILE NONFICTION / Gardening Books
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Gardening (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Garden
|
|
|
This introduction to gardening explores such topics as compost, the right time of year to plant bulbs, and, most important of... read more
Henry Holt and Co, 1998-04-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Book is Clean and Tight... ... more information
Offered by Used Book Shelf (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
KidsGardening : A Kid's Guide to Messing Around in the Dirt
|
|
|
Klutz Press, 1989 Back cover page is ripped a little by the binding. Spiral Bind. Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kids Gardening. A Kids' Guide to Messing Around in the Dirt
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Klutz Press, 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Spiral bound card stock paperback. All pages are also heavy card stock. Four packets of seeds; Carrots, Pumpkin, Cherry Tomato & Everlasting Flower Mix are attached to the spiral spine. Small bend to top corner at spiral. Humorous, colorful illustrations of animals gardening throughout help young children 'see' in addition to read the how to sections. In addition to the directions for planting many vegetables, flow... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Freddy and Mr. Camphor
|
|
|
Freddy the Pig thinks his new job as caretaker of the wealthy Mr. Camphor's lakeside estate will be pretty easy. However, whe... read more
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 2000. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 244pp. Illustrated with line drawing s by Kurt Wiese. First edition, first printing thus with the number line intact on copyright page. A very nice copy of this "Freddy the Pig" story, originally published in 1944 and inreasingly difficult to find. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A very clean, square, crisp copy. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. . First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Freddy and Mr. Camphor
|
|
|
Freddy the Pig thinks his new job as caretaker of the wealthy Mr. Camphor's lakeside estate will be pretty easy. However, whe... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 2000. AS NEW HARDCOVER in AS NEW DUST JACKET. Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Crisp/New. This is the 2000 reprint of the original 1944 book, with the same wonderful drawings by Kurt Wiese. Part of the beloved Freddy the Pig series.. ISBN: 1585670278. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt (illustrator). Freddy the Pig , Mr. Camphor , Juvenile Series. ... more information
Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 6) |
Growing a Garden Indoors or Out
|
|
|
New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company, 1973. Do you want t ogrow a garden in your city apartment? In your yard? In a dish? No matter where you live, you can have the pleasure of nurturing your own garden, big or small.. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. Illus. by Jacqueline Adato. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 7) |
Growing A Garden Indoors or Out
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1973. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is moderately shelf-worn at bottom edges. Front free endpaper has several small inkmarks. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding & is price-clipped. 96pp.. ISBN: 0688515347. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Illus. by Adato, Jacqueline . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Growing House Plants
|
|
|
Florida: Rourke Book Company, Inc., 2001 Wear on corners. Hard Cover. House Plants. Box K 54. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Secret Garden Activity Kit
|
|
|
A collection of nature and gardening projects inspired by Frances Hodgson Burnett's popular novel.
Readers Digest, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
From Seed to Salad
|
|
|
Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books, 1978. Call numbers and Library Edition Labels on spine of d/j which is mylar covered and glued to pastedowns, pocket and discarded stamp and marked out bar code on front endpaper. Green Cloth. Summary from copyright page: Instructions for growing a salad garden from planning to harvest. Includes three recipes for salad dressings. Non-paginated, about 44 pages.. Stated First (1st Prtg., Library Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Price Clipped Else Vg. Illus. by Photographs By Dani... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Among the Flowers (Look Once, Look Again Science Series)
|
|
|
acceptable. %paperback. cover and corner wear. wrinkled spine. some scribbling iinside cover. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.11
|
|
| 12) |
ONE SMALL GARDEN
|
|
|
This study of a small city garden describes the animals, insects, people, plants, and trees that live there--some permanently... read more
NY: Tundra Books, 2001. 56 pages. Fine with fine dust jacket. . ISBN: 0887764754. First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. GARDENS JAPAN GARDENING Garden. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
One Small Garden
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This study of a small city garden describes the animals, insects, people, plants, and trees that live there--some permanently... read more
Published by Tundra Books, Ontario, 2001. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF)/Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). 7 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. First edition hardcover illustrated by award winning Barry Moser. 56 pages. 7 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. Small tear to dust jacket at bottom edge of spine. No marks, writing, or names. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
GARDEN BIRDS (My First Pocket Guide)
|
|
|
National Geographic December 1996. 12 mo. softcover, new in box. Giftable. Lavishly illustrated. Glossy pictorial wraps. How do hummingbirds hum?; which bird can imitate a dog's bark?; why is the blue jay bold and showy?; photos and habitat clues.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Garden Birds -- (My First Pocket Guide)
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1996. Soft Cover - Very Good - Clean and bright with only lightest of wear. Color photography throughout.. ISBN: 0792234200. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
National Geographic My First Pocket Guide Garden Birds (NG My First Pocket Guides)
|
|
|
National Geographic Children's Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 17) |
National Geographic My First Pocket Guide Garden Birds (NG My First Pocket Guides)
|
|
|
National Geographic Children's Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 18) |
National Geographic My First Pocket Guide Garden Birds (NG My First Pocket Guides)
|
|
|
National Geographic Children's Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 450,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 19) |
Starting Gardening
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Usborne Publishing, Limited, 1996. 32 pages.. First Paper. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Starting Gardening (First Skills) (Quantity available: 16)
|
|
|
E.D.C. Publishing,, 2003. Paperback. New. pps 32 ... more information
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (12)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











