JUVENILE NONFICTION / People & Places / United States / Native American Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / People & Places / United States / Native American x
Results 1 - 20 of 287
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Apache
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1988. Hard Cover - VG - No dust jacket if issued - Book is bright and clean - Illustrated.. ISBN: 1555466893. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SOUTHWEST NEW. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
Beardream
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2000, 2000. Trade Paperback. New. First Edition. Signed by Author. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. aprox. 30pp. Binding tight. Signed and inscribed by auther. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Kastner, Jill. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. ... more information
Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Beardream
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1997. The wonderfully entertaining story of an Indian youth and his relationship with "the Great Bear." Great watercolor illustrations by Jill Kastner. Only some bumping of top boards keeps this book from being graded as "fine." Inscribed and signed by the author and dated 1997. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jill Kastner . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beardream
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1997. (1st, 1st) Very large child's format book, glossy covers with beautiful color-illustration of child on giant bear's back, dark green inside covers and adjacent end papers, heavy glossy unpaginated pages with beautiful color throughout. On dedication page in blue ink: "To Mattie. Happy dreams, Will Hobbs. 12-5-99. Durango CO." DJ beneath mylar with same color-illustration as book covers. DJ mylar has a light scratch. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Sig... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Cheyenne
|
|
|
San Diego: Lucent Books, 2001. A volume in the 'Indigenous Peoples of North America' series. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, none external.. Glossy Hard Cover (x-lib). VG+/No Jacket. Wide Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Columbus in the Americas
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Small 8vo. 182 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is a volume in the "Turning Points in History" series. William Least Heat-Moon, byname of William Trogdon (born August 27, 1939) is an American travel writer of English, Irish and Osage Nation ancestry. He is the au... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Haida: Their Art and Culture
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Big Country Books, 1983 Creases on front and back covers, front cover is lifting and curling, sticker on back cover. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Haida. Their Art and Culture
|
|
|
Surrey & Blaine: Hancock House, 1989. pp111. Reverse of front cover has map showing linguistic divisions. Illusstrated with many b/w & colour photographs & drawings.. 2nd Printing. Card. Near New - as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($11.11)
|
|
| 9) |
Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1986. Fourth Printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Informative young adult book on the African American/Native American heritage. Illustrated with B&W photos. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 193 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Chumash Indians
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1995. new, inventory from closed bookstore, ED503091. 2nd Print. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Chumash Indians
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1995. new, inventory from closed bookstore, ED503092. 2nd Print. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
American Indians: Fandex Family Field Guides (Fandex Family Field Guides)
|
|
|
Workman Publishing, 2002-12. Cards. Like New. Like new, unopened, factory sealed. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ... more information
Offered by Simpler Times (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 13) |
BLACK INDIANS: A Hidden Heritage
|
|
|
NY, NY: Atheneum, 1986 198 pp., black cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows rubbed area to front board; remainder mark to bottom edge of page block; Jacket has small nick to right edge of front panel; a few light scratches overall / Illustrated with B&W photos and reproductions. /. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1997 Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 15) |
Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1997 FEP has chips. Back cover has soft creases.. Soft Cover. Damaged New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 16) |
Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1986. 198 pages. Black cloth hard cover, gold lettering on spine. Mostly red pictorial dust jacket, black lettering. Through careful research and rare antique prints and photographs, this book reveals how black and red people learned to live and work together in the Americas to oppose white oppression. This is a story that reveals a little-known aspect of our past and shatters some myths.. ISBN: 0-689-31196-6. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ye Olde Post Office Antiques & Militaria (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Black Indians. a Hidden Heritage
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1986 Black cloth, pictorial d.j. 198 pp., numerous b/w illustrations in text, bibliography, index. Mild scuffing to d.j., else fine, crips, lovely copy. Fascinating glimpse into life for folks whose heritage includes two wholly vulnerable & displaced populations at the same time: Native American & the children of ex-slaves.. First Edition, Sixteenth Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. Aboriginal-African-Americana. ... more information
Offered by hank the singing bookman (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 18) |
Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum Books for young Readers/Simon & Schuster, 1986 198 pages, b/w illustrations in text, bibliography, index, 8vo, black cloth. Name stamp, Near fine; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. Eighteenth Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Indians: Fandex Family Field Guides
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 2002, 2002. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near new condition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1986. Interior clean. Boards very good except for a little scuffing to top edge.. Hard Cover. Good+ to Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Now, Voyager (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








