cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE NONFICTION / Reference / Dictionaries Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Reference / Dictionaries x
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Reference / Dictionaries x


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) CHAMBERS COMPACT DICTIONARY
Chambers

CHAMBERS COMPACT DICTIONARY
Stock photo.
2005 . Chambers. CHAMBERS COMPACT DICTIONARY. Edinburgh: Chamber Harrap Publishers Ltd., c2005. New edition. 936pp & 48pp world reference section. 8vo. New hardcover in d/w $22.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
2) DK Concise Encyclopedia
Farndon, John

DK Concise Encyclopedia
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1999. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Other than light spine creasing, book is clean and bright with only lightest wear. 512 pages with index and color illustrations throughout.. ISBN: 0789439484. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CHILDREN S ENCYCLOPEDIAS DICTIONARIES JUVENILE NONFICTION REFERENCE GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.25
3) DK CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA
Farndon, John, and DK Publishing

DK CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA
Stock photo.
New York:: DK Publishing,, 1999. Stated First American Edition, First printing thus. Paperback. Near fine. Pages clean & tight. Illustrated throughout. 512 pages. Trade [Quality] Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
4) Beginner's French dictionary
Helen Davies et al

Beginner's French dictionary
Stock photo.
128pp reference text - juvenile... more information

Offered by owenbooks65 (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.90 ($1.50)
5) DK French Dictionary
DK Publishing, Inc

DK French Dictionary
Stock photo.
New York, New York: DK Publishing, Inc., 1999. Good + trade paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a good tight copy.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) THE CAT IN THE HAT BEGINNER BOOK DICTIONARY
P.d Eastman

THE CAT IN THE HAT BEGINNER BOOK DICTIONARY
Stock photo.
This classic beginner dictionary introduces young readers to over 1,000 words. Color illustrations accompany the text.

New York, NY: Random House Books for Young Reader, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Juvenile Non Fiction. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0394810090. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are badly bumped and rubbed. The s pine had started to split on the outside front edge (it has been covered with invisable tape). Inside the book is missing the front free page, and taped on the back hinge. The text block is clean and tight. 133 pages, a wonderful pictur... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
EASTMAN, P.D

Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Stock photo.
This classic beginner dictionary introduces young readers to over 1,000 words. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good, Owner Name/No DJ Issued. 0.67 x 11.37 x 8.36. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
EASTMAN, P.D

Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Stock photo.
This classic beginner dictionary introduces young readers to over 1,000 words. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1973. Hard Cover. Good Owner Name, Cornerwear/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Eastman, P.D

The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Stock photo.
This classic beginner dictionary introduces young readers to over 1,000 words. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Westminister, Maryland: Random House Childrens Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1964. First edition. Hardbound. Book near . mint, no jacket. PO name on printed in book plate in pencil. 133pp, no . index. Glossy pictorial cover. A dictionary for children with each world . illustrated by a Seuss drawing, for use as a picture book and/or for very . early readers.. 1964. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0394810090 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
10) The Cat In The Hat Beginner Book DICTIONARY
Eastman, P. D

The Cat In The Hat Beginner Book DICTIONARY
Stock photo.
This classic beginner dictionary introduces young readers to over 1,000 words. Color illustrations accompany the text.

New York: Beginner Books, a division of Random House, Inc., 1964 Quatro, pictorial boards, no dj. VG; interior, Near fine. Giftable. Belongs to page blank. Children Dictionary w/Pictures. basic, elementary vocabulary of 1350 words.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Eastman, P.D

Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Stock photo.
This classic beginner dictionary introduces young readers to over 1,000 words. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1973 Pos on ffep, light scratches on front and back covers, sticker on back cover.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Eastman, P.D

Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Stock photo.
This classic beginner dictionary introduces young readers to over 1,000 words. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Some shelfwear, some pages within the book are slightly wrinkled. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Eastman, P D

The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Stock photo.
This classic beginner dictionary introduces young readers to over 1,000 words. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1964 Worn spine and cover. Markings. May contain store and/or library stickers and/or stamps.. Hardcover. Fair. 10.9 x 8.2 x 0.7 inches. ... more information

Offered by Rising Fawn Treasures (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The American Heritage Children's Dictionary
Houghton Mifflin

The American Heritage Children's Dictionary
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Hardback. Book condition is FINE; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; xlib pastedowns; stamp to fore edge and end/title pages; manuscript text has no markings. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The American Heritage Children's Dictionary
Houghton Mifflin Company Staff, Illustrated by Savino, Irene

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 848pp. An x-library reference book. Never left the library. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
16) THE AMERICAN HERITAGE CHILDREN'S DICTIONARY
American Heritage Publishing Staff

THE AMERICAN HERITAGE CHILDREN'S DICTIONARY
Stock photo.
Boston Houghton And Mifflin 1998 Quarto, hardcover, near fine. Bright, clean and tight. 848 pages. Black and blue pictorial boards. Illustrated. Includes A-Z vocabulary words, a thesaurus, and special sections on synonyms, word histories, vocabulary builders, and phonics. reference book Helps children learn to spell, write, speak and read. Includes a children's thesaurus. Gift quality.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The American Heritage Children's Dictionary
Pickett, Joseph P

The American Heritage Children's Dictionary
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Very good oversized hardcover with no dustjacket. Glossy cover. Nice clean tight copy.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
18) The American Heritage Children's Dictionary
Houghton Mifflin Company

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 name inside cover. great book . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket -as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) DICCIONARIO EDUCATIVO INICIAL

2002 . DICCIONARIO EDUCATIVO INICIAL. Dinamarca: Larousse, c2002. 346pp. Mini enciclopedia a todo color. 8vo. As new paperbound copy. $4.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) DICCIONARIO EDUCATIVO INICIAL
Larousse

2002 . Larousse. DICCIONARIO EDUCATIVO INICIAL. Buenos Aires: Larousse, c2002. 346pp. illus. mini encyclopedia included. small 8vo. New paperbound copy. $7.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (30)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (105)
Canada (14)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: