Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / Earth Sciences / Water (Oceans, Lakes, etc.) Books

Your search returned 149 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

1) Icebergs and Glaciers
Seymour Simon

Icebergs and Glaciers
Stock photo.
New York: Mulberry, 1999. minimal wear.fantastic photographs.. ISBN: 0688167055. First Thus. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Nature Iceberg Glacier. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.84)
2) Barrier Islands Are for the Birds
Points, Larry; Jauck, Andrea

Mariposa, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Pr, 2000. Soft Cover (saddle-stitched). Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
3) Barrier Islands are For the Birds
Larry Points and Andrea Jauck

Sierra Press, 2000 Sierra Press, 2000. 32 pp. Exploring the nature and wildlife of barrier islands and coastal areas with children. As new paperback.. Paper. As New. ... more information

Offered by Buteo Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Lake Huron
Armbruster, Ann

Lake Huron
Stock photo.
New York, New York USA: Children's Press, 1996. Part of "A True Book" series. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Smudge on front free endpaper. Three worn dots on uppermost bottom boards. Corners bumped.. ISBN: 0516200127. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. HURON LAKE MICHIGAN ONTARIO GREAT LAKES JUVENILE. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) Marine Biology
Castro, Peter; Huber, Michael E

Marine Biology
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Minn of the Mississippi
Holling, Holling Clancy

Minn of the Mississippi
Stock photo.
As readers follow the adventures of Minn, a snapping turtle traveling down the Mississippi River, they learn about the histor... read more

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1951. First Edition. ISBN: 039517578X. Fine in VG DJ with few minor closed tears at edges; A very nice copy of this title in a lovely DJ that is NOT price-clipped; First (1951) ; Yellow cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Minn of the Mississippi
Holling, Holling Clancy

Minn of the Mississippi
Stock photo.
As readers follow the adventures of Minn, a snapping turtle traveling down the Mississippi River, they learn about the histor... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Nice, unsold, unread 21st printing of this classic story of a turtle who travels the great river, a Newberry Honor book.. 21st Printing. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
8) Minn of the Mississippi
Holling, Holling C

Minn of the Mississippi
Stock photo.
As readers follow the adventures of Minn, a snapping turtle traveling down the Mississippi River, they learn about the histor... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Nineteenth printing. 4to. Trade paperback. 86 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white throughout. Front cover illustrated in color. A turtle hatched at the source of the Mississippi is carried through the heart of America to the Gulf of Mexico. Corners of covers bumped. New.. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Holling, Holling C.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) The Ocean Alphabet Book
Pallotta, Jerry

The Ocean Alphabet Book
Stock photo.
MA: Charlesbridge, 1986. VG/VG+. Hardback. Inscribed & dated by author on title page. DJ: light edgewear & rubbing, inside flap creased. Book: clean & tight copy. Great illustrations. Learn about creatures of the sea. Keywords: 0881064580... more information

Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) THE ATLAS OF OCEANS
Sonntag, Linda

THE ATLAS OF OCEANS
Stock photo.
2001 . Sonntag, Linda. THE ATLAS OF OCEANS. Brookfield, CT: Copper Beech Books, c2001. 80pp, Consultant: Professor Trevor A. Norton, glossary, index, Oversize 4to, As new softbound, $12.95. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
11) Oceans
Simon, Seymour

Oceans
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow Junior Books., 1990. unpaginated; contains numerous full color photographs; dj slightly scuffed;. ISBN: 0688094538. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Square - 10 1/4". Picture. OCEAN JUVENILE LITERATURE INFLUENCE CLIMATE TIDES PHASES MOON TIDAL WAVES SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.03)
12) Mysteries and Marvels of Ocean Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morris, Rick

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: EDC Pub, 1984. Glossy pictorial softcover has some edgewear. Pages appear near fine. SUMMARY: 32 pages with index. Exciting and detailed look at many of the amazing, mysterious & unexplained aspects of nature. Brilliantly illustrated, uncovers unusual & little known facts about life in the oceans. Provide a fascinating introduction to the behaviour, habitats and way of life of the huge variety of species found in the Oceans.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jackson, Ia... more information

Offered by Smartnet Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
13) Ocean
MacQuitty, Miranda

Westminister, Maryland: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine. 1995. Hardcover. Soem wear to the corners. Usual library sticker and stamps. Interior like new.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Lake Ontario
Armbruster, Ann

New York, New York USA: Children's Press, 1996. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book cover shows edgewear.. ISBN: 0516200143. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ONTARIO LAKE NEW YORK LAKE ONTARIO JUVENILE NONFICTION. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) To the Pacific: Lewis & Clark
Hamilton, John

To the Pacific:  Lewis & Clark
Stock photo.
Edina, Minnesota: Abdo Pub Co. Very Good. 2002. Hardcover. Glossy Pictorial hard cover like new but for normal ex lib stamps on endsheets.Very Clean, study and tight.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Beach Patrol
O'Brien, John; Bilkins, Max

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Company, 2004. Re-inforced binding! Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 0805069119. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by O'Brien, John. Ex-Library. OCCUPATIONS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION CAREERS LIFEGUARDS. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Deepest Lake (Extreme Places)
Hirschmann, Kris

KidHaven Press, 2002. Very Good Condition..... 1J-R1-C1. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.20
18) Around the Pond -
Ann Cooper -

Around the Pond -
Stock photo.
Roberts Rinehart Publishers -. PB/pub.1998/Gd. condition - The life around and in the pond.... (K25230z). ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.61
19) Butternut Hollow Pond
HEINZ, Brian J

Butternut Hollow Pond
Stock photo.
Brookfield: Millbrook Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0761313257 . Illustrated by Bob Marstall. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) The Oceans: A Book of Questions and Answers
Groves, Donald

The Oceans: A Book of Questions and Answers
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989 Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

You searched for

Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / Earth Sciences / Water (Oceans, Lakes, etc.) (x) remove

Search within these results


More search options


Sign up to receive offers and updates: