JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / General Books
Juvenile Science/Nature
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / General x
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 366
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
ASTRONAUTICS
|
|
|
Follett Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. 29 pages; Blue cloth covers with wear to corners and spine ends; small round stain under title. Hinges and inside pages are in excellent condition. "Randy Morrow discovers how space scientists are training astronauts and readying them to go to the moon - and beyond". Written for young children, with list of words younger childern may need help with on last page. . ... more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 2) |
ANIMAL BABIES
|
|
|
M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1949. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Jacob Bates Abbott. A delightful nature book for young children to learn the habits of baby animals. Adorable, full-page color artwork and many in-text black and white drawings by Jacob Bates Abbott. Published by M. A. Donohue & Co., copyright 1949. Edition unknown but there is no other date and no mention of printing. Hardback - pictorial cover. Measures 12-1/4 x 10 with 88 pages. CONDITION: Clean a... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Bambi
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1989. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful glossy hard cover with very slight corner & spine end bumps. A few light surface scratches. Two 1/4" brown dots on page 18 & one on page 19. Colorful end papers of Disney characters. One of the Disney Classic Series. The classic story of Bambi. Remember Flower, Thumper, Owl & the butterfly? Tight pages. Check for other available Disney Classic Series titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual b... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
BIRDS
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0590463675 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Spiral bound with laminated text pages and transparencies throughout. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In Birds, A First Discovery Book, young children can see the skeleton beneath the feathers of a bird, discover a nest of eggs hidden in a tree,... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Birds
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1956, PB, VG, No mylar cover, Very slight crease to top of front cover, Also very slight crease to spine, Some age discoloration ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 6) |
Blitz
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright yellow hard cover with black horse & outline of boy on front, black lettering on spine. Very tiny corner dents & small amount of spine end shelf dent. Colorful, wrap around pictorial dust jacket. Small amount of edge & corner rub to dust jacket with several small (1/4" or less) tears, chips or creases to edges. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club book. Previous owner name, address & date on ffep. A chapter book with l... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Big Bad Bugs
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, FL: Worthington Press, 1997. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful glazed pictorial paperback for children. Very tiny corner bends & slight edge rub. Copyright page has a couple of superficial wrinkles. Close-up, colorful pictures on every page. "Ugly bugs, beautiful bugs, small bugs, and big bugs. Some do tricks, like backflips and light-ups. Others have amazing ways to catch and kill their victims. Discover the world of creepy-crawly wonder ..." Larger print for young rea... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Burrowing Birds
|
|
|
New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1981. 64pp. Discusses varieties of birds that burrow underground to nest, including penguin, puffin, kookaburra, shearwater, kiwi, common shelduck, burrowing owl, crab plover, and blue-crowned motmot. Full-page b&w drawings illustrate each species. Price-clipped dj. Library edition. (Not an ex-library book). Juvenile.. Cloth. Library Binding. As New/As New. Illus. by Schick, J. (illustrator). 8vo.. ... more information
Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
A Book of Canadian Animals
|
|
|
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1964. A description of 28 animals and their habitats who make Canada their home. 115 pages. Library discard. Dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve; has creases and small tears along the top and bottom edges of front of dust jacket. Interior has a few stains. Library sleeve card attached to front free endpaper. Library stamps on inside back cover and back free endpaper. Top and bottom edges of book are a little bumped. Binding is tight and book is holding w... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF CELEBRATED BRIDGES (1925)
|
|
|
New York: Century Co.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1925. Hardcover. Clean maroon cloth with black lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Numerous B/W photo illustrations. Dust Jacket Is lightly soiled/edge worn & is protected in a mylar cover. Children. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE COURTSHIP OF ANIMALS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. John Kaufmann. An interesting book showing the elaborate activities animals follow before mating. Written for a wide audience and beautifully illustrated by John Kaufmann, this book, which includes some of the most recent research on the subject, belongs in every nature library. Published by William Morrow, 1964. First edition. Hardback in dustjacket. 95 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears or cr... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Dinosaurs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Smithmark Pub, 1997. Hard Cover, Glossy Pictorial. Very Good /No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes CD-ROM & booklet in a sealed pocket, inside front cover. Front cover: CD-ROM FACTfinders INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA. An interactive package of image, sound and text. System requirements: For PC use only, 486 DX66 processor, CD-ROM drive, 256 colors VGA, 16-bit sound card, 18 MB free hard drive space, headphones or speakers, mouse or compatible pointing... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 13) |
Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Bison Books , 1987. 64 pages. An account of the rise and fall of the dinosaurs. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white illustrations and photographs. Page 44 embellished by a child with a green marker but still quite readable. No other marks in the book. Red end papers in very good shape. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Red cloth boards a little bumped on the edges. Gilt lettering on spine. A few, small black marks on front cover. A nice book with good educational value.. Har... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 14) |
Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1977. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very clean, tight copy with light shelfwear and gentle handling. No tears or stains. No marks or creases. Binding firm. Pages clean and tight. (51). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 15) |
Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Loughborough, England: Ladybird Books, 1987 Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. modest shelfwear, primarily wear on corners and a small ding/dent or two on edges. Profusely and beautifully illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Weare, Phil. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Day of the Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Silver Burdett Pr, 1986 Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners; old price label front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.54
|
|
| 17) |
Dinosaurs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1963 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges and a spine crease; prior owner name printed inside front cover.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.28
|
|
| 18) |
In the Days of the Dinosaurs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Book Services, 1965 Clean and tight 4th printing, 1965. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges and along edges of spine; creases and rubbing on back cover; pages and inside front covers tanned due to age.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Dom Lupo & Sallinger, Jean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Dinosaurs
|
|
|
London, England: Bison Books, 1989 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Could easily pass for brand new book, but has small nick/scar from being bumped at base of spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Donkey - Donkey
|
|
|
New York: Parent's Magazine, 1968. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful illustrated Hard cover with corner, edge & spine end rubs & dents. General mild shelf soil & scuff. Colorful end papers. Mild reading 'wrinkles'. Get to know all about the animals on the farm. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Decorative Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (229)Fine or New (61)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (96)$5-10 (168)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)With dust jacket (227)
Signed (8)
With photos (147)
Filter by country:
United States (319)Canada (43)
United Kingdom (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











