Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / General Books

Juvenile Science/Nature

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / General (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 390
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 20 Next
61) Happy Birthday, Moon
ASCH, Frank

Happy Birthday, Moon
New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1982. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful children's paperback with slight edge, spine ends & corner rub. Spine unbroken. Previous owner's name on title page. Ages 4-8. Grades Kindergarten -3rd. Large print for beginning readers. The little bear wants to wish the Moon a Happy Birthday, but doesn't know when that special day is. So he has a grand adventure & "talks" to the Moon. Beautifully illustrated. Appears unread. Original price $4.95... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
62) More Endangered baby Animals
Wolf, Jill

Yellow Springs, Ohio: Antioch Publishing Company, 1991. Very Good. Ruth & Bill Morehead. small 6 x 6 format, 12 collector stickers not present. A nice childrens book teaching them about endangered animals. 24 p. color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
63) More Bugs in Boxes
CARTER, David A

More Bugs in Boxes
New York: Little Simon/ Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division, 1990. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy, colorful hard cover with a tiny crease to the bottom front of the spine & a copule of amost imperceptible light surface scratches to the front cover with light shelf scuff. The pages are heavy cardboard. All 'doors' & 'pop-ups' have been opened, but are tightly closed & bugs are inside. "Learning one's colors was never more fun than in this ingeniously illustrted... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
64) Animal Mothers and Babies
RATZESBERGER, Anna

Animal Mothers and Babies
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1956. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Junior Elf Book # 8078. Colorful illustrated cover with picture of Mother & baby collie on front. Other Junior Elf Book titles on back. Edge & corner rubs & dents. 1/32" rub through at front bottom corner. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Previous owner name written in pencil by child on top front corner. Front hinge broken but still attached to pages. Back hinge no longer attached. Text pages are tight. Large print. ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
65) A Boy and a Motor
Yates, Raymond F

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944. Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Yates, Raymond F.. Photo illustrated DJ with surface wear and soiling. Inked price on front cover. Spine and corners are frayed with small chunks missing. Enpapers are stained with glue and yellowing. Tan cloth covers are bumped/soiled. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the author. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
66) Animals of the High Mountains
Rinard, Judith E

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Baby blue glossy boards in very good shape with minimal bumping. Picture of mountain goat on cover. Blue end papers in very good shape. Interior pages a little stained in a small area near the top from an old spill otherwise in great shape with a tight binding. 34 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
67) MOUSE AND COMPANY
Hess, Lilo

MOUSE AND COMPANY
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A cute book for children describing the life of a mouse, different varieties of mice, how to keep them as pets and more. Illustrated with black and white photographs taken by the author. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. First edition with "A" on copyright page. Hardback - green cloth boards with yellow lettering, lacking dustjacket. Measures 9-1/4 x 7-1/2 with 48 pages. CONDITION: P... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
68) Mr. & Mrs. Hay the Horse
AHLBERG, Allan

Mr. & Mrs. Hay the Horse
New York: Golden Press, 1981. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. A Golden Book. Colorful cover with minor shelf scuff on front & back. One in the "Wacky Families" series. For the Young Reader. Full color illustrations. Very clean, tight, unmarked pages. Check for other available children's books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) wi... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
69) Mud Matters
Dewey, Jennifer Owings

Mud Matters
Stock photo.
New York: Marshall Cavendish , 1998. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 72 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine, As New condition. Photos by Stephen Trimble; illustrations by the author. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
70) Bunny My Honey
JERAM, Anita

Bunny My Honey
While playing in the woods, a baby bunny gets lost. Will he be able to find his way back to his loving mom? Watercolor and in... read more

Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1999. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful board book with slight edge & corner wear. One 1" crayon mark on edge of one page. "Little Bunny wanders too far from his friends one day and, suddenly, he's lost. What's a "little Honey" to do?...a story that will comfort and reassure "little Honeys" everywhere." Profusely illustrated. Very nice board book. Just right for babies & toddlers. Below original price o... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
71) All My Little Ducklings
WELLINGTON, Monica

All My Little Ducklings
New York: Scholastic Books, 1989. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful glossy illustrated paperback with no apparent damage. What do ducklings do with their mother? Spine uncracked. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Unread. Gift quality condition. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the sam... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
72) Dinosaur Mysteries
O'Neill, Mary

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1996 Pristine but for minor shelfwear on edges, primarily on corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Bindon, John (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
73) Mummies & Their Mysteries
WILCOX, Charlotte

Mummies & Their Mysteries
New York: Scholastic Books, 1995. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful illustrated paper cover with slight edge & corner bumps or rubs. Top front corner shelf rubbed. Spine uncreased. Numerous color photograhs & illustrations. "In Mummies & Their Mysteries,you'll travel around the wrold -- from the sun-parched graveyards in Peru to the snow-covered mountain peaks of the Austrian Alps -- hunting for mummies and uncovering their mysteries." Great book for children inter... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
74) A Cheetah Named Angel
Hilker, Cathryn Hosea

A Cheetah Named Angel
Franklin Watts, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To Angel, what a wonderful name, and thanks for caring about cheetahs, Cathryn Hilker and Angel" on title page. 41pp. Index. Color photos. Endpapers are maps of Africa. Contents are clean. Bottom cover corners are lightly rubbed. DJ has some very light, barely noticeable surface scratches. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
75) Learning From the Book of Nature
Child, William

Learning From the Book of Nature
Kentucky: Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc., 1996. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Barbara Child. In an interesting, easy-to-read, story-like style the writer presents an intriguing collection of facts from Gods' wonderful creation and with spiritual insights and reverence shows how they illustrate and are in complete harmony with God's spiritual laws. Black and white drawing throughout by Barbara Child. Published by Rod and Staff Publishers, 1996. No other date or printin... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
76) GETTING TO KNOW...NATURE'S CHILDREN: Chipmunks / Beavers
Dingwall, Laima / Kelsey, Elin

GETTING TO KNOW...NATURE'S CHILDREN: Chipmunks / Beavers
Grolier, Limited, 1996. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A double book in the "Getting to Know ... Nature's Children" series. This is book #1 in the series and includes the complete books: CHIPMUNKS and BEAVERS. Wonderfully illustrated with drawings and photographs and easy to understand for younger children. Hardback - pictorial glossy cover. Published by Grolier, 1996. CONDITION: Crisp, clean, unmarked, tight copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
77) The American Museum of Natural History's Book of Dinosaurs
Wallace, Joseph

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994. Hardcover with jacket. Jacket shows faint shelf wear to the t/b of spine. Interior and boards are very clean, solid. No marks, stains or tears. Binding solid. Spine straight. Faint shelf wear and gentle handling only. (51). . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
78) The Nature Company Discoveries Library Dinosaurs
Milner, Angela Dr

New York: Time Life Books, 1995. New. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
79) The Everything Kids' Nature Book
Kowalski, Kathiann M

The Everything Kids' Nature Book
New York: Scholastic, 2002. TRADE PAPERBACK. New. Explores the different natural habitats--forests, rain forests, grasslands, deserts, cold regions, oceans and rivers--and the plant and animal life that exists in each. Includes related activities and word lists. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
80) The Arctic Coast: The Illustrated Natural History of Canada
Wilkinson, Douglas

Toronto: Natural Science of Canada Limited, 1975. Editorial Consultant: Pierre Berton. Discusses the Region, Geology, Plant and Animal Life, and Conservation. Over 235 illustrations. 160 pages. Dust jacket has two tears on the front cover, one quite long. Creased. Top and bottom of spine of DJ chipped. Back cover has 3 smaller tears and some creases. Blue boards in very good shape with minimal bumping. Interior pages are clean and bright with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.25


Results 61 - 80 of 390
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (247)
Fine or New (54)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)
$5-10 (180)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)
With dust jacket (234)
Signed (8)
With photos (141)

Filter by country:
United States (343)
Canada (43)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: