Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / General Books

Juvenile Science/Nature

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / General (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 392
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20 Next
101) It's Probably Good That Dinosaurs Are Extinct
Raney, Ken

A young boy imagines what life would be like if dinosaurs still roamed the earth. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Green Tiger Press, 1993. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrated in color. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
102) Quasars, Pulsars, and Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Dell, 1990. Trade PB, VG; "Library of the Universe" series; b/w, color illus; 32 pp with index ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
103) The Golden Book Questions and Answers
Elmo, Horace

New York: Golden Press, 1969. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Gergely, Tibor. Hundreds of questions about people, animals, and places, with facts and surprises for children on every page. Boards are soiled slightly, some wear on corners and spine. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
104) Rads, Ergs, and Cheeseburgers: The Kids' Guide to Energy and the Environment
Yanda, Bill

Sante Fe: John Muir, 1991. First Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Taylor, Michael. Illustrated glossy boards. Illustrations in black, white and orange. Summary: ergon, a magical being, discusses the generation of various forms of energy, its transportation, uses in everyday life, conservation, and development of alternative sources. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
105) Home on the Range (Little Golden Book)
DISNEY

Home on the Range (Little Golden Book)
New York: Golden/Disney, 2004. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Little Golden Book. Very light corner & edge rubs. Otherwise as new. Adapted by: Devin Cameron, Illustrated by: Caroline Egan, Designed by: Deborah Boone. Imprint of Random House Children's Books. Very clean book. Price printed on back $2.99. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by EGAN, Caroline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
106) The Little Puppy (A Please Read to Me book)
DUNN, Judy

The Little Puppy (A Please Read to Me book)
New York: Random House, 1984. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial, stapled paperback with edge & corner rub. Little bit of lamination seperation at front corners. Light surface creases & surface scratches. Internally AS NEW. Blank line for owner's name on inside of front cover. "Summary: A boy and his dog enjoy their first months together." Illustrated with full color photographs. Provides information in a very subtle way about caring for a new puppy. Inside back cover lists titl... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
107) Mars, the Red Planet
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co, 1977. Good/Good. 1977 Lothrop 1st ed, number line has 1. Ex-library, ususal markings. Tape stains on endpapers, 1 small taped tear. Cover paper loss from tape removal. DJ edge wear, dj protector rubbing. . ISBN: 0688418120. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good. Illus. by Maestro, Giulio: Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
108) Beyond 2000 : Genetic Engineering : Redrawing the Blueprint of Life
Darling, David

Dillon Press, 1995. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 64 pages. Index. Filled with color photographs and diagrams. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
109) Frosty: A Raccoon to Remember
Weaver, Harriet E

New York: Pocket Books Inc., 1977. The story of life with an orphan raccon named Frosty in California's Big Basin Redwood Park. A little shelfowrn, edges and corners a little rubbed and bumped. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Appears unread. 192 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.75
110) The Reptiles of British Columbia Handbook No.3
Carl, G. Clifford

Victoria, B. C.: British Columbia Provincial Museum Department of Education, 1968. Front cover has what appears to be sun discoloration. Staple bound. Original Addenda sheet included. In almost as new condition with clean interior pages. 68 pages. Very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank L. Beebe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.25
111) Out to Launch: Chip 'N'Dale Rescue Rangers
DISNEY

Out to Launch: Chip 'N'Dale Rescue Rangers
New York: Gallery Books, 1991. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glazed, pictorial hard cover. 1/4" rub through at bottom front corner and minor spine end shelf dent. A couple of light surface scratches. Internally book is NEW. Very bright, colorful, typical Disney illustrations. How do Chip 'N' Dale rescue the astronauts? Larger print for young readers. 46 pp. Pages are clean, crisp, tight & unmarked. Appears unread. Spine uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual boo... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
112) Dinosaur Revealed
Dixon, Dougal

Dk Publishing, 2003. First American Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 38 pages. Index. Filled with color and b/w photographs and other illustrations. Eight see-thorugh pages reveal awesome reptiles of long ago. DJ edges lightly creased. Four pages are slightly warped as if they had been exposed to moisture but there is no moisture staining or any other evidence of moisture damage. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
113) Reviewing American History
irving l gordon

Reviewing American History
Reviewing American History. 1958 revised. Markings on the cover. Some wear. Some page corners are folded. From page 345 to pages 419 there is a stain on the upper right corner.... more information

Offered by Stevens Collectibles (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
114) Just Right
MOORE, Lilian

Just Right
New York: Parent's Magazine, 1968. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful illustrated hard cover with minor corner, edge & spine end rubs. Back bottom corner starting to rub through. Minor general shelf scuff & shelf soil. Front hinge is broken for 3/4" at top. Pages are clean & tight. Full color water color illustrations on most pages. The story begins: "Old Mr. West had a farm. There was a pond on this farm, and in the pond there were fish and frogs and turtles." Shipping in the United Sta... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
115) The River's Journey
Jauss, Anne Marie

J. B. Lippincott, 1957. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 48 pages. B/w illustrations. Text pages clean. Binding tight. Light pen marks on front free endpaper. DJ has a few edge tears which have been repaired from behind with clear tape. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
116) How to Polish Rocks
Filmer, Catherine

Carlton Press, 1970. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 59pp. B/w illustrations. Private card pocket (not ex-lib) on rear free endpaper. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
117) Pioneers of Rocketry
Stoiko, Michael

Hawthorn Books, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 129 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Tape residue marks on free endpapers. DJ in mylar pasted to endpapers. Profiles of William Congreve, Konstantin Tsiolkovsky, robert Esnault-Peterie, Robert Goddard, and Hermann Oberth who laid the foundation for the exploration of space. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
118) The Dinosaur Book : The Ruling Reptiles and Their Relatives
Colbert, Edwin H

The American Museum of Natural History, 1945. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 156 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover corners rubbed to boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
119) The Giant Dinosaurs: Ancient Reptiles That Ruled the Land
Eldridge, David

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1987 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges with a few minor scratches on cover; remnants of old price label on front cover. Excellent condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
120) Exploring Science
Leonard, Jonathan N

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1959. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Good. "the dramatic story of man's scientific achievements in understanding the nature of the world around him and in winning mastery over his environment." Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, square. DJ - intact, not price clipped, but some yellowing and chipped along edges and folds. Oversize and heavy - may require additional shipping charges. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.76


Results 101 - 120 of 392
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)
Fine or New (54)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)
$5-10 (181)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)
With dust jacket (234)
Signed (8)
With photos (143)

Filter by country:
United States (345)
Canada (43)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: