JUVENILE NONFICTION / Travel Books
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Travel (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
A Child's Alaska
|
|
|
Fine Condition in Fine dj Alaska Northwest Books 1994 2nd ptg HB ISBN #0882404571 ... more information
Offered by Louis Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eyewitness Books: Explorer
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1991 book is in pristine almost new unread condition!. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 3) |
Explorer (Eyewitness Books)
|
|
|
Knopf 1991. Hardcover Near Fine no dj. ISBN: 0-679-81460-4. First U.S. Edition. Children. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Explorer (Eyewitness Books)
|
|
|
good. hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.11
|
|
| 5) |
Anni's Diary of France
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A girl named Anni chronicles her family's trip to France. During their vacation, Anni, her mother, and her father tour Paris ... read more
Watertown, MA: Whispering Coyote Press. New/New. 1994. Hard Cover. 1879085585 beautifully illustrated children's hardback book with dust jacket in new condition, no remainder marks, shows scenes, stamps, and postcards as part of the illustration of places visited in France . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Explorers: From Columbus to Armstrong
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Usborne Pub Ltd, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes Introduction, Key Dates in World Exploration, and Index. Colorfully illustrated throughout on all glossy pages.. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 7-3/4" x 9-3/4". 48 Pages. ... more information
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
David Goes to Greenland
|
|
|
Illustrated with black and white photographs... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Greetings from Antarctica
|
|
|
Peter Bedrick Books, 2001-02-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 9) |
Greetings from Antarctica (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Peter Bedrick Books, 1999. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 11.80 x 9.00 x 0.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. Antarctica is the coldest, most alien place on Earth. The only animals that can survive there are penguins, seals, seabirds and whales, and the only humans to be found are visiting research scientists. Through letters to her godson, Daniel, and her own photographs, Sara Wheeler tells the story of her experiences at the bottom of the world. -- Tr... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.34
|
|
| 10) |
Looking at Mexico (Looking at Countries)
|
|
|
Gareth Stevens Publishing. Used - Very Good. 2007. Library Binding. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.46
|
|
| 11) |
This Is Paris
|
|
|
W.H. Allen, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Folio. Reprint. Book is in VG condition; edges of boards are rubbed and there is a tiny tear to bottom edge of spine. There is a previous owner's penned inscription on front pastedown. Jacket is in VG- condition, with a 1/2" closed tear and a few smaller tears. Rear cover is wrinkled. A buoyant and engaging tour of Paris; illustrations in full-color throughout. Bookseller's stamp on front pastedown reads 'W.H. Smith & Son 248 Rue de... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Peppe the Lamplighter
|
|
|
Set in New York City's Little Italy at the turn of the century, this is the story of Peppe, the only son in a family of nine ... read more
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1993 A near fine copy, bumped at the top corners, else fine, new and unread, in a very good or better price clipped dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover, with a couple small chips at the spine head, and 1/2" closed tear at the front fold. A Caldecott Honor Book. . First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Lewin, Ted. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Peppe the Lamplighter
|
|
|
Set in New York City's Little Italy at the turn of the century, this is the story of Peppe, the only son in a family of nine ... read more
New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. 1993. ISBN: 0688102689. Fine in a fine DJ. Caldecott Medal affixed to DJ; Caldecott Honor Book. ; 2nd Ptg; Illustrated boards; 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Peppe the Lamplighter
|
|
|
Set in New York City's Little Italy at the turn of the century, this is the story of Peppe, the only son in a family of nine ... read more
New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. 1993. First Edition. ISBN: 0688102689. Fine in a fine DJ. Caldecott Medal affixed to DJ; Caldecott Honor Book. ; First; Illustrated boards; 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 15) |
Peppe The Lamplighter
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Set in New York City's Little Italy at the turn of the century, this is the story of Peppe, the only son in a family of nine ... read more
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1993. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge and Caldecott Honor medal to front of DJ. Unpaginated.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ted Lewin. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aztecs and Incas: A Guide to the Pre-Colonized Americas in 1504
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, 2000 Using a travel guide format, describes the Aztec and Inca civilizations in 1504, including their clothing, food, dwellings, sports, religion, and other aspects of daily life. With Fold-Out Map. Glossy pictorial cover.. Hard Cover. New. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pyramids (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 2006. Second edition. Hardcover. New/new. 48 pp. Published in association with The British Museum. Ages 9-12. Illustrated. This is a new book from a smoke-free home. ... more information
Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 18) |
This Is San Francisco
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The MacMillan Co. - Printed in Italy, 1962. Book is in Fair condition (light soiling on cover, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, edgewear at extremities, library pocket, stamps and markings, dust jacket flap glued to inside back cover with some glue markings transferred to last end paper . 2 large vertical tears that have been taped on 2 pages. A few short vertical tears to bottom of pages, scattered light smudging on pages, not affecting text) no dust jacket. Color Illustrated Boards, 60 pages, ful... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kids Culture Catalog (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, 1998-09-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 20) |
Greece the Land: The Lands, Peoples and Cultures Series
|
|
|
New York, New York: Crabtree Pub Co. Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. Like new , no wear but with some library stickers.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (39)
New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (91)Canada (10)
United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











