Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Alphabet Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Alphabet (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Berlitz Complete Handbook of Effective English
Strumpen-Darrie, Robert & Berlitz, Charles F

New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956 Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on bottom corner tips and base of spine. Dust Jacket is in fair condition - has creases, a square of adhesive residue on front, chipped at base of spine, top edge in back is torn/tattered.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
2) Corpus Inscriptionum Insularum Celticarum
McAlister,R.A.S

Four Courts Press, 1996. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €216.00 ($308.47)
3) On the Job English
Newman, Christy M

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: New Readers Press, 2000 Crisp, bright & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; stamp ffep & Title Page; card pocket inside front cover; shelf label & bar code label on front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) Manannan's Isle: a Collection of Manx Historical Essays
Craine, David

Glasgow: Manx Museum and National Trust, 1955. A fascinating series of historical essays about the Isle of Man - ruled in ancient times (according to legend) by the Celtic sea-god Manannan. Illustrated with reproductions in black & white of attractive 18th century watercolours by "Warwick" Smith. In fine bright red cloth covers, edges all sharp, gilt tiltes to front board and spine. Very good turquoise paper jacket with titles and decoration in red. A few repaired chips to top and bottom of sp... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
5) The Naturalist in the Isle of Man
Garrard, Larch S

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. Comprehensive study of the wildlife of the Isle of Man describes the animals, birds, insects, and plants of the Island. Regional Naturalist Series. Green cloth, brown label with gilt titles to spine. Unclipped jacket. 234pp + 16 pages of bl/wh photos, + maps & charts. . First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
6) Diccionario Basico Norte Americano
Spears, R.; Schinke-Hano, L.; Kirkpatrick, B

Diccionario Basico Norte Americano
Stock photo.
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Natl Textbook Co Trade, 1989 Clean, crisp, bright and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.28
7) Pen Pal Guide Book (In English and Japanese)
Harris, James B

Tokyo, Japan: Obunsha, 1970 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stiff paperback has glossy Dust Jacket which is lightly soiled due to age/use. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
8) Grammar in Plain English
Diamond, Harriet & Dutwin, Phyllis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barron's, 1977 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
9) Juvenile Justice: Policy, Practice and Law
Rubin, H. Ted

Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.: Goodyear Pub Co, 1979. Name stamped on side of page edges.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) The Origin of the Bengali Script - (Quantity available: 6)
R.D. Banerji

The Origin of the Bengali Script -
Stock photo.
AES, 2003. hardcover. Size 22cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. xii + 112 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $5.88
11) Origin of the Bengali Script
R.D. Banerji

Origin of the Bengali Script
Stock photo.
India: Laurier Books Ltd. /AES, 2003 112 pages, 10 illust.. Reprint. Hardcover. NEW *** BRAND NEW New. 22 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Educa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.50
12) The Origin of the Bengali Script -
R.D. Banerji

The Origin of the Bengali Script -
Stock photo.
AES, 2003. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 22cm ,pp. xii + 112 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.49
13) Alphabets & Other Signs
Gooding, Mel and Julian Rothenstein -- (Editors)

Redstone Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. Illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 1870003500. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ALPHABETS LETTERING ART CALLIGRAPHY LANGUAGE. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $79.50
14) Lern Im Auto/Englisch Level 1 (English for German speakers)

Lern Im Auto/Englisch Level 1 (English for German speakers)
Stock photo.
Penton Overseas Brand New. Over One Million Sold! Introduction to key words, numbers, phrases, sentence structure, and basic grammar; includes Listening Guide with complete recorded program text & grammar rules. New/New. Audiocassettes. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
15) Spectrum : A Communicative Course in English
Warshawsky, Diane; Costinett, Sandra; Byrd, Donald R. H

White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Longman Publishing Group, 1992 Clean, crisp, bright, glossy and tight softcover. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, book was stored under heavier books which caused creases/wrinkles.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
16) Talking to Learn : National Council of Teachers of English
Phelan, Patricia

Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A.: Natl Council of Teachers, 1989 Brand New. Classroom Practices in Teaching English. Trade Paperback. New/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
17) Business Associations - Third Edition Cases and Materials on Agency, Partnerships and Corporations FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
William Klein, Mark Rameseyer

Business Associations - Third Edition Cases and Materials on Agency,  Partnerships and Corporations
Stock photo.
Foundation Press. Very Good-; Some shelf wear, high-lighted and underlined text.. 1997. Third Edition. Hardcover. 1566624347 . Great textbook on partnerships, corporation with cases and materials for law. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Gray Dogs Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) ESL Second-Language Teacher's Guide - Blackline Masters (Grade 3 Levels 8-9)
MacMillan McGraw Hill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan McGraw Hill , 1997 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Near Fine. Modest sheflwear, mainly on edges. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.47
19) Ntc's Preparation for the Toefl
Broukal, Milada; Nolan-Woods, Enid

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Passport Books, 1990 Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; stamps ffep,Title Page & edges of page deck; card pocket inside front cover; shelf label on spine; bar code label on cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
20) Open Sesame Transition Book, Stage E (English as a Second Language Series) Teacher's Book
Callman, Carol

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford Press, 1986 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Brannon, Tom & Cooke, Tom. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $64.95


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (30)
New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (52)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (59)
United Kingdom (5)
Canada (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: