LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship x
Results 1 - 20 of 319
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Inside the Bestsellers
|
|
|
Traverse City, Michigan, U.S.A.: Rhodes & Easton, 1997 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The top of the spine is chipped and there is a 3/8 inch tear on the upper back edge near the spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
Bristol Board Jungle
|
|
|
NY: NBM, 2004. 144 pages, b/w graphics.. ISBN: 1561633798. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMIC BOOK STRIPS GRAPHIC STRIPS. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.47)
|
|
| 3) |
I Married a Communist
|
No longer available |
| 4) |
I MARRIED A COMMUNIST
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Remainder dot on top edge. 323pp. Novel of McCarthy days. (loc 1042/1). First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Lightly Rubbed DJ. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
I Married A Communist
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
Boston, New York, Chicago, Atlanta, San Francisco,: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... more information
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
I MARRIED A COMMUNIST
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Radio actor Iron Rinn (born Ira Ringold) is a big Newark roughneck blighted by a brutal personal secret from which he is perpetually in flight. An idealistic communist, a self-educated ditchdigger turned popular performer, a six-foot six-inch Abe Lincoln look-alike, he emerges from serving in World War II passionately committed to making the world a better place and winds up instead blacklisted and unemployable, his life in ruins. On his way to political... more information
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Married a Communist
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Advance reading copy. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. 323 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Married a Communist
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
Boston, Mass.: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1998 First Edition. Fine in VG+ dj.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 9 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Married A Communist
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
New York, NY U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kennedy Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Married a Communist
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
Boston, US: Houghton Mifflin Company. Mint. 1998. First. Hardback copy. First Edition. Octavo. 323pp. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth, backstrip lettered in gilt. Grey endpapers. «I Married a Communist» is a novel concerning the rise and fall of Ira Ringold, known as "Iron Rinn." The story is narrated by Nathan Zuckerman, and is the second in a trilogy of Zuckerman novels that includes «American Pastoral» and «The Human Stain», which depict the postwar ... more information
Offered by MintFirsts (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.88)
|
|
| 11) |
I Married a Communist
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Gray endpapers. 323pps. There is a small remainder dot on the bottom edge of the textblock, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is price-clipped; no other flaws. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. "...... more information
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
I Married a Communist
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Gray endpapers. 323pps. There is a small remainder dot atop the textblock, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is price-clipped; no other flaws. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. "...Radio actor Iron ... more information
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
I MARRIED A COMMUNIST
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
NY: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
I Married a Communist
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 323pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
I Married a Communist
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Edition. First printing with the full number line present. There are no markings to the text. The binding is sound, but not tight with a reader's slant to the spine. Some thumbing to the text edges. The jacket is complete and not price clipped. It shows light handling, but displays well under a Brodart protective sleeve. ... more information
Offered by Wolfgang Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
I Married a Communist
|
|
|
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he become... read more
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998 Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Cover has a forward lean.. Last blank cover page has been ripped out by the library. Stamped at the page edge and on the inside cover. Light scuff to the covers and the page edge.. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mexican Bolero
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1989 First U.K. edition. 22x13cm. xiv+268pp. VG, in d/w slightly scuffed at corners, publisher's review slip enclosed. First U.K.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Outcast Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.69)
|
|
| 18) |
MEXICAN BOLERO
|
|
|
Viking, 1989. 268pp. Brown hardback, DJ has slight rubbing along edges, Set in the early to mid 1900's in Mexico story of a young girl who becomes the wife of a ruthless General who is determined to secure political power at any costs, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Craft of the Novel
|
|
|
Bath: Ashgrove Pr Ltd, 1990 241pp. Bibliography. Index. Paperback in very good unmarked condition. The evolution of the novel and the nature of creativity.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.59)
|
|
| 20) |
A Path of Colored Leaves
|
|
|
Rochester, MI, U.S.A.: Fountain Publishing, 2000 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Printing. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-9659164-3-X. 87 pages. This is a little book of hope and encouragement for anyone who has had a dream and thought they lost it. With her we celebrate the power of our own courage to commit.. Signed by Author(s). F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (11)United Kingdom (3)
Canada (3)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (215)Fine or New (93)
New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (150)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (13)
With photos (49)
Filter by country:
United States (283)Canada (23)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





