| 1) |
ARCHITECTURE AND AUTHORSHIP (Qty: 3)
Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / History; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LAW / Intellectual Property / Copyright; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Blaming the Brain
Free Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 304 pages; 1 . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing; Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Claude Cahun (Qty: 3)
Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Authorship in Context (Qty: 3)
3/6/. Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Marketing / General; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LITERARY CRITICISM / General; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Developmental Exercises to Accompany The Bedford Handbook
Bedford/St. Martin's. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Grammar; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Rhetoric; Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 6) |
Developmental Exercises to Accompany The Bedford Handbook
Bedford/St. Martin's. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Grammar; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Rhetoric; Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 7) |
Inside the Bestsellers
Traverse City, Michigan, U.S.A.: Rhodes & Easton, 1997 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The top of the spine is chipped and there is a 3/8 inch tear on the upper back edge near the spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 8) |
Bristol Board Jungle
NY: NBM, 2004. 144 pages, b/w graphics.. ISBN: 1561633798. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMIC BOOK STRIPS GRAPHIC STRIPS. ... (more information)
Subjects: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / General; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Publishing; Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) |
| 9) |
Hanif Kureishi (Qty: 3)
7/20. Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LITERARY CRITICISM / European / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Hanif Kureishi (Qty: 3)
7/20. Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LITERARY CRITICISM / European / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
A.L. Kennedy (Qty: 4)
Palantine Publishing. Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LITERARY CRITICISM / European / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Country of Language (Credo)
Milkweed Editions. Paper Back. New. . ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing; NATURE / Essays; Offered by Eighth Day Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 13) |
The Country Of Language
Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. Sanders recounts how he became a writer and describes how incidents in his life have affected his beliefs and work. ISBN: 1571312307.... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing; NATURE / Essays; Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
The Country of Language (Credo)
Milkweed Editions, 1999-10-11. 1st. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing; NATURE / Essays; Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Lights! Camera! Fiction! (Qty: 5)
Running Press, 2006-06-12. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
How to Fail in Literature: A Lecture (Qty: 5)
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2005-04-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
I Married a Communist
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he becomes a radio celebrity and marries an aging movie queen named Eve Frame. The marriage ends in disaster when Eve writes a book called I MARRIED A COMMUNIST, exposing Ira's secret life and making him vulnerable to the American anti-communist frenzy. Ultimately, he is destroyed. Like AMERICAN PASTORAL (1997), this novel is partly narrated by Roth's alter ego, Nathan Zuckerman, and seems to be based on Roth's own troubled relationship with the actress Claire Bloom, to whom he was married for five years--and who had already written her own scathing book about the marriage. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST was a New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Gray endpapers. 323pps. There is a small remainder dot atop the textblock, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is price-clipped; no other flaws. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. "...Radio actor Iron ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political; FICTION / General; Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
I Married A Communist
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he becomes a radio celebrity and marries an aging movie queen named Eve Frame. The marriage ends in disaster when Eve writes a book called I MARRIED A COMMUNIST, exposing Ira's secret life and making him vulnerable to the American anti-communist frenzy. Ultimately, he is destroyed. Like AMERICAN PASTORAL (1997), this novel is partly narrated by Roth's alter ego, Nathan Zuckerman, and seems to be based on Roth's own troubled relationship with the actress Claire Bloom, to whom he was married for five years--and who had already written her own scathing book about the marriage. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST was a New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Advance Reading Copy(ARC). 323 pages. 1st printing w/full number line Trade Size Paperback. Cover wraps clean w/light edgewear. Binding tight & straight. Text clean, unmarked & bright. Ships Next Day w/Priority Class Shipping Upgrade. Free Tracking.... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; Offered by jonny8books (Alaska, United States) |
| 19) |
I Married A Communist
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he becomes a radio celebrity and marries an aging movie queen named Eve Frame. The marriage ends in disaster when Eve writes a book called I MARRIED A COMMUNIST, exposing Ira's secret life and making him vulnerable to the American anti-communist frenzy. Ultimately, he is destroyed. Like AMERICAN PASTORAL (1997), this novel is partly narrated by Roth's alter ego, Nathan Zuckerman, and seems to be based on Roth's own troubled relationship with the actress Claire Bloom, to whom he was married for five years--and who had already written her own scathing book about the marriage. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST was a New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
New York, NY U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; Offered by Kennedy Books (North Dakota, United States) |
| 20) |
I Married a Communist
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he becomes a radio celebrity and marries an aging movie queen named Eve Frame. The marriage ends in disaster when Eve writes a book called I MARRIED A COMMUNIST, exposing Ira's secret life and making him vulnerable to the American anti-communist frenzy. Ultimately, he is destroyed. Like AMERICAN PASTORAL (1997), this novel is partly narrated by Roth's alter ego, Nathan Zuckerman, and seems to be based on Roth's own troubled relationship with the actress Claire Bloom, to whom he was married for five years--and who had already written her own scathing book about the marriage. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST was a New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395933463 B377/1st Printing 1998. . Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Authorship; Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (Illinois, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (939)Fine or New (594)
New (395)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (349)$5-10 (302)
$10-25 (435)
$25-50 (190)
$50-100 (74)
$100-250 (32)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (391)Paperback (756)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (200)With dust jacket (268)
Signed (19)
With photos (263)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1231)United Kingdom (76)
Canada (45)
India (18)
Australia (8)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















