cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing Books

Writing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x
Bookseller: Albert Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 300
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) AGOSTINO
Moravia, Alberto

London: Secker & Warburg, 1947. Cloth backed decorated paper boards very lightly tanned at extremities, still a near fine copy in worn dust jacket missing half of spine, and generously price clipped.. First English Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) THE APPEAL
Andrzejewski, Jerzy

New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1970. Review copy slip tipped-in to front flyleaf, Fine in Very Good slightly tanned dust jacket, with small stain on front panel. Translated by Celina Wieniewska, with preface by Jan Kott.. First Edition, Review Copy Slip Laid In. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) AVILA
Cela, Camilo Jose

AVILA
Barcelona: Editorial Noguer, 1964. 27pp + 1, and portfolio of bxw photographs at rear. Map back cover. About Fine in photo illustrated boards. Translated by John Forrester. 4th Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Bandits
Istrati, Panait

The Bandits
New York: Knopf, 1929. Translated by William A. Drake. An attractive, lightly used Near Fine copy, in sunned, Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, lightly chipped at bottom of front panel, and with externally repaired tear to spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) The Brigand
Berto, Giuseppe

New York: New Directions, 1951. Close to Fine in clean and Very Good dust jacket, nicked at spine ends, small tear to fold of upper flaps, lightly rubbed at rear. Translated by Angus Davidson.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) CASTLE TO CASTLE
Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

CASTLE TO CASTLE
Lawrence / Delacorte, 1968. 1st U.S. ed.. Gently bumped bottom tips, else a fine copy in crisp, near fine dust jacket, with minor rubbing and two tiny stains to front panel. Translated by Ralph Manheim.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Chance Acquaintances
Colette

London: Secker & Warburg, 1952. Barely used, solid and Near Fine, in attractive Very Good dustwrapper, with singular one-inch tear to rear panel, thin chip to upper front tip, rubbing to fold of front flap. Translated by Patrick Leigh Fermor. . First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Cheri
Colette

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1929. Minor cover stains, and mild stains to a very small number of pages, else a solid, Very Good copy, no dustwrapper. Translated by Janet Flanner. Full-page illustrations by Hermann Post.. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Hermann Post. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Cheri
Colette

London: Gollancz, 1930. Black cloth, lettered in yellow on spine. Upper spine cap missing (not affecting lettering), very slightly cocked, store stamp to rear pastedown, cloth cracking along rear spine gutter (binding firm), book is clean, bright and Very Good, no dustwrapper. Translated by Janet Flanner.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) & Co
Bloch, Jean-Richard

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1929. Very good, no dust jacket. Translated by C.K. Scott-Moncrieff.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) COSMOS
Gombrowicz, Witold

lit, polish lit.. An almost fine copy, in bright and crisp near fine dust jacket, but for mild wear to spine crown, and a one-inch tear to bottom rear spine gutter and related diagonal crease extending to corner of rear panel.. 1st U.S. ed.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) COSMOS
Gombrowicz, Witold

NY: Grove, 1967. First American ed.. Translated by Eric Mosbacher. A near fine copy of the author's third book, in price clipped dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) THE COUNTERFEITERS
Gide, Andre

LIT, french, translation. Very good plus; no dust jacket. Translation by Dorothy Bussy.. 1st U.S. ed.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) 1900 A. D
Morand, Paul

New York: William Farquhar Payson, 1931. Small horizontal crease and soiling to cloth at head of spine, previous owner's small stamp on front flyleaf, still a near fine copy in batik boards, backed in cream-colored cloth. Frontispiece and 9 other illustrations.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) THE DESERTER
Zilahy, Lajos

Doubleday, Doran, 1932. 1st U.S. ed.. Mild wear to spine ends, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a fine ocpy in very good dust jacket, only slightly shelfworn.. 1st U.S. ed.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Despair
Nabokov, Vladimir

Despair
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1966. A Fine copy in the second issue dustwrapper, with the title in black (not violet) on front flap. The unclipped dustwrapper is Near Fine, with one very tiny tear to top edge of rear panel, faint mark from removed price-sticker on front panel. Basis for the 1978 film by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, starring Dirk Bogarde. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
17) THE CASTLE OF CROSSED DESTINIES
Calvino, Italo

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. First American edition.. Illustrated. About fine in crisp, very good plus dust jacket, with slight loss at spine crown, and some scattered wear along upper edge.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Diary of a Chambermaid
Mirbeau, Octave

New York: Didier, 1946. Fresh and Near Fine in Good to Very Good, spine sunned dustwrapper, lightly chipped. Foreword by Jules Romains. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Difficulty of Being
Cocteau, Jean (Ned Rorem, Introduction)

New York: Coward McCann, 1967. Bump to bottom edge, else Fine in Very Good+ dustwrapper, slightly soiled at rear. Introduction by Ned Rorem, translated by Elizabeth Sprigge.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) THE BUTTERFLY OF DINARD
Montale, Eugenio

Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1971. 1st American ed.. Translated by G. Singh. Fine in NF dj.. 1st U.S. ed.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 300
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (112)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (274)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
United States (300)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: