LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing Books
Writing
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x
Results 1 - 20 of 7248
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 362 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1942. "This TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART is more important to the Art Directors Club than any of the twenty others that have preceeded it. It contains all the subjects in the Twenty0first Annual exhibition hung for the first time in this nation's foremost Art Museum-The Metropolitan Museum of Art of New York." This book has 176 pages and is profusely illustrated. The covers and end flaps of the dust jacket have been taped toget... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Will
|
|
|
St. Cloud, Minnesota: North Star Press of Saint Cloud, Inc, 1998. "A woman's life changed because a neighbor asked her to go to church with her; a town changed because one woman stooped down to pick up a piece of litter. THE WILL is the story of a very wealthy woman who decides to live in a small town where no one knows who she is of how much money she has. It tells how her life was changed and how she changed the town." This book has 199 pages. The book is a SIGNED PRESENTATION copy form the ... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
54
|
|
|
Torino, Italy: Einaudi Stile Libero, 2002. "Dagli autori di Q, un ambizioso opus magnum tra spy story e affresco corale, che ci immerge con ricchezza di dettagli e di voci in un mondo che sta nascendo. Anno di grazia 1954: la Storia ribolle tra guerra fredda, stelle del cinema e traffico mondiale di eroina." This book has 673 pages. The text is in ITALIAN.. ISBN: 88-06-16203-9. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Italian Language Books, Italian ... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 4) |
Advertising
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Ronald Press Company, 1953. "This is a book about the how and the why of advertising-the policies and procedures thatmake mass selling not only possible but profitable. Those who have made it their career know that advertising requires both a sound business sense and a proper combination of creative ability and technical knowledge." This book has 756 pages and is illustrated throughout.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 5) |
AGOSTINO
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1947. Cloth backed decorated paper boards very lightly tanned at extremities, still a near fine copy in worn dust jacket missing half of spine, and generously price clipped.. First English Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
On the Air!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1982. "Tom Shales is the most talked-about television critic in network history....ON THE AIR! is Terrible Tom at his best as he admires those who respect television and lacerates those who don't. He's rude. He's outrageous. He gets away with it." This book has 299 pages.. ISBN: 0-671-44203-1. First Edition{First Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEVISION PROGRAMS PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 7) |
On the Air!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1982. "Tom Shales is the most talked-about television critic in network history....ON THE AIR! is Terrible Tom at his best as he admires those who respect television and lacerates those who don't. He's rude. He's outrageous. He gets away with it." This book has 299 pages.. ISBN: 0-671-44203-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEVISION PROGRAMS PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 8) |
After All
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. "AFTER ALL is the exhilarating and moving story of this extraordinarily successful woman, a complex and creative star who has not arrived where she is today without much pain and reflection along the way. Moore relives the touchstones of her life with characteristic wit, resolve, and level-headed understanding." THis book has 332 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-399-14091-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 9) |
After All
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. "AFTER ALL is the exhilarating and moving story of this extraordinarily successful woman, a complex and creative star who has not arrived where she is today without much pain and reflection along the way. Moore relives the touchstones of her life with characteristic wit, resolve, and level-headed understanding." This book has 332 pages and is illustrated. The book has a SIGNED bookplate placed on the half-title page.. ISBN: 0-399-14091-3. Signed... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Americans
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stein and Day, Publishers, 1970. "Here THE AMERICANS reveal themselves. Just glance at the table of contents and you'll see why the David Frost show won an American Emmy, why the Literary Guild picked this book, why you now have some delightful hours in store for you! " This book has 250 pages.. ISBN: 0-8128-1334-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Frost, Televsion, Television Personalities, Televivion Pro... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 11) |
The Anchorman
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubl & Company, Inc., 1970. "A distinguished author and veteran news broadcaster-a man thoroughly at home in the big-time milieu abiut which he writes-gives his answer to that question in this story of action at the top in national network television news, ranging over the whole spectrum of its activity, its public and private crises and their significance for all of us." This book has 365 pages.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 12) |
Anchorwoman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. "When America's foremost network anchorwoman joined the network in 1977 as a Senate correspondent and weekend anchor, she was capping a meteoric rise to stardom in a time when the television industry was undergoing phenomenal changes both in structure and attitude. Using her personal experiences to illuminate that major period of transition, she lends a vivid perspective to the emergence of women in the formerly male-only, old-boy bastion of news... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 13) |
THE APPEAL
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1970. Review copy slip tipped-in to front flyleaf, Fine in Very Good slightly tanned dust jacket, with small stain on front panel. Translated by Celina Wieniewska, with preface by Jan Kott.. First Edition, Review Copy Slip Laid In. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ariston 2002
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota: College of St. Catherine, 2002. "ARISTON is the visual art and literary publication created by students at the College of St. Catherine annually since 1906....The ARISTON staff also endeavors to select a cohesive group of pieces in order to present readers with a representative cross-section of the diversity in writing and artistic styles among St. Catherine students." This book has 91 pages and is illustrated throughout.. 2002 Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.50
|
|
| 15) |
Ariston 2006-2007
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota: College of St. Catherine, 2006. "ARISTON is the visual art and literary publication created by students at the College of St. Catherine annually since 1906....The ARISTON staff also endeavors to select a cohesive group of pieces in order to present readers with a representative cross-section of the diversity in writing and artistic styles among St. Catherine students." This book has 72 pages and is illustrated throughout.. 2006-2007 Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Fine/No Jack... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.50
|
|
| 16) |
Author, Author
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1964. Fiction. First edition. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket with one closed tear on back. This is collection of essays by the novelist and playwright. . CANADIAN AUTHORS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
African American Autobiography
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1993 Trade wraps, first ed, NOT ex-lib,no marks, underlining or hi-lites,interior tight and clean,vg+/-. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Rose and Laurel Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
AVILA
|
|
|
Barcelona: Editorial Noguer, 1964. 27pp + 1, and portfolio of bxw photographs at rear. Map back cover. About Fine in photo illustrated boards. Translated by John Forrester. 4th Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Anne of Avonlea
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. A very good reprint copy of the second story in the series about Anne Shirley. Jacket, slightly scuffed, has a colour picture on the front. . CANADIAN AUTHORS CHILDRENS JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Bandits
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1929. Translated by William A. Drake. An attractive, lightly used Near Fine copy, in sunned, Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, lightly chipped at bottom of front panel, and with externally repaired tear to spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




