Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing Books

Writing

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x


Results 21 - 40 of 7192
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 360 Next
21) Bloopers Bloopers Bloopers
Schafer, Kermit

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bell Publishing Company, 1978. "Welcome to the wonder world of bloopers. Bloopers are those unintented indiscretions spoken, or, if you will, committed in front of a radio mike or television camera-those fluffs, goofs and the blowing of lines that are unintentionally hilarious and/or embarassing-and always full of laughs." This book has 390 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-517-526301. Seventh Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ker... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
22) Boardwalk
Kertes, Joseph

Toronto: ECW Press, 1998. As new trade paperback, inscribed by the author "To ... with gratitude and my warm wishes, Joseph Kertes, Oct. 17, 1998" . . ISBN: 1550223402. CANADIAN AUTHORS FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
23) Boardwalk
Kertes, Joseph

Toronto: ECW Press, 1998. A fine trade paperback . . ISBN: 1-55022-340-2. CANADIAN AUTHORS FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
24) Bizarre Books
Ash, Russell

First edition. Us ed. Hard cover. St. Martin's Press (1985) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has 2 small tears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.54
25) Books and Authors
Lynd, Robert

Freeport: Books for Libraries Press, 1969. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22.5 cm. No Jacket Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Somewhat rubbed boards. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, some soil. Some soil foxing on eps. Ffep ltly wrinkled under pock Boards . ISBN: 0836912098. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
26) The Breath Between
Wells, Philip

London, England, United Kingdom: The Vernon Harcourt Press, 2000. "His poetry is a revelation....there is a freshness to his vision and a purity to his imagination, both conveyed in idiom and imagery which have nothing expected or hackneyed." {The Scotsman}. "Philip Wells appears as The Fire Poet in theatres and churches, pubs and castles, prisons, hospitals and schools. This is his second poetry collection." This book has 160 pages. The book is a SIGNED AND DATED PRESENTATION copy from ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $137.50
27) The Book of Breeething
William S. Burroughs

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Blue Wind Press, 1980 Unpaginated; approximately 100 pages. Yellow pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show very mild edgewear; small round impression on back cover. The second edition of Burroughs' essays on words, writing, identity and more are accompanied by exotic illustrates by Robert F. Gale.. Stated Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Robert F. Gale. Oblong 5" By 8". ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
28) The Brigand
Berto, Giuseppe

New York: New Directions, 1951. Close to Fine in clean and Very Good dust jacket, nicked at spine ends, small tear to fold of upper flaps, lightly rubbed at rear. Translated by Angus Davidson.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
29) On Call
Algarin, Miguel

Houston, Texas: Art Publico Press, Revista Chicano-Riquena, University of Houston, Houston, Texas, 1980. "ON CALL can be taken as the model of Algarin's esthetics; it thus transcends any mere search for identity, roots, heritage. A poet by any name or color or nationality today must be tough, direct, dangerous. He must be ready to confront, cut through the superfice, coldly descard sentimentality and baroque flourishes to reach down into the recesses of our calloused sensitivity, awaken us and, in ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
30) Calligraphy For The Beginner
GOURDIE, TOM

Taplinger Publishing Company, New York: 1979. Softcover. Good condition. Aimed at all who are just commencing this study. You will find that the course has been carefully graded and divided into fourteen stages, which, if followed as they are set out, will ensure that in time you will have a reasonable working acquaintance of the craft. ISBN: 0800811852.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
31) CASTLE TO CASTLE
Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

CASTLE TO CASTLE
Lawrence / Delacorte, 1968. 1st U.S. ed.. Gently bumped bottom tips, else a fine copy in crisp, near fine dust jacket, with minor rubbing and two tiny stains to front panel. Translated by Ralph Manheim.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
32) Catch As Catch Can
Flick, Don

Hantsport, Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press Limited, 1980. Fiction. A very good trade paperback. . ISBN: 088999126X. CANADIAN AUTHORS FICTION NEWFOUNDLAND FISHING HUMOR HUMOUR. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95
33) Chance Acquaintances
Colette

London: Secker & Warburg, 1952. Barely used, solid and Near Fine, in attractive Very Good dustwrapper, with singular one-inch tear to rear panel, thin chip to upper front tip, rubbing to fold of front flap. Translated by Patrick Leigh Fermor. . First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
34) Ballads of a Cheechako
Service, Robert J

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1943. Book is clean and tight, covers are bumped and rubbed and faded, fabric is starting to fray at cornes and spine. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Poetry, Alaska NOISBN. ... more information

Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
35) Cheri
Colette

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1929. Minor cover stains, and mild stains to a very small number of pages, else a solid, Very Good copy, no dustwrapper. Translated by Janet Flanner. Full-page illustrations by Hermann Post.. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Hermann Post. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
36) Cheri
Colette

London: Gollancz, 1930. Black cloth, lettered in yellow on spine. Upper spine cap missing (not affecting lettering), very slightly cocked, store stamp to rear pastedown, cloth cracking along rear spine gutter (binding firm), book is clean, bright and Very Good, no dustwrapper. Translated by Janet Flanner.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
37) A Celtic Childhood
Watkins, Bill

A Celtic Childhood
Stock photo.
The author, born in 1950, grew up poor in the town of Limerick, Ireland. His memoir, the first volume in a projected trilogy,... read more

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Ruminator Books, 1999. "The lyrical narrative of a gifted and animated storyteller, A CELTIC CHILDHOOD offers a collection of colorful characters and humorous memories spanning Watkin's boyhood years.....Here we see the origins of Watkins' literary and theatrical talents as he takes us to his family gatherings in Limerick and Wales, where Celtic poetry, history, and song were as lush as the rolling countryside." This book has 322 pages.. ISBN: 1-886913-43-9. ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
38) Clearing the Air
Schorr, Daniel

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. "In September 1976 Daniel Schorr resigned from CBS News after his long tenure of reporting from home and abroad. Following months of stormy controversy, he had just emerged a victorious hero-facing down the House Ethics Committee with his refusal, on First Amendment grounds, to reveal a confidential source." This book has 333 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-395-25721-2. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.49
39) & Co
Bloch, Jean-Richard

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1929. Very good, no dust jacket. Translated by C.K. Scott-Moncrieff.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
40) Colonel Chinstrap
Kavanagh, Ted

London, United Kingdom: Evans Brothers Limited, 1952. "Here then, for the delight of fans old and new, is the spirited {and somewhat spirituous} autobiography of Colonel Humphrey Yoghourt McGravity Charlemagne Angostura Chinstrap, late of the Old Kent Rangers-known as the 'Hop-Pickers'-and the Dogput Regiment, Indian Army." This book has 160 pages and is illustrated.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Antony Wysard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British Radi... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99


Results 21 - 40 of 7192
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 360 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: