LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing Books
Writing
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x
Results 41 - 60 of 7191
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 360 Next
| 41) |
The Arts as Communication
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1962. "The theme of this first series, 'The Arts as Communication,' at once calls attention to the University's traditional interest in humanistic studies, and at the same time emphasizes their contemporary importance." The three presentations were made by Albert Trueman, Robertson Davies, Pierre Berton. This book has 54 pages.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Radio, Television, News... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.49
|
|
| 42) |
Communications in the Community
|
|
|
London, Ontario, Canada: The London Free Press, 1966. "This booklet provides a pictorial account of the development of these three communications media {The London Free Press, CFPL Radio, CFPL Television} and illustrated some aspects of the new and modern prodiction enviornment which this $6,500,000 newspaper-radio plant provides in serving the London and Southwestern Ontario community." This book is unpaginated and is illustrated throughout.. Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&f... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.99
|
|
| 43) |
Compromises
|
|
|
NY: Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardbound. 277 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Composing with Confidence
|
|
|
Longman, 2000. 542 pp., unused CD - shipping may be extra due to weight - blue, green, black - writing. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Contemporary Advertising
|
|
|
Homewood, Illinois: Richard D. Irwin, Inc., 1986. "This text is intended to put flesh on the bones of academic theory. To capture and hold student interest, the opening story of each chapter, written in a warm, narrative style, describes an actual situation that illustrates a basic concept in the study of advertising. In the second edition these stories are nre or updated." This book has 628 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-256-03302-1. Secind Edition[Second Printing}. Illustrated Har... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 46) |
Contexts For Composition
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York; 1969. Softcover. Very good reading copy. There is writing on the front cover. ISBN: 0390197912.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 47) |
Contexts For Composition
|
|
|
Meredith Publishing Company, New York: 1969. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Owner's name on bottom edge. The principles taught with these essays, poems, and stories are then shown at work in modern English prose writing of a high order. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 48) |
Contexts For Composition
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York; 1965. Softcover. Reading copy. Underlining and notes on pages. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 49) |
CONVERSATIONS
|
|
|
Rand Mcnally & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardback. 505 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Alistair Cooke's America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1973. "Maintaining the spirit and design of his resoundingly acclaimed thirteen-part television series....Cooke has both deepened and expanded his spoken narrative, bringing to it an additional richness of detail about the lives, the events, the moments that have formed us-fri=om Columbus....to the humming silence of an underground missle base in California...." This book has 400 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-394-48726-5. First Edition {Th... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 51) |
Alistair Cooke's America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1973. "Maintaining the spirit and design of his resoundingly acclaimed thirteen-part television series....Cooke has both deepened and expanded his spoken narrative, bringing to it an additional richness of detail about the lives, the events, the moments that have formed us-fri=om Columbus....to the humming silence of an underground missle base in California...." This book has 400 pages and is profusely illustrated. The book is a BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH-CLUB ed... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 52) |
Ccbs {Cooperative Children's Book Center} : Choices 1998
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: Cooperative Children's Book Center, School of Education, University of Wisconsin - Madison, 1999. "In CCBC CHOICES, we bring a wide range of books to our colleague's attention. We hope everyone who uses this publication is aware that every book recommended here is not necessarily for every child or every classroom or every family." This book has 159 pages.. ISBN: 0-931641-98-5. Not Given. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 53) |
Broadcast Copywriting
|
|
|
Boston: Holbrook Press, 1978. 439 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. Covers the entire spectrum of copywriting - from radio IDs and program promos to television commercials and public service announcements. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 54) |
COSMOS
|
|
|
lit, polish lit.. An almost fine copy, in bright and crisp near fine dust jacket, but for mild wear to spine crown, and a one-inch tear to bottom rear spine gutter and related diagonal crease extending to corner of rear panel.. 1st U.S. ed.. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 55) |
COSMOS
|
|
|
NY: Grove, 1967. First American ed.. Translated by Eric Mosbacher. A near fine copy of the author's third book, in price clipped dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 56) |
THE COUNTERFEITERS
|
|
|
LIT, french, translation. Very good plus; no dust jacket. Translation by Dorothy Bussy.. 1st U.S. ed.. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 57) |
Author's Craft
|
|
|
NY: George H. Doran, 1914 Four essays on the job of a writer, drawing on life to created meaningful plays, novels, etc. Hardcover, 124 pages; 7 7/8 inches (19.9 cm) tall; tight; no markings; a bit age-tanned; minor wear; no dj. Cover brown with gold lettering. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 58) |
The Biographer's Craft
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Odyssey Books, 1967 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, priimarily on edges; nick on bottom edge of cover and first 3-4 pages. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 59) |
The Craft of Argument
|
|
|
Addison Wesley. 2001. ^Soft Cover, ^Tight; Paperback. >BRANDNEW<. 474 clean, unmarked pages; ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.24
|
|
| 60) |
The Biographer's Craft
|
|
|
Harper & Row, New York: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Library discard. ISBN: 0060155345.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


