cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing Books

Writing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x


Results 7241 - 7260 of 7304
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 Next
7241) thinking of Yourself
Marlys Mayfield

Heinle & Heinle Pub. Used - Like New. used - like new 5th.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
7242) Teach Yourself: Writing Crime Fiction
Grant-Adamson, Lesley

Teach Yourself:  Writing Crime Fiction
Stock photo.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. 1st printing. Tips and techniques for writing successful crime fiction; includes exercises and reading lists.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Piney Creek Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.35
7243) Teach Yourself Writing for Children and Getting Published
Jones, Allen Frewin; Pollinger, Lesley

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071407235 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
7244) Teach Yourself Writing for Children and Getting Published
Jones, Allen Frewin; Pollinger, Lesley

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071407235 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
7245) Teach Yourself Writing for Children and Getting Published (Quantity available: 2)
Jones, Allen Frewin; Pollinger, Lesley

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071407235 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
7246) Teach Yourself Writing for Children and Getting Published (Quantity available: 2)
Jones, Allen Frewin; Pollinger, Lesley

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071407235 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
7247) Teach Yourself Norwegian Complete Course Package (Book + 2 CDs) (TY: Complete Courses)
Simons, Margaretha Danbolt

Teach Yourself Norwegian Complete Course Package (Book + 2 CDs) (TY: Complete Courses)
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES LISTED ARE UP TO 40% OFF REGULAR PRICES! Book and CDs both in excellent condition, in original case.. Paperback book and two 75-minute CDs in transparent clam shell case. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.15
7248) Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut : 25 Years of P. J. O'Rourke
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. "A quarter century of previously uncollected fulminations, diatribes, philippics, raspberries, animadversions, bullyrags, readings of the riot act, middle-finger flag dpwns, scoffings, slanders, calumnies, and licks with the rough side of the tongue." {from P.J. O'Rourke}.. ISBN: 0-87113-609-0. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7249) Mississippi Writers: Reflections of Childhood and Youth {VOLUME TWO - NONFICTION}
Abbott, Dorothy {Editor}

This collection of work by Mississippi writers is edited by Rosellen Brown.

Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1986. "Growing up in Mississippi has obvioulsy been one of the best and most important literary experiences in our time, as several shelfloads of books attest. This anthology, capturing as it does something of the variety, range and meaning of that experience, shows why. It is an impressive accomplishment." {Louis D. Rubin, Jr.}. This book has 735 pages.. ISBN: 0-87805-234-8. Fourth Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
7250) Coming of Age: Fiction About Youth and Adolescence - {TEACHER;S EDITION - TEACHER'S MANUAL INCLUDED} - VOLUME ONE - {SECOND EDITION}
Emra, Bruce

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: National Textbook Company, 1999. "In this new edition of a popular anthology the subject is youth as portrayed in fiction. Once again, the writers represented range from classic literary figures to today's students. The stories are arranged thematically in four parts: {1} Do I Fit In?; {2} Falling In Love; {3} Families and Friends; and {4} Out In The World." This book has 311 + 72 pages. The text contains NO internal markings whatsoever.. ISBN: 0-8442-0489-7. Sec... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $52.50
7251) CONFESSIONS OF A SPENT YOUTH
Bourjaily, Vance

Dial, 1960. First.. Very good plus, in good to very good dust jacket, with tiny chips, creases, and nicks at edges; plus a u-shaped tear at top edge of front panel near flap fold.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7252) You've Got Mail, Billie Letts {FIRST EDITION}
Griffis, Molly Levite

You've Got Mail, Billie Letts {FIRST EDITION}
Stock photo.
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 2001. "YOU'VE GOT MAIL, BILLIE LETTS harkens back to a simpler time when the real thing-snail mail deliverted by a genuine U.S.Snailman-brightened lives and cheered hearts....But Molly took Billie's words of praise to heart and began a steady stream of letters from Norman, Oklahoma, to Durant, Oklahoma, respective homes of Griffis and Letts. Some were handwritten, others were typed-none were computed. Molly's unique vision of life, her celebration of sist... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
7253) Masterpieces Of Sung And Yuan Dynasty Calligraphy From The John ,. Crawford Jr. Collection
WONG, KWAN S. ASSISTED BY STEPHEN ADDISS; LAWTON, THOMAS

China Institute in America, New York: 1981. Softcover. Very good condition. Catalogue prepared for the Exhibit at China House Gallery, October 21, 1981 through January 31, 1982 and the Spencer Museun, University of Kansas, March 14 through April 18, 1982. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.75
7254) Freelance Writing (Harperresource Book) [Paperback] by Yudkin, Marcia
Marcia Yudkin

Freelance Writing (Harperresource Book) [Paperback]  by Yudkin, Marcia
Collins, 2005-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Stated first edition. Pages clean, tight, white, and unmarked. Spine and cover uncreased. Cover with very light shelf and edgewear, else this would be like new. From smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. Free delivery confirmation with purchase. ... more information

Offered by Preloved Prose (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
7255) Spell of the Yukon & Other Verse
Service, Robert J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead, 1978. "A bunch of the boys were whooping it up in the Malamute saloon..." I remember my Dad reading this to me. Dust jacket has a few small tears at the spine.. ISBN: 0396013597. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Poetry, Yukon. ... more information

Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7256) On the Yukon Trail {The Radio-Phone Boys Series}
Craig, James

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1922. Another in the Radio-Phone Boys Series. This book has 223 pages. The book has a small water stain on the front cover.. Not Given. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Juvenille Fiction, Radio Fiction, James Craig. ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
7257) Writing A to Z: The Terms, Procedures, and Facts of the Writing Business Defined, Explained, and Put Within Reach
Cannon, Colleen; Bloss, Joan; Cinnamon, Debbie

Writer's Digest Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1990 First edition first printing Hard cover red board . gold titles on spine Book mint Jacket near mint No PO marks Terms, . procedures and facts of the writing business. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0898794358 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7258) Writing from A to Z: The Easy-To-Use Reference Handbook
Brusaw, Charles T.; Alred, Gerald J.; Reagan, Sally Barr; Oliu, Walter E

Mauntain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing Co., 1994. 1995-1996 Printing. Includes New MLA & APA Guidelines . 1st Edition, 4th Printing. Soft Cover, Spinal Bound. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7259) Writing From A to Z: The Easy-to-Use Reference Handbook
Sally Barr Reagan, Gerald J. Alfred, Charles T. Brusaw, Walter E. Oliu

Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1995. Book: Very Good. Spiral Bound. Creases on cover. 479 pages clean and bright. "A key feature of this book is the network of cross-references within the alphabetical entries. Every term that has an entry of its own is printed in bold type wherever it appears in other entries...". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Language. ... more information

Offered by M C Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7260) Writing from A to Z: The Easy-To-Use Reference Handbook
Oliu, Walter E.; Brusaw, Charles T.; Alred, Gerald J.; Ebest, Sally Barr

Writing from A to Z: The Easy-To-Use Reference Handbook
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1999. Nice clean copy, over 500pp, . Spiral Bound Hardback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 7241 - 7260 of 7304
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2617)
Fine or New (831)
New (210)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1355)
$5-10 (2424)
$10-25 (2332)
$25-50 (793)
$50-100 (282)
$100-250 (95)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3095)
Paperback (3435)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2510)
With dust jacket (4241)
Signed (343)
With photos (906)

Filter by country:
United States (6765)
Canada (385)
United Kingdom (129)
Australia (14)
India (5)
Japan (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: