Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing Books

Writing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing x


Results 101 - 120 of 7187
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 359 Next
101) Elements of Argument
Rottenberg, Annette T

St. Martin's Press, 1988. 2nd edition, . ISBN: 0312003617. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.48
102) Elements of Argument
Rottenberg, Annette T

Bedford Books of St. Martin's Press, 1991. 3rd edition, Instructor's Edition, . ISBN: 0312049102. Soft Cover. Fine. Instructor's Edition . ... more information

Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.30
103) Elements of Argument
Rottenberg, Annette T

NY USA: Bedford St. Martin's, 1991 Trade Paperback. VG, Minor Reading Wear. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
104) Elements of Argument
Annette T. Rottenberg


New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985 . Good. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-312-24131-3. Foxed.. ... more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) +/-
$49.05 Price: $12.26
105) Elixer #2
Curtis, Dana and R. F. Marsocci {Editors}

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Elixer, 2002. This book has 121 pages.. ISBN: 0-9709342-4-6. Issue #2. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elixer Magazine, Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
106) Elizabeth Bowen
Glendinning, Victoria

Elizabeth Bowen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1978. Hardcover, ex-library. Alfred A. Knopf, 1978, third printing. In very good condition, usual library makings. The story of the childhood of an Anglo-Irish writer born in Dublin.. ISBN: 0394405331. BOWEN ELIZABETH 1899 1973 LITERARY CRITICISM WOMEN AUTHORS. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
107) Creating Character Emotions
Hood, Ann

Creating Character Emotions
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, Ohio: Story Press, 1998. Trade paperback: (Larger softcover), 170pp. Fine.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
108) THE EMPTY CANVAS
Moravia, Alberto

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy,, 1961. Binding opened at half-title page, otherwise a fine fresh copy in bright and crisp, near fine dust jacket, with small tear at spine bottom.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
109) These English
Braden, Bernard

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1948. "This book came to be published because of an unexpected response from several thousand people who heard a series of broadcasts also called THESE ENGLISH. The listeners indicated through letters and post cards that they would be interested in having copies of the scripts in some permanent form." This book has 240 pages and is illustrated. The book is a SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from the author, Bernard Braden.. Signed by Author. First Thus.... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $26.49
110) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ENGLISH
NONE

NY: ARCO PUBLISHING, 1959 504 PAGES;INDEX; APPENDICES; ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ENGLISH; ARCO PUBLISNING CO; NY ; 1961; LC 59-8821; WRITING; 000016; NOT FIRST; THIS BOOK CONTAINS EVERY BOOK A WRITER WOULD NEED (20 BOOKS IN ONE) NECESSARY FOR THE WRITER AND THE READER; BOOK # 003751. NOT SIGNED. NOT FIRST. PAPERBACK. GOOD/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
111) English in a Decade of Change
Shugrue, Michael F

NY: Western Publ. Pegasus, 1968. First. Softcover. Good-cover stain-tight binding-clean text-decent cover. smvo. The innovations, trends and controversies in the teaching & learning of English W/projections for future. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
112) EPISCOPO & COMPANY
DÁnnunzio, Gabriele

EPISCOPO & COMPANY
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1896. First American edition.. There are two mild, tiny patches of insect nibbling to front boards (VIEW IMAGE), and some scattered internal foxing, otherwise crisp and near fine, brightly lettered and decorated in gilt on dark green cloth. 12mo. T.e.g. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
113) The Electronic Epoch
Antebi, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, Publishers, 1983. "This is the first book to attempt a synthesis of the electronic epoch in both words and oictures. It recreates the discoveries, hopes, and visions and the thousand and one mishaps which characterize this exciting intellectual adventure." This book has 256 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-442-28254-0. Not Given. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Radio, Television, Electronics, Radar, Comp... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.49
114) The Best American Erotica 1995
Bright, Susie {Editor}

The Best American Erotica 1995
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. "Presented by the woman hailed as the 'goddess of erotica...., this 1995 edition of 'the something-for-everyone pageturner'.... includes stories by well-known writers as well as new voices. They explore, sometimes playfully and sometimes poignantly, the nature of sexuality and the erotic experiences of lovers of various ages, hopes and desires." This book has 251 pages.. ISBN: 0-684-80163-9. Not Given. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.49
115) The Best American Erotica 2002
Bright, Susie {Editor}

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. "Susie Bright, who first brought erotic literature into the mainstream almost 20 years ago and editor for Playboy...., is back with another collection of surprisingly charged stories. This new collection of sensual tales featuring cutting-edge writing from 25 of today's hottest writers." This book has 271 pages.. ISBN: 0-7394-2201-4. 2002 Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Writing, ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
116) The Broadview Book of Common Errors in English
Lepan, Don

2nd edition. Trade paperback. Broadview Press (1994) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owners name on 1st inside page. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.64
117) Die Burgschaft: Eine Erzahlung
Becker, Thorsten

Die Burgschaft: Eine Erzahlung
Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES MARKED DOWN UP TO 50%! 1987 TRADE PAPERBACK. GERMAN TEXT. Minor ink marks in text, minimal shelf wear, handwriting on first page.. Inhalt; Vaterland und Muttersprache; Die Burgschaft; Wochen ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.15
118) A Collection of Critical Essays
Mario Vargas Llosa, edited by Charles Rossman & Alan Warren Friedman

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1980. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Frontis by Barbara Whitehead. remainder dot bottom edge, else clean & tight ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
119) African American Autobiography: A Collection of Critical Essays
Andrews, William L

African American Autobiography: A Collection of Critical Essays
Stock photo.
Pearson P T R. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1994. Paperback. 0130198455. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
120) Best Canadian Essays, 1990
Fetherling, Douglas

Saskatoon: Fifth House Publishers, 1990. Large paperback, a fine copy. First Edition.. ISBN: 0920079636. CANADIAN AUTHORS. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 101 - 120 of 7187
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 359 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2587)
Fine or New (813)
New (208)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1315)
$5-10 (2383)
$10-25 (2304)
$25-50 (790)
$50-100 (279)
$100-250 (94)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3049)
Paperback (3371)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2495)
With dust jacket (4186)
Signed (343)
With photos (898)

Filter by country:
United States (6649)
Canada (385)
United Kingdom (129)
Australia (14)
India (4)
Japan (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: