cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General Books

English Language

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 3427
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 171 Next
1) The Antiquary
Scott, Sir Walter

London: Marcus Ward, 1890 19cm, 408p, undated but gift inscription of 18992. hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Aurograms
Artaud, Yvonne. Drawings by Fausto Fernandez and Franz Fassbender

Pondicherry, India: Equals One, 1976, 1976. [142] pp., illustrated throughout, including some color, and sixteen 6x8" loose cards in rear envelope. Text in verse and prose. "An international system of pictograms and ideograms to introduce to children the art of reading, an instrument for their self-knowledge and their knowledge of the world. " Wrappers have some edgewear and light soiling, spine and corners bumped; binding tight and interior bright and unmarked, all cards present and Fine.. F... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Beethoven
Romain Rolland

Beethoven
Hard bound, good condition with spine and foredge fading. Printed in German, this appears to be a biography.... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE BEST (Quantity available: 19)
PASSELL, PETER

PENGUIN, [1988]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) Bilderlesebuch
Koischwitz, Otto

New York, NY: F. S. Crofts & Company, 1933. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Text in German (German Fraktur script) and English. Red and black illustrated boards with light wear. Penciled notes throughout text. Hinges a bit loose, binding intact. Previous owner name on front free end page. 132 pages. Sewn binding, cloth over boards, 21 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Adventures Of a Biographer
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Little, Brown & Co, 1969. G+ / VG-. HARDBOUND WITH SOME UNDERLINING AND MARGIN NOTES. MODERATELY WORN DUSTJACKET. ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
7) Address Book
Michael Levine

Perigee Trade, [1984]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) Bizarre Books
Russell Ash; Brian Lake

Bizarre Books
Stock photo.
London: Pavilion books/ Past Times, 1998. 224pp. Revised and Updated Edition. Pictorial Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.36)
9) BRIDAL BARGAINS
FIELDS, DENISE; FIELDS, ALAN

WINDSOR PEAK PRESS, [1995]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; CORNERS BEGINNING TO CURL; NEW BOOK; UNREAD ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
10) THE APPLE CART
Shaw, George Bernard

Penguin Books, 1956. This is an almost NEW copy of an Excellent Book! ! ! ! 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall.. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by 60. Book. ... more information

Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Accomodating Brocolli in the Cemetary
Cook, Vivian

Accomodating Brocolli in the Cemetary
Profile Books Ltd. Hardcover. 1861976232 Hardcover, book and unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2004. ... more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.68)
12) Charles Baudelaire
Porche, Francois (John Mavin, Trans.)

London, England: 1928: Wishart & Co., 1928. Cloth. VG+. 1928. red cloth hb, gilt spine ltrg. & stripes. Ill. w/b&w frontis, plates. Tight, bright copy w/faint rubbing & fading to extremities of cloth, faint spotting to outer edge, bookplate, o/w pristine & unmarked within. VG+/no dj ... more information

Offered by The Book Cat (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) The Castle of Chillon
Guignard, Auguste

Neuchatel: Editions du Griffon, 1971 25cm, 64p; English text. paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Chomsky
John Lyons

Fontana, 1970 Good condition bar a minor stain to front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.52)
15) Clarissa
Richardson, Samuel; Sherburn, George (editor)

Clarissa
Stock photo.
A monumentally virtuous young woman is attracted to a dashing young man who is, unfortunately, a wolf in sheep's clothing. To... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Riverside, 1962. Abridged by George Sherburn. (Originally published, 1747) Large, thick softcover, yellow and white background with portrait of Richarson on front wrapper, light wear to four spine edges, light fading overall--uniform. Yellow highlighting on several early pages, ink word on p. 15. Good copy.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Clarissa
Richardson, Samuel

Clarissa
Stock photo.
A monumentally virtuous young woman is attracted to a dashing young man who is, unfortunately, a wolf in sheep's clothing. To... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1962 Felt marker on bottom edge of book, highlighting throughout, front cover is lifitng, creases on back cover. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) Clarissa
Richardson, Samuel

Clarissa
Stock photo.
A monumentally virtuous young woman is attracted to a dashing young man who is, unfortunately, a wolf in sheep's clothing. To... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962 Riverside Edition, sticker on back cover, minor wear to edges & corners.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Clarissa
Richardson, Samuel

Clarissa
Stock photo.
A monumentally virtuous young woman is attracted to a dashing young man who is, unfortunately, a wolf in sheep's clothing. To... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1962 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, book is curling. . Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
19) The Collector's Book of Books
Quayle, Eric

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1971. Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good, Black and White and Color Illustrations . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Monro, Gabriel (Photographer). ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) The Collector's Book of Books
Quayle, Eric

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1971. Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good, . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Monro, Gabriel (Photographer). ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3427
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 171 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (24)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2087)
Fine or New (649)
New (329)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (814)
$5-10 (871)
$10-25 (1131)
$25-50 (369)
$50-100 (148)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1361)
Paperback (1356)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (609)
With dust jacket (1462)
Signed (48)
With photos (332)

Filter by country:
United States (2501)
United Kingdom (460)
Canada (280)
Germany (78)
Spain (72)
Australia (25)
India (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: