Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General Books

English Language

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 3326
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 166 Next
61) AFTER THE BATTLE (DELUXE EDITION)
Altsheler, Joseph

Sanger, California: Balance Publishing Company. New with no DJ. 2006. Ring-Bound. 9781878298874 . Adapted by Don Kisner & Dennis Rhodus. A multi-media literature unit. Includes: a CDrecording of the radio play with full cast and sound effects; a word-for-word read-along script;duplication rights for the classroom; and at least seven ready-to-copy student activity sheetsincluding: vocabulary, comprehension, listening and discussion/writing. Also includes a literaryterms study packet, teaching sugge... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
62) CASK OF AMONTILLADO (DELUXE EDITION)
Poe, Edgar Allan, Adapted by Dottie Havlik

Sanger, California: Balance Publishing Company. New with no DJ. 2006. Ring-Bound. 9781878298829 . A multi-media literature unit. Includes: a CD recording of the radio play with full cast and soundeffects; a word-for-word read-along script; duplication rights for the classroom; and at least sevenready-to-copy student activity sheets including: vocabulary, comprehension, listening anddiscussion/writing. Also includes a literary terms study packet, teaching suggestions and answerkeys for student activity ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
63) Effective Business Communications
Murphy, Herta A.; Peck, Charles E. & O'Neill, Sheilla A

Toronto, Ontairo, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1983. 749 pgs including index; prior owners name inside front cover page; hard cover very badly scuffed, scraped & worn with much wear & tear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0075485656. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COMMERCIAL CORRESPONDENCE COMMUNICAITON MANAGEMENT BUSINESS WRITING PRINCIPLES LETTER PLANS SPECIALIZED MESSAGES REPORTS NONWRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.47)
64) Effective Business Communications
Murphy, Herta A. & Peck, Charles E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1976. 703 pgs including index; hard cover scuffed & worn with some marks; some shelf wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0070440611. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMERCIAL CORRESPONDENCE COMMUNICATION MANAGEMENT HISTORY BUSINESS MISCOMMUNICATION PLANNING STEPS BUSINESS WRITING MESSAGE MEDIA USES LETTERS SPECIALIZED MESSAGES REPORTS NONWRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.47)
65) Effective Business Communications
Murphy, Herta A.; Hildebrandt, Herbert W

New York: McGraw-Hill College, 1991. Unread. Four numbers noted on ffep.. Laminated Pictorial Board. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
66) Elocution and Action
SOUTHWICk, F. Townsend

Elocution and Action
New York: Edgar S. Werner, 1897. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Copper cloth hard cover with black lettering on front. Black box edges the front cover. Minor edge & corner rubs. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Several white dots to spine (largest is 1/4"). 244pp plus 9pp of advertisements for other publications by this publisher. Pages are extremely tight & would appear unread except for one turned down corner. Original line drawing illustrations. Picture is provided by the... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
67) ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY OF BUSINESS
Prentice Hall Editorial Staff

PRENTICE-HALL, [1953]. Hardcover. Good. {G} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Heavy edgewear; Small tear at top of spine. ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
68) The Complete Encyclopedia of Antiquest
Ramsey, L.G.G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, Inc. , 1962 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 1434 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
69) The Dialects of England
Trudgill, Peter

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Publishers, 1992 145 pages. Get some insight into your own dialect.. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim City Books (Fife, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.78)
70) Anguished English
Lederer, Richard

Anguished English
Stock photo.
Dell, 1989. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
71) Anguished English
Lederer, Richard

Anguished English
Stock photo.
Dell, 1989. Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
72) Anguished English
Lederer, Richard

Anguished English
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
73) English In Business
French, John C

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket;. 1925. Hardcover. Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 311 pages; Brownish tweed cloth gold lettering. Very lightly rubbed. Text clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
74) Crazy English
Lederer, Richard

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1989. Hardcover. 0671689061 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 189 pages; Illustrated. Clean tight and bright. Mylar Cover. . The ultimate joy ride through our language. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85
75) The Adventure of English
Bragg, Melvyn

The Adventure of English
Sceptre, 2004. Paperback. The remarkable story of the English language. An adventure covering its beginnings as a minor guttural Germanic dialect to its position today as a truly established global language. ... more information

Offered by Lyme Regis Books (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.95 ($11.24)
76) Anguished English
Richard Lederer

Audioworks. Good. Fast Shipping! 1990 Audioworks Edition; Audio Cassette; Ex-library copy in library case; Not remainder ... more information

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
77) Corrective English
Cervini, August P

Corrective English
New York, NY: Amsco School Publications, 1942. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Black and tan illustrated cover with mild edge wear, slight soiling, NO creases. Text clean, binding solid and square. Pages age-tanned, book with slightly musty smell. 192 pages, with index. Glued binding, 17 cm, 5 oz. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
78) English Dictionary

Glasgow: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. No Inscriptions, a little creasing to cover. 630pp. From the Collins Gem series. The world's best-selling pocket English Dictionary. Over 40,000 definitions.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
79) Anguished English FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
LEDERER, RICHARD

Anguished English
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
80) COLLEGE BUSINESS ENGLISH
REIGNER, CHARLES G

H. M. ROWE, [1942]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50


Results 61 - 80 of 3326
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 166 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2022)
Fine or New (622)
New (320)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (811)
$5-10 (826)
$10-25 (1083)
$25-50 (368)
$50-100 (151)
$100-250 (73)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1336)
Paperback (1323)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (544)
With dust jacket (1494)
Signed (56)
With photos (335)

Filter by country:
United States (2501)
United Kingdom (451)
Canada (264)
Germany (80)
Australia (21)
India (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: