cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Grammar Books

Grammar & Usage

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Grammar x
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Grammar x


Results 1 - 20 of 1027
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
1) Amigos
Anthology

New York, NY: MacMillan & Co, 1975 Crisp, bright & tight. Shelfwear on cover edges and rubbed on back cover; front cover has light soiling; 4 student names are in the space provided in side front cover. This book is a reading/language arts book for elementary students, and the wonderfully entertaining stories are about friendship.. Textbook. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) The Big Break
Ominsky, Joan B

Chicago, IL: Century Communications , 1968 Clean, crisp & bright ex-school library copy. Stamps ffep, front cover & inside back cover; card envelope inside front cover with X drawn though it, two lines extended onto pastedown.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Keeney, Stanton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Buffalo Chief
Annixter, Jane & Paul

Eau Claire, WI: E M Hale & Co, 1963 Hardcover, E.M. Hale Edition, 1963, First Thus. Clean & tight ex-library copy. Stamps inside covers & fep's; card envelope inside front cover; stamp covered by dry mark inside back cover & ffep. Shelfwear on corners (boards show through).. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Colors
Anthology

New York, NY: MacMillan & Co, 1983 Crisp, bright & tight reading copy. Shelfwear on cover, primarily edges; 5 student names in space provided inside front cover. Top corner is damaged, several pages are dog-eared, edges of page deck are soiled and there are a few pencil marks inside back cover. This book is a reading/language arts book for elementary students, and the stories are wonderfully entertaining. . Textbook. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
5) Colors
Anthology

New York, NY: MacMillan & Co, 1983 Reading copy. Shelfwear on cover, primarily edges and corners; 3 student names in space provided inside front cover. Some pages are dog-eared, edges of page deck are soiled and there is light soiling on 3-4 pages. This book is a reading/language arts book for elementary students, and the stories are wonderfully entertaining. . Textbook. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.65
6) Continuities
Kermode, Frank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1968 Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; has a few light pencil lines on Table of Contents. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear as well a few creases/scratches. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) Arabic Conversation Book - (Quantity available: 4)
Harun Rasheed

Goodword Books Pvt. Ltd. unknown. [NEW TITLE] ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $14.43
8) Arabic Conversation Book -
Harun Rasheed

Goodword Books Pvt. Ltd.. U. (NEW TITLE) ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.43
9) Author's Craft
Bennett, Arnold

NY: George H. Doran, 1914 Four essays on the job of a writer, drawing on life to created meaningful plays, novels, etc. Hardcover, 124 pages; 7 7/8 inches (19.9 cm) tall; tight; no markings; a bit age-tanned; minor wear; no dj. Cover brown with gold lettering. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Contexts of Canadian Criticism
Mandel, Eli

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1971 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; old prices ffep. Dust Jackethas some rubbing and edgewear, incluidng 1" tear on back top corner; bumped corners. Book has crease & is curved from being near bottom of stack of heavier books. Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
11) Cycles
Anthology

New York, NY: MacMillan & Co, 1983 Crisp, bright & tight. Shelfwear on cover, primarily edges; edges of page deck soiled from use. 5 student's names are in the space provided inside front cover, scribbled over with pencil. This book is a reading/language arts book for elementary students, and the subjects used are science related, such as The Inside Story of the Egg, All Upon a Stone, etc.. Textbook. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) Barbadian Dialect
Collymore, Frank A

Barbados: The Barbados National Trust Scarce! Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; back cover has a crease or two; rubbed spot inside back cover. Excellent condition.. 5th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
13) The Design of English
Cattell, N. R

Melbourne: Heinemann, 1966. 300 g; X, 118 pages, last two pages blank, includes glossary, bibliography. In the original dust jacket. The rear panel of the dust jacket has a couple of grubby spots, and shows handling marks. The book itself aside from a slight darkening of the edges of the text block, is in very good order. The front end page bears the ownership inscription of a previous teacher of linguistics at Latrobe University Mme Marta Rado. This book is an attempt to provide students, teachers and... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.20 ($15.04)
14) The Broadview Book of Common Errors in English: ESL Edition
Martin Boyne

The Broadview Book of Common Errors in English: ESL Edition
Stock photo.
good. paperback. cover and corner wear. reprinted 1999. lightly soiled book edge. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.59
15) Commanding Essays
Mills, Helen

Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Scott Foresman & Co, 1978. Spine slant, cover wear, tears and creases. Clean book. Measures 8 1/2" x 11" tall. 404 pages. Contents: 9 Units: The Structure of Paragraphs and Essays; Writing an Essay in Steps; Methods of Developing Paragraphs and Essays; Achieving Coherence in Paragraphs and Essays; Writing the Argumentative Essay; Taking Exams; Writing Reports; Writing the Research Paper; Building Sentences. Answer Key; Index; Correction Symbols. . ISBN: 0673151379. ... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Essentials of English
Vincent Foster Hopper

Barron's Educational Series, Inc, 1982. Paperback. LikeNew/x. Like new paperback. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. ... more information

Offered by Cameron Park Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.21
17) Essentials of English
Hopper, Gale, Foote, and Griffith

Barron's, 1990 4th edition. A few pages are lightly creased.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Essentials of English
Hopper, Vincent; Gale, Cedric; Foote, Ronald; Foote, Ronald C.; Griffith, Benjamin W

Barrons Educational Series Inc. PAPERBACK. 0812043782 Brand new. No marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. ... more information

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
19) Essentials of English
Gale, Cedric; Hopper, Vincent F.; Foote, Ronald C

Barron's Educational Series, inc., 1973. Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent. Text clean with no markings, binding sound. Bookplate on front reverse. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) Essentials of English
Vincent Foster Hopper

Barron's Educational Series, Inc. Good. ... more information

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1.79


Results 1 - 20 of 1027
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (554)
Fine or New (181)
New (72)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (289)
$5-10 (242)
$10-25 (333)
$25-50 (107)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (315)
Paperback (246)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)
With dust jacket (645)
Signed (16)
With photos (64)

Filter by country:
United States (805)
Canada (95)
Australia (82)
United Kingdom (19)
India (19)
Germany (4)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: