Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Journalism Books

Journalism/Broadcasting

Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Journalism (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1333
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next
1) ARROGANCE
Goldberg, Bernard

ARROGANCE
Stock photo.
Bernard Goldberg claimed in his previous book, BIAS, that the U.S. media is controlled by "liberal elites." Here he expands o... read more

Warner Books, 2003. 310pp "Rescuing America from the media elite.". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Assignment
LEAMER, Lawrence

New York: The Dial Press, 1981. A novel about TV journalists on assignment in South America. Cover gouged at bottom corner. Remainder spray on bottom edge. Stains on top edge. Dj slightly soiled, curled at top edge, chipped at top of spine, has small tear at top of front panel. . ISBN: 0-8037-0266-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction, Suspense, Journalism, Adventure, Lawrence Leamer. ... more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
3) CENSORED 1997
Phillips, Peter

CENSORED 1997
Stock photo.
Seven Stories Pr; Very Good-. 1997. Paperback. 188836341X . No significant defects. ; Nonfiction : Current Events : Civil Rights & Liberties Actual Dimensions: 1.07 x 8.48 x 5.52; 8vo; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Censored 2000 (Censored)
Project Censored

Censored 2000 (Censored)
Stock photo.
Seven Stories Press. Used - Like New. used - like new A Seven Stories Press 1st Ed.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) Censored 2000 (Censored)
Project Censored

Censored 2000 (Censored)
Stock photo.
Seven Stories Press. Used - Very Good. used - very good A Seven Stories Press 1st Ed.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) Censored 1996 (Censored)
Censored, Project

Censored 1996 (Censored)
Stock photo.
Seven Stories Press. PAPERBACK. 1888363010 GOOD-USED . Good. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
7) Darby
Fuqua, Jonathon Scott

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2002. Pictorial Wraps. Volumn has light wear. Now in protective wrap. "In 1926, nine-year-old Darby Carmichael stirs up trouble in Marlboro County, South Carolina, when she writes a story for the local newspaper promoting racial equality." For ages 10 and up. "When Darby - with more than a little assistance from Evette - her black playmate- tries her hand at being a newspaper girl, her column in the Bennettsville Times is soon famous i... more information

Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Any Day
Mitchell, Henry

Any Day
Stock photo.
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1997. A collection of the most popular columns from Mitchell's Washington Post "Any Day" feature. Some soiling to page edges, po gift inscription in ink on ffp in a dj that has shelf wear at the lower spine, but is otherwise still bright and crisp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Davis, Susan (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Garden of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) Any Day
Mitchell, Henry

Any Day
Stock photo.
Indiana Univ Pr, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back It has to be an entertaining book--see the frontspiece drawing by Susan Davis of the man in the tub with his book, dog, birds, and a drink. A collection of Henry Mitchells's most popular columns and feature stories from his writings for the Washington Post from the early 1970s to 1991. Delightful drawings by Susan Davis. First Printing Hardcover Book and Jacket in FINE Condition. Mylar Jacket Cover. Blue cloth with purple foil il... more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
10) Any Day
Mitchell, Henry

Any Day
Stock photo.
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press. VG/VG. 1997. Hard Cover. 0-253-33308-3 Hardcover, 6 x 9.5, 251 pages. Illustrated by Susan Davis. Bright clean 2nd printing in like DJ. Small erasure on ffep. Columns and features from 'The Washington Post'.. Keywords: JOURNALISTS, WASHINGTON, POST, NEWSPAPERS, SECTIONS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Any Day
Mitchell, Henry

Any Day
Stock photo.
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Press, 1997. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 250 pages with illustrations. Later printing.. ISBN: 0253333083. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JOURNALISTS WASHINGTON POST NEWSPAPERS SECTIONS. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) Any Day
Mitchell, Henry

Any Day
Stock photo.
Bloomington and Indianapolis.: Indiana University Press., 1997. Octavo, blue cloth with violet titling to spine and violet illustration to top board. 250pp. Tight and Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is Vg+. . ISBN: 0 253 33308 3 . ... more information

Offered by RobinsRareBooks (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Any Day
Mitchell, Henry

Any Day
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0253333083.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Dead Beat (Quantity available: 25)
Marilyn Johnson

The Dead Beat
Stock photo.
Perennial, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. Series: P.S.. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.92
15) A Death in Canaan
Barthel, Joan (Introduction by William Styron)

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Thomas Congdon Books : E.P. Dutton and Co. Inc., 1976. Black treated paper on boards. Volume has minor wear, is slightly cocked, and has a few spots of foxing on the bottom page edges. Now in protective cover. "On September 28, 1973, 51 year old Barbara Gibbons, the quirky and eccentric mother of 17 year old Peter Reilly, was murdered in Canaan (a.k.a. Falls Village), Connecticut. State troopers arrived on the scene and immediately seized on Peter as the suspect in the k... more information

Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) The Directors
Randall, Stephen

The Directors
Stock photo.
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Dh Pr, 2007 Light shelf wear to corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) Disinformation
Richard Miniter

Disinformation
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2005. Hardcover, 275 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Here 22 myths about terrorism are discussed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Art of Editing
Baskette, Floyd K.; Sissors, Jack Z.; Brooks, Brian S

Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0023062959 . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.88
19) The Art of Editing
Baskette, Floyd K. ; Jack Z. Sissors

Macmillan Publishing Co, 1977 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by North State Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20) The Art of Editing
Baskette, Floyd K.; Sissors, Jack Z.; Brooks, Brian S

The Art of Editing
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Allyn and Bacon. 1996. Sixth Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Good - Highlighting. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99


Results 1 - 20 of 1333
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: