LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Phonetics & Phonics Books
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Phonetics & Phonics (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Hockney's Alphabet
|
No longer available |
| 2) |
HOCKNEY'S ALPHABET
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1991. Near fine with fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 067941066x. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 4to. ENGLISH LITERATURE COLLECTIONS 20TH CENTURY HOCKNEY DAVID 1937 AMERICAN ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST LITERARY IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 3) |
Historical Linguistics : An Introduction
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1973. Second edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. 273 pp. 9.125"x6". Cover brown cloth with white and dark brown lettering. Minor bumping on corners and spine. Front and back joints are creased and show slight wear. Cover shows minor rubbing and soiling. Binding is tight. Name inscribed on title half page. Pages have slight foxing and text is clean and bright. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and s... more information
Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 4) |
HockneyÕs Alphabet
|
|
|
Faber & Faber (for Aids Crisis Trust), 1991. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Drawings by Hockney with contributions by Oates, Murdoch, Theroux Vidal, Mailer, Heaney, Amis, Jong, McEwan, Nicolson, Drabble, Raine, Boyd, Pritchett, Lessing, Golding, Miller, Huges, Ishiguro, Barnes, Updike, Sontag, Burgess, Adams and Leigh Fermor. Also an unpublished letter by Eliot and a 19th century alphabet poem by CC Bombaugh. 330x250 ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($121.25)
|
|
| 5) |
Introduction to Phonetics
|
|
|
Cambridge: W. Heffer, 1970. .Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in good condition,243pages., 550grams, ISBN:085270027X" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.64
($7.50)
|
|
| 6) |
Phonics Mnemonics
|
|
|
1st Books, 2002. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Phonics Mnemonics
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana: Authorhouse. New. 2002. Hardcover. NEW pictorial hard cover in NEW condition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Phonology : Development And Disorders
|
|
|
Singular Publishing Group, 1998. Chapter notes, references, index, 335 pp. Text clean & tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Phonology: Development and Disorders
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Singular Publishing Group, 1998. 335 pp. with Index and References. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Derivations and Constraints in Phonology
|
|
|
Minor shelf soil on bottom edge, else near fine. Linguistics Oxford University. Oxford. 1997. 1st pprbk ed. Blue softcover 601 pages. Author, language, & subject indexes. Bibliographic references. This collection of papers grew out of a workshop, the purpose of which was to bring to the fore the differences that separate traditional rule-and- derivation generative phonology from its competitor, Optimality Theory. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 11) |
Phonology: Development and Disorders (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Singular, 1998-02-01. Paperback. Brand NEW copy!. Sealed by publisher. Positively brand new. ... more information
Offered by Quality Music and Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 12) |
Phonology of Catalan
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1979. Publications of the Philological Society XXVIII. 330 pages in a green hard cover 8 3/4" tall with gilt titles on the spine. . 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 2001 Very clean.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
FRAFFLY STRINE EVERYTHING
|
|
|
HB, VG, URE SMITH SYDNEY 1969, NO DJ, 239 PAGES, RED EPs, PALE GREEN BOARDS, SILVER TITLES ON SPINE, APPROX 7.5" BY 5", EX LIB, ONLY EX LIB SIGN IS LIB STAMP ON PUBLISHER DETAILS PAGE, SL WEAR ON SPINE EDGES, TIGHT COPY. A BOOK ON THE PHONETIC AUSTRALIAN LANGUAGE... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $190.00
($170.60)
|
|
| 15) |
Practical Phonetics and Phonology - A Resource Book for Students (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Taylor & Francis Group, 2003. paperback. Size 20cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 287 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $61.91
|
|
| 16) |
Phonetic symbol guide
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226685314 Like New/ No Dust Jacket as Issued. Hardback . Fine. 1986. ... more information
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Intermediate Algebra: The Language and Symbolism of Mathematics
|
|
|
^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;: McG H. 2007. H ^^Tight, and HARD Cover. BRANDNEW Exam Copy. "canyonlands" cover pic; Signed: I Heavy, Rush, Ships Media Mail; ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.02
|
|
| 18) |
Intermediate Algebra: The Language and Symbolism of Mathematics
|
|
|
^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;: McG H. 2007. F 1e, OVERSIZED; HEAVY,. H ^^Tight, and HARD Cover. BRANDNEW Exam Copy. "canyonlands" cover pic; ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.65
|
|
| 19) |
PHONICS 1 TEACHER MANUAL
|
|
|
SAXON, 2001 VERY NICE TEACHER EDITION. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by THE BOOK ORCHARD (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
An Introduction to the Pronunciation of English - 4th Edition
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1989. Fourth edition. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal edgewear; underlining in faint red ink on less than 50 pages; otherwise very good used condition. Revised to cover modern instrumental techniques, recent research and publications, current terminology, and changes in present-day Received Pronunciation (RP), this edition retains the characteristics that have made it a standard reference text on the pronunciation of British English. A new section on stylistic variation in RP has been... more information
Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (Japan) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (6)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (18)United Kingdom (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





