LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Rhetoric Books
List view (shown)
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Rhetoric (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 360
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
Composing with Confidence
|
|
|
Longman, 2000. 542 pp., unused CD - shipping may be extra due to weight - blue, green, black - writing. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Essays in Context
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 2001. Oversized 748pp including index Provides a chronological survey of over ninety of the most importand and popular essays written in the twentieth century. Presumed First American Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 3) |
Essays in Context
|
|
|
Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 2000. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 1250grams, ISBN:0195118367" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.82
($6.09)
|
|
| 4) |
Everything's an Argument
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/st Martins, 2001. 390 pages, front cover & front endpage box cutter sliced, cover taped, light wear to edges. ISBN: 0312397380. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. COLLEGE READERS ENGLISH LANGUAGE RHETORIC. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.54)
|
|
| 5) |
Everything's an Argument
|
|
|
Bedford St. Martin's, 1999. Unmarked.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 6) |
Everything's an Argument
|
|
|
Bedford/st Martins, 2001. PB/pub. 2001/Gd. condition/389 pages - A examination of argument.. (L25646z). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.64
|
|
| 7) |
General Eisenhower: Ideology and Discourse
|
|
|
East Lansing, MI, USA: Michigan State University Press, 2002 In Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by RW Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Juxtapositions: Connections and Contrasts
|
|
|
Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Pub Co, 1996. Illustrated Cloth. Good/None. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cultural Attractions/Cultural Distractions: Critical Literacy in Contemporary Contexts
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0137378181 Near Fine (bumped corner, otherwise fine). . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.20
|
|
| 10) |
Cultural Attraction and Cultural Distractions : Critical Literacy in Contemporary Contexts
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 2000. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0137378181. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. CULTURAL RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.80
|
|
| 11) |
Cultural Attractions/Cultural Distractions: Critical Literacy in Contemporary (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1999-11-09. Paperback. Like New. 1st EDITION AS SHOWN!!! NEWER 2000 printing. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information
Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 12) |
Cultural Attractions / Cultural Distractions Critical Literacy in Contemporary Contexts
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 2000. Yellow verticle highlight lines by a few items on contents pages, corner tips and front edge slightly curled. 321 pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of English : Literary Creativity
|
|
|
Basingstoke, UK: Palgrave Macmillan / The Open University, 2006 Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or notations. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. . Paperback. Very Good.... more information
Offered by Bon Bon Books (Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 14) |
Literary Lectures
|
|
|
Library of Congress, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. Brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Exterior with light rubbing to edges and corners bumped. Light surface rubbing to boards. Spine solid and undamaged. Interior with all pages intact complete and sound with no markings to any text pages. ... more information
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Heath Literature for Composition (Instructor's Edition)
|
|
|
Lexington, Mass.: D.C. Heath & Co., 1990. Light shelf and edge wear to wraps. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
Composition and Literature: Bridging the Gap
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press, 1987-07-15. Paperback. Like New. Orange and white cover. "Composition and Literature would be helpful to anyone interested in teaching English."-English Journal. 184pp - appx 5X8-1/2". No writing, no soil and no tears. Very good condition with only light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.96
|
|
| 17) |
Heath Literature for Composition
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 1990. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-669-20884-1.. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.38
|
|
| 18) |
HEATH LITERATURE FOR COMPOSITION, Instructor's Edition
|
|
|
D. C. Heath & Co. Lexington, Mass. 1990. Octavo, softcover, near fine. 990 pages plus 107 pages on "instructor's guide". A rich and varied anthology that combines the world's classic and modern achievements in fiction, non-fiction, poetry and drama wi th extensive writing instruction. Three chapters devoted to developing the practical skills and techniques of writing about literature. Chapters on reading lit. to introduce students to fundamental c o mponents -- plot, character and the... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Little Brown Compact Handbook
|
|
|
Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1995 Moderate shelf wear to corners, moderate edgewear, creases on front and back covers, front cover is curling, some dog-eared pages, dampstains on back cover. . Comb Binding. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The McGraw-Hill College Handbook
|
|
|
This comprehensive handbook for freshman writing courses is in a new, distinctive, and user friendly four color format. The f... read more
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Mcgraw-Hill; 1985. 0-07-040368-6 . ... more information
Offered by Shire Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.50
($8.11)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (204)Fine or New (84)
New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (203)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (109)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (328)Canada (18)
United Kingdom (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









