LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Spelling Books
List view (shown)
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Spelling (x) remove
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Spelling Made Simple
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. 192 pgs including comprehensive word list; cover very scuffed & worn with large crease down front cover and with much wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0385266421. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good to Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SPELLERS BASIC RULES FINAL E Y CONSONANTS PLURALS TENSES CAPITALIZATION SOUNDS SILENT LETTERS SOUND-ALIKE WORDS ROOT WORDS PREFIXES SUFFIXES PUNCTUATING WORDS HYPHEN APOSTROPHE SPECIAL TERMS BUSINESS LAW HEA... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 2) |
Spelling Made Simple
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; Softcover; Doubleday; 1990; Revised Edition. A Made Simple Book; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192pp. pages; 0-385266423 . ... more information
Offered by Shire Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.50
($8.13)
|
|
| 3) |
McGuffey's Eclectic Spelling Book
|
|
|
dcent shape ,yellowing pagesbumped corners. a NICE COPY FOR ITS AGE... more information
Offered by strzynski booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
SPELLING MADE SIMPLE
|
|
|
Stonesong Press,, 1990. Revised Edition. Paperback. Near fine. Pages clean & tight. Oversized trade [Quality] paperback. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 5) |
Art of Spelling: The Madness and the Method
|
|
|
Marilyn vos Savant, a columnist for Parade magazine, explores the history of English orthography while answering a variety of... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000 This book is new. A plan to help you start improving your spelling today, accompanied by a list of 500 commonly misspelled words.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6 x 8 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Art Of Spelling: The Madness and Method
|
|
|
Marilyn vos Savant, a columnist for Parade magazine, explores the history of English orthography while answering a variety of... read more
New York, New York USA: W.W. Norton & Company. Trade Paper. Very Good/Not Applicable. Used paperback with only moderate handling. No internal markings. ... more information
Offered by Wolfgang Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ART OF SPELLING: THE MADNESS AND THE METHOD
|
|
|
Marilyn vos Savant, a columnist for Parade magazine, explores the history of English orthography while answering a variety of... read more
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (2000). Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in dust jacket, small smudge on bottom edge. duodecimo. A nice collection of information and exercises on spelling ... more information
Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 8) |
Painless Spelling
|
|
|
NY: Barron's, 1998. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with minor wear. PO's name on endpaper. If you think correct spelling is impossible to learn. . . open this book - and think again. 10 easy-to-read chapters start with an interesting history of the English language, then goon to analyze sound patterns, diphtongs, homophones, plural endings, compound words, prefixes and suffixes, and lots more . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ART OF SPELLING: The Madness and the Method
|
|
|
Marilyn vos Savant, a columnist for Parade magazine, explores the history of English orthography while answering a variety of... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2000. New, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0393049035. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/Fine. Illus. by Joan Reilly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH LANGUAGE ORTHOGRAPHY SPELLING ARTS DISCIPLINES. ... more information
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of Spelling
|
|
|
Marilyn vos Savant, a columnist for Parade magazine, explores the history of English orthography while answering a variety of... read more
New York: WW Norton, 2000. Prices inked out on back of book, o/w as new. Dispels the myth that good spelling is a matter of intelligence or education, shows where good (or bad) spelling originates, provides personality portraits of all kinds of spellers, and offers the most effective methods of spelling improvement known.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Joan Reilly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas' Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
A Pocket Guide to Correct Spelling
|
|
|
New York, New York: Barron s Educational Series, Inc., 1982. Good + mass market paperback. Mary be some rubbing, creasing and small tears to edges, corners and spine of book but overall a good reading copy.. 550th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Spelling
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Penworthy Pub Co, 1987 There is some very light shelfwear. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Building Spelling Skills: Book 5
|
|
|
Arlington Heights, Illinois, U.S.A.: Christian Liberty Pr, 1993. Sticker on back, return address sticker on inside cover. Unused. Sticker residue on front, great cond.. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Julia's Attic (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Common Word Spellers Book Two
|
|
|
184 pages of common spelling words for grade 5, 6, 7 and 8. In Near New condition with only minor foxing on fly leaf and back page. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. Weight 10 oz.... more information
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Spelling : Word Clues - Ages 6-9
|
|
|
Niagara Falls, NY: Durken Hayes Publishing, 1987. Staple bound trade.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Talking Texts How Speech and Writing Interact in School Learning
|
|
|
New Lawrence Erlbaum Assocaites, 2007, excellent text, front corner bumped, new and unused.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.19
|
|
| 17) |
Written Dialects N Spelling Reforms: History N Alternatives
|
|
|
Chicago: Progresiv Publishr, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 112 pp. Minimal edgewear; exposure fading to spine; otherwise excellent condition. Extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (Japan) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (5)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Canada (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









