LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Vocabulary Books
List view (shown)
Subject: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Vocabulary (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Advanced English
|
|
|
Glasgow, Collins Clear-Type Press. Advanced English by D.W.Walters, B.A. The Laurel and Gold Series, First Edition January 1938. Green cloth with gilt publisher's logo on front & black lettering to spine. Covers worn & almost detached from contents at front. P/o inscription on fep, page edges browned & soiled, pps browned, pencil notations throughout. A well worn copy of this hard to find book. Fair.... more information
Offered by The Bookshelf (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Italian English: Level 1, 2, and 3/Cassettes
|
|
|
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Penton Overseas. EACH LESSON INCLUDES TWO 90-MINUTE CASSETTES AND A BOOKLET. LEVELS I & III HAVE BEEN OPENED AND LIGHTLY USED - LEVEL II IS STILL SEALED IN PLASTIC. (BX 79). ISBN: 0939001381. Other. Good. ... more information
Offered by Timeless Books & Music (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
Italian English: Level 1, 2, and 3/Cassettes
|
|
|
Penton Overseas, 1990. Edition Not Stated. Audio Book (Box with Casettes). Very Good/No Jacket. *** Audio Book set in Very Good condition. Six cassettes and three booklets included in a snap shut plastic case. No previous owner names. *** ... more information
Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
MR. BLIGH'S BAD LANGUAGE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, (1992). 1st Edition. ISBN 0-521-38370-6.. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ.. ... more information
Offered by True Treasures (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mr. Bligh's Bad Language
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Cambridge University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0521383706 Very tight and clean copy with previous owner's embossed book label. Back cover of jacket is scuffed and a very small tear and indentation to board. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
English on the job : Book 1
|
|
|
USA: Globe , 1970. Fourth edition. Cloth. Very Good. Preface This book is designed as a basic text in the fundamentals of English expression. It is organized around a specific core of content, integrating guidance with the work in composition and capitalizing on students' interests. The aim is to provide for the needs, interests, and abilities of those boys and girls who will use English as a medium of everyday communication and expression. ENGLISH ON THE JOB, Book 1, therefore, is specifically i... more information
Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.88
|
|
| 7) |
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English
|
|
|
|
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Marsilius of Padua: Defensor Pacis
|
|
|
Columbia, 2001. Softcover. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
PLEASURES OF THE GARDEN Images from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1987. Hardcover. 0970994816 . Bindings top and bottom edges are very faded, minor, uneven fading on front cover, else binding is clan, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Small area on DJ's spine is missing it's surface color, DJ's back panel is faded unevenly. Top forecorners and top of DJ's spine are worn, else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Green cloth, bright gold lettering. Illustrated endpaper... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 10) |
Caught Reading
|
|
|
good. paperback. cover and corner wear. wrinkled spine. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.85
|
|
| 11) |
Resolving Hiatus
|
|
|
New York, New York: Garland Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8.75" x 5.75"; Xii - 234 pp. Green coth with gold lettering on spine. Casali's doctoral thesis while at UCLA. Reworked so as to correct mistakes and to improve the exposition. First published in 1996 and classed as an outstanding dissertation in linguistics. Very minor soiling on the front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 12) |
The B.S. Factor
|
|
|
Thjeory and technique of faking it in America. Softbound. 218pp. V.G. copy. Penguin Books, 1974. ... more information
Offered by Antheil Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Design Essentials: A Handbook -- (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 2000. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Other than remainder marks, book is clean and tight with only slightest wear. Indexed and illustrated throughout. (Second Edition). ISBN: 0135024692. Trade Paperback. Very Good. DESIGN ART. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Greek & Latin Roots of English: Second Edition: Second Edition [Paperback
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc, 1994. Soft cover. Used: Acceptable. notes, writing inside,but acceptable conditionPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information
Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 15) |
More Frantic Semantics: Further Adventures in Modern English
|
|
|
Macmillan, 2001 154pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.73
($2.77)
|
|
| 16) |
Linguafun Italian: Family Series
|
|
|
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Penton Overseas, 1997 New. One Audio Cassette. BRAND NEW! Comes with 54 playing cards! One audio cassette in the shrink wrap box published by Penton Audio. Just fine. Factory sealed. Enjoy this audio performance!. Audio Book. New. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 17) |
Italian: Bilingual Audio Cassette Program (Lyric Language Series 1)
|
|
|
Penton Overseas, 1992-01. Audio Cassette. Very Good. *** Audio Cassette in Very Good condition. Single audio cassette in snap plastic case. Lyrics booklet included. *** ... more information
Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 18) |
SLAYER SLANG
|
|
|
Oxford, 2003. 308pp "A 'Buffy the Vampire Slayer' lexicon" Introduction by Jane Espenson.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Sociolinguistics
|
|
|
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Apart from a note under the flyleaf, it is like new. Ready for immediate dispatch.. Paperback. Excellent. ... more information
Offered by Badrisbooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.95
($22.33)
|
|
| 20) |
Contemporary Spoken Persian I
|
|
|
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Jeffrey Norton Publishers, Incorporated, 1986. ***BOOK ONLY, NO TAPES*** Brand new/unused, clean copy inside. Cover/spine slightly sun faded. . Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (47)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (69)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (131)Canada (10)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (4)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















