| 1) |
Global Law of Jurisdiction and Judgment, A: Lessons from the Hague
|
|
|
The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2002. The papers in this volume address the provisions of the 1999 Hague Jurisdiction and Judgments Draft Convention and the state of the negotiations as of the summer of 2000. They were presented at the symposium "A Global Law of Jurisdiction and Judgments: Lessons from The Hague," held in July 2000 at the Centre Pantheon (University of Paris Law Faculty) as a part of the Cornell-Paris Summer Institute of International and Comparative Law. Part I focuses on the jurisdic... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($98.96)
|
|
| 2) |
Civil Liability in Criminal Justice
|
|
|
Anderson Publishing Co., Cincinnati, OH, 2003. 3rd ed. Large 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 306 p. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
Civil Liberties
|
|
|
Cavendish, 1995. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.99
($26.37)
|
|
| 4) |
CIVIL LIBERTIES
|
|
|
London: Cavendish Publishing Ltd, Lecture Notes, 1996 .........375 Pages. Clean copy in strong binding, pictorial softcovers bright, spine un-creased with minor shelf wear.. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.20)
|
|
| 5) |
Employee Rights in Bankruptcy: A Comparative-law Assessment
|
|
|
CN The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2002. In recent years, a number of company bankruptcies in Europe - particularly in the Netherlands - have exposed serious gaps in the securing, by law, of reparations due to employees. As matters stand, employees - who were dependent upon the bankruptcy not only for their income but also for their employment and social security - have little to expect in terms of payment of arrears of pay, protection against dismissal, continued employment in the event of a business ... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.99)
|
|
| 6) |
As If Peoples Mattered: Critical Appraisal of "Peoples" and "Minorities" from the International Human Rights Perspective and beyond
|
|
|
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 2000. The 21st century is an era of decline for the nation state and one of world-wide concern for the problems surrounding sub-state groups: minorities, peoples and indigenous populations. The often violent resurgence of conflicts between these groups and States - in even the stable democracies - poses a challenge to international law as well as to liberal political principles. In this volume, an expert in international minority rights provides clarification of the l... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($148.45)
|
|
| 7) |
Recovery of Damages for Lost Profits 2d, 2nd Edition, 1981
|
|
|
Lawpress Corporation. Hardcover. Like New. Name stamped on outside edges. No other marks or damage. Hardcover, 438 pages, Lawpress Corporation (1981). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. 1981. ... more information
Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.50
|
|
| 8) |
Effective Legal Negotiation and Settlement
|
|
|
Charlottesville VA: Michie, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd Edition. 486 pp. with index ... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Effective Legal Negotiation and Settlement
|
|
|
LEXIS Publishing, New York, 2001. 4th ed. (Release No. 4, March 2001.) 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Front cover very slightly bowed w/ mild crinkle to upper spine cloth, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xl, 645 p. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 10) |
California Civil Practice Statutes and Rules, Annotated: 2002 Desktop Edition
|
|
|
West Publishing Co., 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Shifts in Compensation Between Private and Public Systems - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2007. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. vii + 246 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $208.50
|
|
| 12) |
Introduction to Criminal Justice Third Edition
|
|
|
Anderson Publishing Co.1998. very good condition. 1998. Softcover. NOVI002763 . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 13) |
Guiding Those Left Behind in Massachusetts
|
|
|
Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A: Eagle Pub Co of Boca, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Complete with Errata sheet of udates & locations for obtainin more updates. 278 pp. with index ... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Accidental Justice: The Dilemnas of Tort Law
|
|
|
Yale, 1997. Softcover. Book condition is FINE; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in manuscript text. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Children in Tort Law, Part I - Children as Tortfeasors : With Contributions by Numerous Experts (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2006. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. ix + 476 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $223.50
|
|
| 16) |
Towards a Just Society: Law, Labour and Legal Aid
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, 1999. UNREAD. Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by XYSTUS BOOKS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.48)
|
|
| 17) |
McLibel: Burger Culture on Trial
|
|
|
This title is an unlikely but true story of how a pamphlet called "What's Wrong With McDonald's?" led to the longest trial in... read more
The New Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
McLibel Burger Culture on Trial
|
|
|
This title is an unlikely but true story of how a pamphlet called "What's Wrong With McDonald's?" led to the longest trial in... read more
New Press; New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust jacket 1997. First US Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Small 1/16" circle stain on upper page edges. Slight rubbing to dust jacket. ; In a new Brodart jacket. Unique gift inscription from activists Morris and Steel to "Howard" on FFEP. Laid in - old copy of the McLibel Support Campaign Greenpeace newletter from 2002. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; 354 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.99
|
|
| 19) |
McLibel: Burger Culture on Trial
|
|
|
This title is an unlikely but true story of how a pamphlet called "What's Wrong With McDonald's?" led to the longest trial in... read more
New Press, 1997-11. First printing. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. Lightly circulated ex-library book. Hardcover shows minor edgewear. Pages are tight and in very good condition. Light stain to bottom edge of closed pages. Dustjacket is mylar covered. FREE Tracking/Delivery Confirmation and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thank You. ... more information
Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 20) |
McLIBEL: Burger Culture on Trial
|
|
|
This title is an unlikely but true story of how a pamphlet called "What's Wrong With McDonald's?" led to the longest trial in... read more
New York, NY: The New Press, 1997. 354pp. Illus. (loc 757/1). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (23)United Kingdom (8)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














