LAW / Civil Rights Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LAW / Civil Rights x
Subject: LAW / Civil Rights x
Results 1 - 20 of 141
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Enemy Aliens
|
|
|
New York, NY New Press, 2003. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 315pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Freedom and the Court (Fourth Edition)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. 1982. Fourth Edition. Good/Good. EX-LIB hardback with mylar protected dust jacket, 443 pages with index. Usual library marks & attachments. Black mark-outs on all page edges. Text clean. Binding solid. ... more information
Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 3) |
Not Guilty
|
|
|
Amistad Press, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 4) |
Cannabis: A History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. This is a definitive history of the most widely used drug in the world, from the neolithic period to the present day. To some, cannabis is the classic "gateway drug," to others it is a harmless way to relax, or provide relief from crippling pain. In this definitive study, Martin Booth crafts a tale of medical advance, religious enlightenment, political subterfuge, and human rights; of law enforcement and ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Compelling Civic Interest: Indictment Of A Grand Jury
|
|
|
Encampment, Wyoming: Affiliated Writers of America, 1996. Pages as new, light spine end bumping. Fading on dust jacket spine. 212 pp. True story, " It Can Happen To You.". ISBN: 187991512X. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wyoming; Government; Law. ... more information
Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 6) |
Disability, Divers-ability and Legal Change
|
|
|
CN The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1999. This text ventures into the area where law and disability intersect. Drawing on developments in the emerging field of disability studies and on a new-found human rights perspective on disability, the contributions traverse topics as wide-ranging as citizenship, feminism, eugenics, euthanasia, and sexual abuse of people with disabilities, and analyze disability law at both a domestic and international level. Informed by the social model of disability, this wor... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($98.96)
|
|
| 7) |
Lost Liberties
|
|
|
New Press, 2003-09-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 8) |
Civil Liberties: Cases and Materials
|
|
|
Butterworth; , 1980. Hardcover, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 600pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0406554811" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £41.49
($68.43)
|
|
| 9) |
Civil Liberties: Cases and Materials
|
|
|
Butterworth; , 1980. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 600pp., 900grams, ISBN:0406554803" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.19
($6.91)
|
|
| 10) |
Dissent, Injustice, and the Meanings of America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Law and Political Science... more information
Offered by Idleminds Variety Store & Services (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Modern Medea
|
|
|
The story of Margaret Garner who, having escaped with her family from slavery, cut the throat of her baby daughter when their... read more
Hill and Wang 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dj just shy of perfect. ISBN: 0-8090-6953-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. American History. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Modern Liberty And the Limits of Government
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc., 2006. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. A sharp examination of the idea of liberty in the modern, democratic state. . .Liberty is fortunate to have such a reasoned and persuasive voice as its champion." - Kirkus Reviews (starred review). How has the modern welfare state redefined our notion of individual liberty. Are we free to express ourselves in speech, at work, or through sex? In this book, the fourth volume in Norton's ongoing "Issues of our ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
One Man's Castle: Clarence Darrow in Defense of the American Dream
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Press, 2005. First Printing. Soft Cover. New. Graphic Charts Company. In this buried chapter of American history, a nearly forgotten case of famed attorney Clarence Darrow comes hauntingly to the surface. In 1925 the NAACP approached Darrow to defend Ossian Sweet - a highly respected African-American doctor who, after integrating an all-white neighborhood in Detroit, found himself the victim of a community attack. When Sweet and his family fought back, they were caught ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Oxford Companion to American Law
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. The history of law can be viewed as a tale of human choices about the preservation of life, protection of property, exercise of individual liberty, fashioning of creative knowledge, and other basic social concepts. This book gives readers a comprehensive, authoritative, and accesible guide to this ongoing saga, in the form of 468 alphabetically arranged entries written by hundreds of respected scholars about a wide variety of pertinent... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Papers Of Clarence Mitchell, Jr.,1944-1946
|
|
|
Ohio Univ Press, 2005 New hardcover with jacket sealed in the original shrink-wrap/no remainder marks.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by SCHOOL HAUS BOOKS (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 16) |
Lost Liberties: Ashcroft and the Assault on Personal Freedom
|
|
|
NY: New Press, 2003. 326 pages; cover edges slight wear, esp. corners.. ISBN: 1565848292. Trade paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL RIGHTS UNITED STATES SEPTEMBER 11 LOSS PERSONAL FREEDOM ASSAULT ASHCROFT. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.42)
|
|
| 17) |
The End of Privacy
|
|
|
By providing a background in constitutional law and citing numerous violations, this cautionary book examines how aggressive ... read more
very good, very good St. Martin's Press New York 1999 First First 282, notes, index By providing a background in constitutional law and citing numerous violations, this cautionary book examines how aggressive government initiatives and the widespread use of invasive technologies threaten individual freedoms. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 18) |
END OF PRIVACY, THE
|
|
|
By providing a background in constitutional law and citing numerous violations, this cautionary book examines how aggressive ... read more
St. Martins, 1999. 282pp. "Personal rights in the surveillance society." (loc 701/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The End Of Privacy
|
|
|
By providing a background in constitutional law and citing numerous violations, this cautionary book examines how aggressive ... read more
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press Fine/Fine. 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 282pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0312203500 Keywords: Right to Privacy, Surveillance, Civil Liberties, Government. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
The End of Privacy
|
|
|
By providing a background in constitutional law and citing numerous violations, this cautionary book examines how aggressive ... read more
Sykes, Charles J., St. Martin's Griffin, 2000, c1999, 1st trade pb edition, soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 282 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 031226318X, "Most people have no idea that their private lives are public information ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (44)
New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (4)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (116)Canada (16)
United Kingdom (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












