cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LAW / Courts Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LAW / Courts x
Subject: LAW / Courts x


Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) The Brethren
Woodward, Bob; Armstrong, Scott

In THE BRETHREN, investigative journalists Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong look behind the robes of the United States Suprem... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. The nine judges of the Supreme Court shape the future meaning of the American Constitution. Their rulings define the rights and freedoms of every citizen. 9.5" x 6.25" 467 indexed pages illustrated owner's name book club TIGHT, BRIGHT COPY DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
2) The Brethren FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Woodward, Bob

In THE BRETHREN, investigative journalists Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong look behind the robes of the United States Suprem... read more

Simon&Schuster, 1979. 467pp, index, plus 16 photo-pages. On the retirement of Chief Justice Earl Warren the controversial issues such as civil rights and abortion behind us it seemed that new Chief Justice Warren Burger would preside over a do-nothing court, but with Vietnam it turned out to be one of the most interesting periods in history, the years 1969-1976 covered here were history-making. Price intact, unmarked, minor dj edge wear . Sixth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Brethren
Woodward, Bob; Armstrong, Scott

In THE BRETHREN, investigative journalists Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong look behind the robes of the United States Suprem... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1980 tanning, edge wear, corners rubbed, DJ has edge wear, surface rubbing, corners creased & rubbed, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE BRETHREN
Woodward, Bob and Scott Armstrong

In THE BRETHREN, investigative journalists Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong look behind the robes of the United States Suprem... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). GOOD PLUS CLEAN TIGHT COPY WITH GOOD DUST JACKET. UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT LAW COURTS 0-671-24110-9. ... more information

Offered by BOOKS OF YESTERYEAR (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Brethren
Woodward Bob

In THE BRETHREN, investigative journalists Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong look behind the robes of the United States Suprem... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Good + Hardcover in Good - Dustjacket, some bumping and chipping to dustjacket. Reading copy only. All hardcovers shipped in protective mylar.. Hardcover. Good +/Good -. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) The Brethren
Woodward Bob

In THE BRETHREN, investigative journalists Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong look behind the robes of the United States Suprem... read more

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Nearly As New, VERY clean tight copy. From a great but of unread titles of local book reviewer. Many contain promo material tipped in from publisher.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) The Brethren
Woodward, Bob; Armstrong, Scott

In THE BRETHREN, investigative journalists Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong look behind the robes of the United States Suprem... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1980. The book has the previous owner's inscription in pen on the first white page. The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner flap. . Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Freedom and the Court (Fourth Edition)
Abraham, Henry J

Oxford University Press. 1982. Fourth Edition. Good/Good. EX-LIB hardback with mylar protected dust jacket, 443 pages with index. Usual library marks & attachments. Black mark-outs on all page edges. Text clean. Binding solid. ... more information

Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
9) Holmes and Frankfurter. Their Correspondence, 1912-1934
Mennel, Robert M. & Christine L. Compston (eds)

Hanover, NH: Univ Press of New England. spine ends bit bumped, else very good+ copy in dj.. (1996). 1st ed. 8vo xlii,302pp index. The correspondence between Justices Oliver Wendell Holmes and Felix Frankfurter. . ... more information

Offered by Linda K. Montemaggi (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE JUDICIARY
ABRAHAM, HENRY J

Boston: Allyn and Bacon inc., 1977. This book regarding the Supreme Court of the United States has 228 indexed pages;approx.5"x7".Owner's name imprinted on inside cover;otherwise, clean,tight,unmarked.Some discoloration on cover edges.Cover is tan with brown lettering on cover and spine.DAILY INVOICED SHIPPING QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Edition 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
11) THE JUDICIARY
Abraham, Henry J

Boston: Allyn and Bacon inc., 1977. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a brown and white illustrated cover with brown lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are cover stains. A book about the Supreme Court in the Governmental process. 228 indexed pages.. 4th Edition 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
12) Governing with the Charter: Legislative and Judicial Activism and framers' Intent
Kelly, James B

Governing with the Charter: Legislative and Judicial Activism and framers' Intent
Stock photo.
UBC Press, 2005. Softcover. xii, 323 pp. The author " ... concludes that the principal institutional outcome of the Charter has been a weakening of parliament and that this is due to the prime minister's decision on how to govern with the Charter." Ghost sticker on front cover, otherwise bright & clean. . Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) MINDING THE LAW
Amsterdam, Anthony G.; Bruner, Jerome

MINDING THE LAW
Stock photo.
Harvard, 2000. 453pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, table of cases, Explores crucial psychological processes involved in the work of lawyers and judges, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
14) In and Out of Court
Busch, Francis X

Chicago, IL: DePaul University Press, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Fitzpatrick, J. Kelly. This book offers to the profession and to the public a repast which is at once stimulating, varied and wholesome. The author has derived his material from an althogether exceptional experience in the courts. Beginning in 1898 with four years of stenographic "court reporting" he has for the many years since actively participated in the tril of a multitude of cases, civil and criminal, of ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) The Oxford Companion to American Law
Hall, Kermit L. (editor-in-chief); Clark, David S., Ely, Jr., James W., Grossman, Joel, Hull, N. E. H. (editors)

The Oxford Companion to American Law
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. The history of law can be viewed as a tale of human choices about the preservation of life, protection of property, exercise of individual liberty, fashioning of creative knowledge, and other basic social concepts. This book gives readers a comprehensive, authoritative, and accesible guide to this ongoing saga, in the form of 468 alphabetically arranged entries written by hundreds of respected scholars about a wide variety of pertinent... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Family Court Practice
Bracewell, Joyanne

Family Law, Jun 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £208.47 ($347.54)
17) The Family Court Practice
Bracewell, Joyanne

Family Law, Jun 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £208.47 ($347.54)
18) Magistrates' Courts Criminal Practice
Brewer, D

Jordans, November 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £68.62 ($114.40)
19) Magistrates' Courts Criminal Practice
Brewer, D

Jordans Ltd, Nov 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £68.57 ($114.31)
20) Magistrates' Courts Criminal Practice (Quantity available: 4)
Brewer, David

Jordans Ltd, Dec 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £149.95 ($249.98)


Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)
Fine or New (55)
New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (147)
Signed (7)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (254)
Canada (16)
United Kingdom (13)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: