Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LAW / Educational Law & Legislation Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LAW / Educational Law & Legislation x
Subject: LAW / Educational Law & Legislation x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Internet Guide to Beating City Hall
Todd Weinfield

Internet Guide to Beating City Hall
Fultus Corporation, 2005-07-31. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) Law of Higher Education
Dennis Farrington (Author)

Butterworths Law; , 1994. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 256pp., 800grams, ISBN:0406026785" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.24 ($6.89)
3) Law of Higher Education
Dennis Farrington

Butterworths Law, 1994. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 750grams, ISBN:0406026785" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.88 ($12.80)
4) The GI Bill: The Law That Changed America
Greenberg, Milton

The GI Bill: The Law That Changed America
Stock photo.
New York: Lickle Publishing, 1997. Dust jacket has a small stain on bottom rear edge.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine (small fault). Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) The Law of Higher Education
Farrington, Dennis

LexisNexis UK, May 1, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.32 ($42.75)
6) Law and American Education
H. Palestini Robert

Law and American Education
ScarecrowEducation, 2000-12-26. Textbook Binding. Used-Like New. Like new condition. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.97
7) Educational Administration and Policy: Effective Leadership for American Education
GUTHRIE, James W. & REED, Rodney J

Prentice-Hall, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (No markings to text). No dj. 391pp. ISBN 0132356724. .... more information

Offered by The Book Firm (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.69)
8) JIM CROW'S CHILDREN The Broken Promise of the Brown Decision
Irons, Peter

JIM CROW'S CHILDREN The Broken Promise of the Brown Decision
Stock photo.
New York: Penguin Books. Very Good-. 2002. Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0142003751. Used in wraps. ABA award medallion to the front cover, small remainder swipe to lower page edges. Otherwise a clean and tight copy. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages. ... more information

Offered by Ciaokatz Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Jim Crow's Children: The Broken Promise of the Brown Decision
Peter Irons

Jim Crow's Children: The Broken Promise of the Brown Decision
Stock photo.
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) Law in the Schools
Valente, William

Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, 1980 HB: First Edition; ex-library w/usual library markings; light scuffing to corners; book is tight and square and in overall very good condition. Book is divided into ten chapters: An Overview, Public Education in the Legal Structure, The Law Governing School Organization, Religion and Public Education, Professional, Personal, Student Rights and Discipline, Equal Opportunity, Tort Liability, Financing Public Education, and Private Education. 556 pp. w/... more information

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) School Law : Cases and Concepts [Fifth Edition]
LaMorte, Michael W

School Law : Cases and Concepts [Fifth Edition]
Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1995. Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 439 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Contains index and appendices. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0205165680. EDUCATIONAL LAW LEGISLATION CASES UNITED, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) American Public School Law
Alexander, Kern; Alexander, M. David

1986 Second Edition hardcover copy exactly as pictured(this is the scan of our book and the exact copy you will receive). West Publishing, 817 pp. Shiny leatherette cover, tight spine. Pages bright and clean (some underlines and notes throughout). A handsome copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) One L (SIGNED)
Turow, Scott

One L (SIGNED)
The first year of law school is a rite of passage that only the strong survive. Scott Turow describes his experience at Harva... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988 Near fine copy of first printing of first FSG edition, first thus, in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Inscribed by author on title page. Back FEP and fore-edge lightly smudged. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, front panel lightly smudged in two small spots. Black cloth with gray boards and silver and white lettering on spine. Journal of this best-selling novelist's first year at Harvard Law School. 320 pp. . Inscribed By Author. First FSG Edition. Hard Cover. Nea... more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) Simple Justice
Kluger, Richard

Simple Justice
Stock photo.
Vintage Books USA, 1977-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
15) Simple Justice
Kluger, Richard

Simple Justice
Stock photo.
New York: Vintage Books , 1977. 823 pp. Covers worn along edges, mild creasing and surface scratches, interior agetoned but clean except for prior owner's name on front f.e.p. The history of Brown versus the Board of Education, the epochal Supreme Court decision that outlawed segregation, and of black America's century-long struggle for equality under law. First Vintage Books printing.. First Thus. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Blum and Rosen Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Special Education Law

Special Education Law
Stock photo.
Paperback. good. 1994 paperback, second edition, some highlighting, slight bottom edge stains, overall very good condition ... more information

Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.58
17) LEGAL ISSUES IN SPECIAL EDUCATION
Osborne, Allan G. Jr

LEGAL ISSUES IN SPECIAL EDUCATION
Stock photo.
Allyn & Bacon. Fair; Highlighting, underlining, on pages. PO name scribbled out.. 1996. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
18) Law and School Reform: Six Strategies for Promoting Educational Equity
Heubert, Jay P., ed

Law and School Reform:  Six Strategies for Promoting Educational Equity
Stock photo.
Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj has very faint fade-lines around cover edges. xv, 423 p. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Law & School Reform : Six Strategies for Promoting Educational Equity
Heubert, Jay P. (editor)

Law & School Reform : Six Strategies for Promoting Educational Equity
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1998 A clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Case Studies in Special Education Law:
Weishaar, Mary Konya

Case Studies in Special Education Law:
Stock photo.
^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;: Merril. 2007. ^Soft Cover, ^Tight; Paperback. >BRANDNEW<. No Child Left Behind Act and Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act; ... more information

Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.24


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (6)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (32)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (3)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: