Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LAW / Ethics & Professional Responsibility Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: LAW / Ethics & Professional Responsibility (x) remove

Subject: LAW / Ethics & Professional Responsibility (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The Law and Ethics of Lawyering
Hazard, Geoffrey C.; Koniak, Susan P.; Cramton, Roger C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Foundation Pr, 1994. University Casebook Series. 1171 pp. Navy boards with gilt lettering, light wear. Small amount of highlighting in text. Sheet edges have faint stains. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) The Journalist's Legal Guide
Crawford, Michael G

Carswell, 1990 Marginal notes, light shelf wear to corners, sticker on back cover. . Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $48.50
3) LAWYER: A Life of Counsel and Controversy
Liman, Arthur L

LAWYER: A Life of Counsel and Controversy
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, LLC, 1998. For decades, Arthur L. Liman represented the very best ideals of his profession. In this absorbing memoir, completed just before his death, Liman looks back on his spectacular career, his greatest cases, and the ways the legal profession has changed. LAWYER is both a fascinating memoir of one of America's greatest attorneys, and a kaleidoscopic history of American politics, finance and justice over the past half century. It is a provocative look at the role of... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Lawyer: A Life of Counsel and Controversy
Israel, Peter; Liman, Arthur L

Lawyer: A Life of Counsel and Controversy
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Foreword, 25 Chapters nicely divided into five Parts, Afterword, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. Stated 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 386 Pages. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Lawyer: A Life of Counsel and Controversy
Liman, Arthur L., and Israel, Peter

Lawyer: A Life of Counsel and Controversy
Stock photo.
very good, very good PublicAffairs New York c1998 First 25 cm, 386, acid-free paper, illus. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
6) Lawyer: A Life of Counsel and Controversy
Liman, Arthur L., and Israel, Peter

Lawyer: A Life of Counsel and Controversy
Stock photo.
very good, very good PublicAffairs New York c1998 25 cm, 386, acid-free paper, illus., index, handwritten letter from Arthur Liman laid in Liman was chief counsel of the Iran-Contra hearings; he died in 1997. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
7) The Ethics and the Economics of Minimalist Government
Roth, Timothy P

The Ethics and the Economics of Minimalist Government
Stock photo.
Fine in near fine dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. Economics. Edward Elgar. Cheltenham, UK. 2002. 1st edition. Hardcover. About as new. 134pp., indexed. Bibliography. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) The Moral Compass of the American Lawyer
Richard A. Zitrin; Carol M. Langford

The Moral Compass of the American Lawyer
Ballantine Books, 1999-04-20. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Creased dust jacket. Edge and cover wear to book. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
9) (Custom Edition for Business Law 1 Loras College) The Legal Environment of Business and Online Commerce for Business Law 1 Loras College (Quantity available: 24)
Cheeseman, Henry R.; Collins, Thomas S.; Schleicher, Debra J

USA: Pearson Custom Pub, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. ((((Custom Edition for Business Law 1 Loras College)))) The Legal Environment of Business and Online Commerce for Business Law 1 Loras College By Cheeseman, Henry R.; Collins, Thomas S.; Schleicher, Debra J. : Product Details: Custom Edition for Business Law 1 Loras College only. Contains only select chapters for Loras College students. The Legal Environment of Business and Online Commerce Custom Edition for Business Law I Loras College By Collins,... more information

Offered by GreenTextbooks.org - Green Textbooks (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $39.99
10) Out of Order: Arrogance, Corruption and Incompetence on the Bench FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Boot, Max

Out of Order: Arrogance, Corruption and Incompetence on the Bench
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Basic Books, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/fine-, Maybe 2nd printing. Spine bumps to cover. Spine bumps, shelf scuffs to DJ. Slight creases to Dj edges. Binding excellent. Pages clean. Orig, -$25. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.56
11) Out of Order Arrogance, Corruption, and Incompetence on the Bench
Boot, Max with Robert H. Bork, (Foreword)

Out of Order Arrogance, Corruption, and Incompetence on the Bench
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Basic Books, Inc. VG/Fine. 1998. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 252pp(Index) 1/4" of rear free endpaper missing, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0465054323 Price Keywords: Judges, Corruption, Incompetence, Judicial Ethics. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
12) Out of Order : Arrogance, Corruption and Incompetence on the Bench
Boot, Max

Out of Order : Arrogance, Corruption and Incompetence on the Bench
Stock photo.
New York: Basic Books, 1998. Cloth. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) Out of Order : Arrogance, Corruption & Incompetence on the Bench
Boot, Max

Out of Order : Arrogance, Corruption & Incompetence on the Bench
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998. This hard cover book has a black and color ilustrated dj with white lettering. A book about arrogance, corruption, and incompetence on the bench. 252 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6"x9.5". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
14) Out of Order: Arrogance, Corruption and Incompetence on the Bench
Boot, Max

Out of Order: Arrogance, Corruption and Incompetence on the Bench
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Out of Order is a tightly reported, highly opinionated expose that should set off a national debate about the woeful state of our legal system. 252 pages. 1st Edition. Markings, dust jacket rubbed, little soil. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good + condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
15) Out of Order : Arrogance, Corruption & Incompetence on the Bench
Boot, Max

Out of Order : Arrogance, Corruption & Incompetence on the Bench
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998 Black remainder mark on bottom edge. Lower bottom front & back corners slightly bumped. DJ has slight creasings at those bumps. . . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Out of Order
Boot, Max

Out of Order
Stock photo.
N . Y.: Basic Books, 1998. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 3rd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
17) OUT OF ORDER Arrogance, Corruption, and Incompetence on the Bench
Boot, Max

OUT OF ORDER Arrogance, Corruption, and Incompetence on the Bench
Stock photo.
NY: Basic Books. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black and white cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Foreword by Robert H. Bork. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 252 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Out of Order: Arrogance, Corruption, and Incompetence on the Bench
Boot, Max

Out of Order: Arrogance, Corruption, and Incompetence on the Bench
Stock photo.
1998: Basic Books (1st Ed.). xx, 252p. black spine/white boards, silver spine ltrg. Intro. by Robert Bork. Notes, index. Bright copy w/gift bookplate front free endpaper, otherwise very clean, in bright dj. NF/NF. ISBN: 0-465-05432-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. JUDGES CORRUPTION. ... more information

Offered by The Book Cat (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) Out of Order : Arrogance, Corruption and Incompetence on the Bench
Boot, Max

Out of Order : Arrogance, Corruption and Incompetence on the Bench
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998. 1st printing. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0465054323. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. DAMAGES JUDGES JUSTICE ADMINISTRATION ARBITRATION AWARD LAW GENERAL NEGOTI ATION MEDIATION TORTS. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) OUT OF ORDER: Arrogance, Corruption and Incompetence on the Bench
Boot, Max

OUT OF ORDER:  Arrogance, Corruption and Incompetence on the Bench
Stock photo.
Basic Books, 1998. 252pp. A no-holds barred look at the members of the judiciary and the havoc some have created. Foreword by Robert H. Bork. (loc 703/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (13)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (72)
United Kingdom (6)
Canada (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: