Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LAW / Forensic Science Books

Subject: LAW / Forensic Science (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Forensic Medicine and the Law An Introduction
Ranson, David

Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1996. Soft Cover. Fine. 182pp 300g ... more information

Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
2) Handbook of Forensic Pathology - (Quantity available: 4)
Vincent J.M. DiMaio

Handbook of Forensic Pathology -
Stock photo.
Taylor & Francis Group, 2006. paperback. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 312 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $57.34
3) Handbook of Forensic Pathology -
Vincent J.M. DiMaio

Handbook of Forensic Pathology -
Stock photo.
Taylor & Francis Group, 2006. S. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 312 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $54.93
4) Offenders, Deviants or Patients?
Prins, Herschel

London: Routledge, 1995. SC,278pp Explores the relationship between mental abnormality and criminsl behavior and the assessment of persons considered both mad and bad. In very good condition, near fine 2nd edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bronx Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Postmortem (Quantity available: 22)
Cyril H. Wecht, Steven A. Koehler

Postmortem
Stock photo.
Firefly Books Ltd, 2006. Softcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.80 x 0.60. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.39
6) Postmortem
Koehler, Steven A

Postmortem
Stock photo.
Firefly Books Ltd, 2006-10-09. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
7) The Practice of Forensic Neuropsychology
Robert J. McCaffrey, et al., eds

The Practice of Forensic Neuropsychology
Stock photo.
Pub by Plenum, 1997. Hardcover. Meeting challenges in the courtroom. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Near Fine condition. ISBN: 0-306-45256-1. ... more information

Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) Forensic Document Examination - Principle and Practice (Quantity available: 4)
Steven B. Karch

Forensic Document Examination - Principle and Practice
Stock photo.
Humana Press, 2007. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 268 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $78.19
9) Computer-Graphic Facial Reconstruction -
John G. Clement

Computer-Graphic Facial Reconstruction -
Stock photo.
Elsevier Science & Technology Books, 2005. H. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 384 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $118.94
10) Crime Scene Photography - (Quantity available: 4)
Edward M. Robinson

Crime Scene Photography -
Stock photo.
Elsevier, 2007. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 672 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $127.92
11) The Science Of Cold Case Files
Ramsland, Katherine M.; Ramsland, Katherine

Berkley Pub Group. Used - Good. Berkley Pub Group. E Rutherford, New Jersey, 2004. Paperback. Book is Good. No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
12) Body In Question: Exploring The Cutting Edge In Forensic Science
Innes, Brian

Sterling Creations. Hardcover. 1402722222 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Fountain Street Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
13) FORENSIC SCIENCE GLOSSARY
Brenner, John C

FORENSIC SCIENCE GLOSSARY
Stock photo.
CRC Press. As New with no dust jacket; New in shrinkwrap. 2000. Softcover. 0849311969 . ... more information

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Judging Science : Scientific Knowledge and the Federal Courts
Foster, Kenneth R.; Huber, Peter W

Judging Science : Scientific Knowledge and the Federal Courts
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1997. 9.25x6.25 inches. 333 indexed pages. Tackles what may be the toughest dilemma facing courts in the twenty-first century: How do judges and juries separate genuine, reliable sceintific evidence from political and social commentary masquerading as science? Clean, tight, bright. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
15) Judging Science. Scientific Knowledge and the Federal Courts
Foster, Kenneth R. & Peter W. Huber

Judging Science. Scientific Knowledge and the Federal Courts
Stock photo.
Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press. very good+ copy in dj.. (1997). 1998 2nd ptg 8vo 333pp biblio notes, index. Role of the court in determining what is admissable "scientific knowledge" and "reliable" & "valid" expert testimony as determined by the Supreme Court in its landmark "Daubert" ruling in 1993. . ... more information

Offered by Linda K. Montemaggi (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Judging Science: Scientific Knowledge and the Federal
FOSTER, Kenneth R. and Huber, Peter W.,

Judging Science: Scientific Knowledge and the Federal
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1997,. hbk xii +333pp. ISBN: 0262061929 excellent in dj as new. ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Judging Science: Scientific Knowledge and the Federal Courts
Foster, Kenneth R. & Peter W. Huber

Judging Science: Scientific Knowledge and the Federal Courts
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1997 Very mild shelf wear. Includes appendices, notes, and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Science and the Detective: Selected Reading in Forensic Science
Brian H. Kaye

Science and the Detective: Selected Reading in Forensic Science
Stock photo.
Weinheim, Germany and New York, NY, USA: VCH Verlagsgesellschaft & VCH Publishers Inc., 1995. Spine is creased. Approximately 12 pages with some yellow highlighting. Diagonal crease on front cover bottom corner -- looks like first 28 pages of book with front cover were flipped up at some point -- put back on a shelf sloppily? Otherwise covers have minimal edgewear and faint creasing on corners. First eight pages have a moisture waffle along long edge -- approximately 1" from edge towards the spine... more information

Offered by Literate Treasures Revisited (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
19) Fingerprints and the law (Inbau law enforcement series)
Moenssens, Andre

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, 1969. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very Good. 1969 First Edition, as stated. Hardcover with blue boards, gilt type on black. Very light wear with very minor bumping to front corners and light wear to spine edges. No dust jacket. Ex-library with with typical stamps and attachments. No plastic library cover. Pages are clean, bright, free of any marks or creases. Tight, square binding. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Developing and Managing a Litigation Services Practice
Gladson, Elena; Brinig, Brian; Brinig, Brian P

Developing and Managing a Litigation Services Practice
Stock photo.
Harcourt Brace Legal and Professional Publica. PAPERBACK. 0156060760 Book has very minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Fountain Street Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $55.95


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (13)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (24)
Canada (8)
India (4)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: