cart Cart 0 items

LAW / Gender & the Law Books

Subject: LAW / Gender & the Law (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) THE BOUNDARIES OF HER BODY
Debran Rowland

THE BOUNDARIES OF HER BODY
Stock photo.
Sphinx Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 788 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) THE BOUNDARIES OF HER BODY
Rowland, Debran

THE BOUNDARIES OF HER BODY
Stock photo.
2004 . Rowland, Debran. THE BOUNDARIES OF HER BODY; THE TROUBLING HISTORY OF WOMEN'S RIGHTS IN AMERICA. Naperville, IL: Sphinx Publishing, c2004. 788pp. 8vo. index. New trade softcover. $19.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
3) On Feminist Jurisprudence
Barnet, Hilaire

Very Good. Great condition trade paperback, has minor shelfwear. Bought new, never read. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $135.00
4) Homosexuality and the Law: A Dictionary
Stewart, Chuck

Homosexuality and the Law:  A Dictionary
Stock photo.
Santa Barbara, California.: Abc-Clio Inc. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial Hardcover;; This was an uncirculated library reference copy. It is part of ABC-CLIO's Contemp[orary Legal Issues series which addresses, in language understandable by the layperson, areas of the law of great relevance and interest to a wide range of readers; this book was written for high school, college, and postgraduate students, as well as researchers and people interested in gay issues. This copy is tight, br... more information

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $31.59
5) Legal Guide for Lesbian and Gay Couples
Clifford, Denis; Curry, Hayden; Leonard, Robin

Nolo Press, 1993. Used Book Store quality. Good or Better Condition. General wear along all edges, corners and spine.. Soft Cover. Good or Better. ... more information

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) A LEGAL GUIDE FOR LESBIAN AND GAY COUPLES
Hayden , Curry and Denis Clifford, Robin Leonard

Nolo Press, Berkeley, 1989, 5th Ed. Quarto softcove white glossy wraps VG. Filled with legal forms to protect you. This will give you: living together contracts; help buying and renting property; wills and estate planning; domestic partner benefits; having and raising children; durable powers of attorney. The edge of the law will be less fearful if you get this book..attractively priced.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) A Legal Guide for Lesbian & Gay Couples by Hayden Curry; Denis Clifford
Hayden Curry; Denis Clifford

Nolo Press, 1991. Paperback. Like New. ... more information

Offered by IAG Services Inc (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
8) A LEGAL GUIDE FOR LESBIAN & GAY COUPLES
Clifford, Denis; Curry, Hayden

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Nolo.com, 1992 No spinal creasing, no stamps, marks. Edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
9) A Legal Guide for Lesbian and Gay Couples
Curry, Hayden; Clifford, Denis

California: Nolo Press, 1989. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
10) Double Jeopardy: Motherwork and the Law
Turnbull, Lorna

Very Good. Near perfect, some minor wear to edges, otherwise great. No notes or highlighting. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
11) Armed and Dangerous: Memoirs of a Chicago Policewoman
Gina Gallo
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Armed and Dangerous: Memoirs of a Chicago Policewoman
Stock photo.
One of the first female police officers assigned to high-risk cases in Chigaco, Gallo shares her unique experiences in law en... read more

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. Book is unread and flawless !. First Edition, First Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs. ... more information

Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Gender in the Legal Profession: Fitting or Breaking the Mould
Brockman, Joan

Gender in the Legal Profession: Fitting or Breaking the Mould
Stock photo.
Canada: Univ of British Columbia Pr, 2001. Inside the book is clean, with no gift inscription or remarks. Pictorial boards. 259 pages with the index. Although legal barriers that historically prevented women from entering the legal profession have been removed, informal and structural barriers that impede women's full participation within the profession remain. Much of the discrimination still experienced stems from expectations that women, in particular, will assume primary responsibilities for child care,... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $52.00
13) pronouncing & persevering, gender and discourses of disputing in an african islamic court
susan f hirsch

pronouncing & persevering, gender and discourses of disputing in an african islamic court
Stock photo.
u of chicago press. As New/No Jacket. 1998. 0-226-34463-0 black cloth hb, 369 pages . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) A Most Detestable Crime: New Philosophical Essays on Rape
Keith Burgess-Jackson

A Most Detestable Crime: New Philosophical Essays on Rape
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999. in fine condition with no remarks or highlights. This collection of original essays by leading philosophers probes the philosophical aspects of rape in all of its manifestations: act, crime, practice, and institution. Among the issues examined are the nature of rape; the wrongfulness and harmfulness of rape; the relation of rape to racism, sexism, classism, and other forms of oppression; and the legitimacy of various rape-law doctrines.. ISB... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.00
15) Regulating Intimacy: A New Legal Paradigm
Cohen, Jean L

Regulating Intimacy:  A New Legal Paradigm
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, incl. dj. xi, 290 p. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Cost Analysis, Cost Recovery, Marketing, and Fee-Based Services
WOOD, M. Sandra ed

The Haworth Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued). 268pp. ISBN 0-86656-353-9. .... more information

Offered by The Book Firm (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $29.00 ($26.49)
17) Hard Bargains: The Politics of Sex
Hirshman, Linda R. and Jane E. Larson

Hard Bargains: The Politics of Sex
Stock photo.
Oxford Univ. Press, 1998. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Hard Bargains : The Politics of Sex
Hirshman, Linda R.; Larson, Jane E

Hard Bargains : The Politics of Sex
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999. Clean, tight text. . ISBN: 0195134206. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. SEX LAW GENDER POLITICS. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Hard Bargains: The Politics of Sex
Hirshman, Linda R. And Jane E. Larson

Hard Bargains: The Politics of Sex
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. Hard Cover. 0195096649 Unused and Unread. Faintly rubbed jacket. 312 pp. . ... more information

Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
20) Hard Bargains : The Politics of Sex
Hirshman, Linda; Larson, Jane

Hard Bargains : The Politics of Sex
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 1998 A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (19)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (31)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (58)
Canada (9)
United Kingdom (4)
Australia (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: