Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LAW / General Books

Legal

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: LAW / General (x) remove

Subject: LAW / General (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 7486
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 374 Next
21) IN THE BLOOD
Chomos, Wilf

IN THE BLOOD
Stock photo.
Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, PQ, Canada: Shoreline., 2003. First printing in card covers. 173 pp. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
22) The Breach FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baker, Peter

The Breach
Stock photo.
This behind-the-scenes account of the impeachment of President Clinton is by a Washington journalist with many highly placed ... read more

Scribner, 2000. 464pp, photos. The inside story of the political and legal processes from August 17, 1998, by the journalist who co-wrote the article breaking the Monica Lewinsky scandal and on through the six- months that held America's attention on the impeachment of William Jefferson Clinton. Very clean solid book . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
23) The Breach
Baker, Peter

The Breach
Stock photo.
This behind-the-scenes account of the impeachment of President Clinton is by a Washington journalist with many highly placed ... read more

Scribner Book Company, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
24) Brethren, The
Robert Woodward, Scott Armstrong

Secker & W, 1980. .Hardcover,Ex-Library,with slight and in-offensive markings, ,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in good condition,480pages., 950grams, ISBN:0436581221" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.47 ($5.65)
25) Bribes -
John Noonan, Jr. -

University of California Press -, 1988. PB/pub.1988/Gd. condition/838 pages - The intellectual history of a moral idea... (L14400z). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.96
26) Brothers in Blood
Howard, Clark

St. Martin's/Marek, 1983 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Book has a trace of wear to edges and a small spot on upper edge of text. Jacket has scuffing and edgewear (no tears), but handsome in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
27) Brown @ 50 (Quantity available: 2)
Rhode, Deborah L

Brown @ 50
Stock photo.
American Bar Association. PAPERBACK. 1590314115 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
28) Akenham Burial Case
Ronald Fletcher

Wildwood Ho.; , 1974. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 228pp., 600grams, ISBN:0704500906" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.12)
29) CATSPAW
Nizer, Louis

NYC: Donald Fine. Very good hardcover book; very good dust jacket affixed to cover. 1992. 1st edition. ISBN: ISBN 1-56611-276-9. X-lib, less than usual markings. Tight with. ISBN: unmarked text.. ... more information

Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
30) Censorship in Britain
Paul O'Higgins

Nelson; , 1973. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 232pp., 550grams, ISBN:0171380320" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.67 ($4.35)
31) Child Adoption

The Association of British Adoption. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 550grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.72 ($46.77)
32) THE BATTERED CHILD
Kemp, C. Henry and Ray E. Helfer

University of Chicago Press: 1968. 1980, the third edition, revised and expanded, 440 pages. FINE- HARDCOVER.. Hard Cover. Fine-/No dust jacket present. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
33) Children Act 1975
Bevan, High K

London: Butterworth, 1979. .Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,307pages., 600grams, ISBN:0406117055" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.48 ($7.30)
34) Case Citator 1998-2001
Sweet & Maxwell Editorial Team

Sweet & Maxwell, 2002. Near fine, law firm stamp on half title. Hardback, small 4to, 1019 pp, blue cloth, gilt front cover and spine issued by the Sweet & Maxwell Current Law Service. ... more information

Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($113.99)
35) Case Citator 1989-1995
Sweet & Maxwell Editorial Team

Sweet & Maxwell, 2002. Near fine, law firm stamp on half title and front pastedown. Hardback, small 4to, 834 pp, blue cloth, gilt front cover and spine issued by the Sweet & Maxwell Current Law Service. ... more information

Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($113.99)
36) Case Citator 1977-1997
25259Sweet & Maxwell Editorial Team

Sweet & Maxwell, 1999. Near fine, law firm stamp on half title . Hardback, small 4to, 1846 pp, blue cloth, gilt front cover and spine issued by the Sweet & Maxwell Current Law Service. ... more information

Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($113.99)
37) Citizen 16+
Brenda Mothersole (Author)

Palgrave Macmillan; , 1986. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 208pp., 400grams, ISBN:0333367944" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.97 ($16.24)
38) A Civil Action
Jonathan Harr

A Civil Action
Stock photo.
Children in Woburn, Massachusetts began getting leukemia in unusually high numbers in the mid-1960s. At about the same time, ... read more

New York: Vintage Books, 1996. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.45
39) A Civil Action
Harr, Jonathan

A Civil Action
Stock photo.
Children in Woburn, Massachusetts began getting leukemia in unusually high numbers in the mid-1960s. At about the same time, ... read more

New York NY: Vintage Books, 1996. 1st Vintage Books Ed. so stated, Trade PB, F, 502 pp. Author's debut book, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Nonfiction. "Whether in truth or fiction, I have never read a more compelling chronicle of litigation." John Grisham. True story of an epic courtroom showdown of two large corporations accused of causing the deaths of children.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
40) A Civil Action
Harr, Jonathan

A Civil Action
Stock photo.
Children in Woburn, Massachusetts began getting leukemia in unusually high numbers in the mid-1960s. At about the same time, ... read more

New York NY: Vintage Books, 1996. Trade PB, F, 502 pp. Author's debut book, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Nonfiction. "Whether in truth or fiction, I have never read a more compelling chronicle of litigation." John Grisham. True story of an epic courtroom showdown of two large corporations accused of causing the deaths of children.. First Edition 6th Prtg. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 21 - 40 of 7486
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 374 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1926)
Fine or New (828)
New (79)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2239)
$5-10 (1383)
$10-25 (2254)
$25-50 (949)
$50-100 (387)
$100-250 (245)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2740)
Paperback (3093)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1155)
With dust jacket (2031)
Signed (90)
With photos (283)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3907)
United States (2768)
Canada (707)
Australia (88)
India (7)
Germany (4)
Ireland (3)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: