Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LAW / General Books

Legal

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: LAW / General (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 7477
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 374 Next
61) The Changing Constitution
J.L. Jowell

Oxford University Press; , 1985. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 398pp., 700grams, ISBN:0198761759" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.16 ($35.76)
62) The British Constitution
Jennings, Ivor

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1958. Third edition. Library sticker on front cover.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,220pages., 400grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.97 ($16.09)
63) The Color-Blind Constitution
Kull, Andrew

Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press. Fair. 1994. Soft Cover. 0-674-14293-4 Softcover, 6 x 9, 299 pages. Nice tight reading/reference copy with some highlighting in yellow and pink.. Keywords: CIVIL, RIGHTS, POLITICAL, SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
64) The Constitution in Conflict
Burt, Robert A

very good, good The Belknap Press of Harvard Cambridge, MA 1992 First First 462, footnotes, notes, works cited, index, small tear and chip in front DJ In a remarkably innovative reconstruction of Constitutional history, Burt traces the controversy over judicial supremacy back to the founding fathers, with Madison and Hamilton as the principal antagonists. The conflicting views these founders espoused--equal interpretive powers among the federal branches on one hand and judicial supremacy on the other--remai... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
65) The Constitution in Conflict
Burt, Robert A

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, (1995).. Very Good.. Second Printing. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Pride and Prejudice-Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
66) The Constitution In Conflict -
Robert A. Burt -

Harvard University Press -. PB/pub.1992/Gd. condition/462 pages - A text sure to be controversial, which adroitly challenges assumptions previously held by most scholars and lay people about the courts and judicial supremacy. [K E619363]. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.61
67) The Constitution in Conflict
Burt, Robert A

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Pr, 1992. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities else very clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed with 1/8" tear at top of front flap else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
68) The Constitution in Conflict
Burt, Robert A

Harvard University Press, 1992. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Gray boards, silver lettering over black on spine. The author traces the controversy over judicial supremacy back to the founding fathers. Also drawing extensively on Lincoln's conception of political equality, Burt argues convincingly that judicial supremacy and majority rule are both inconsistent with the egalitarian democratic ideal. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
69) The Constitution in Conflict
Burt, Robert A

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Press, 1992. 462 pgs. Clean of writing or marks. Dj has a 1 1/2" mostly closed tear at top of front and light rubs. It will be placed in a mylar cover at time of shipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
70) The Constitution Acts 1867 to 1982
Department of Justice Canada

Ottawa: Minster of Supply and Services Canada, 1989. Paper bound, bilingual edition in French and English (82pp and 80pp respectively). Near fine. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
71) Consumers
Harries, John

London: Oyez Publishing, 1978. Know Your Rights. Laminated cover.Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,213pages., 300grams, ISBN:0851203426" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.70 ($1.13)
72) Consumers
Harries, John

London: Oyez Publishing, 1978. Know Your Rights..Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,213pages., 300grams, ISBN:0851203426" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.70 ($1.13)
73) CONTRABANDISTA!
Clark, Evert and Nicholas Horrock

Praeger:, 1973. 231 pages. "This fast-moving account of a conspiracy within a conspiracy describes the whole-sale smuggling of heroin into the United States by light plane from South America. For nearly a decade the Latin Connection went largely unnoticed. The kingpin of the heroin ring was Auguste Joseph Ricord, who worked for the Gestapo in occupied France and made a fortune from his operations in prostitution. Ricord was extradited to the United States from Paraguay after U.S. "narc" final... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
74) Contract
Duncanson, Ian

London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1979. Cover slightly scuffed through use..Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,79pages., 100grams, ISBN:0421256001" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.70 ($1.13)
75) Contract
Davies, F R

London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1981. Cover scuffed. Markings in pen and pencil..Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,213pages., 400grams, ISBN:042127560X" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.60)
76) Casebook on Contract
J.C. Smith, J.A.C. Thomas

Sweet & Maxwell; , 1992. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 711pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0421424508" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.94 ($1.52)
77) Casebook on Contract
J.C. Smith, J.A.C. Thomas

Sweet & Maxwell; , 1992. Paperback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 711pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0421424508" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.94 ($1.52)
78) Casebook on Contract
J.C. Smith, J.A.C. Thomas

Sweet & Maxwell; , 1992. Paperback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 711pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0421424508" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.70 ($1.13)
79) Casebook on Contract
J C Smith, J A C Thomas

Sweet & M; , 1982. Hardcover, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 604pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0421283203" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.50 ($63.73)
80) Contract
Davies, F.R

London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1986. 5th edition.Softback,Privately Owned, , ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,282pages., 450grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.50)


Results 61 - 80 of 7477
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 374 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1912)
Fine or New (821)
New (77)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2235)
$5-10 (1383)
$10-25 (2248)
$25-50 (951)
$50-100 (387)
$100-250 (244)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2731)
Paperback (3095)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1147)
With dust jacket (2031)
Signed (90)
With photos (283)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3922)
United States (2755)
Canada (706)
Australia (78)
India (7)
Germany (4)
Ireland (3)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: