LAW / Government / General Books
Law, Legal Issues
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LAW / Government / General x
Subject: LAW / Government / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 3637
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 182 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
small folio, original half calf, marbled paper covered boards, very worn, corners worn through, spine mostly chipped away, boards scuffed and worn, some water staining, otherwise good, 173 pages manuscript entries written in ink. This docket book contains cases #247 thru #972, dated April 1818 through January 1824. The docket covers the 13th District Court of Chester County as the constables in the cases all appear to be from the area that court covered in the northern areas of the county (East & ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
The Authoritative and the Authoritarian
|
|
|
Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press, 1986. pages clean and bright, binding tight with minimal edgewear and a few marks on back cover.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 3) |
Badge of the Assassin
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1979 Dustcover shows slight tearing along to and bottom edges - Book is in Fine Condition - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $10.95 - 343 pages - Illustrated with photos - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - The true story of one of the most intense manhunts in police history ... and of the young district attorney who brought a trio of cop killers to justice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 4) |
Battleground
|
|
|
In Church Hill, Tennessee, homemaker Vicki Frost detected the influence of Satan in her children's schoolbooks. Her complaint... read more
New York, NY: Poseidon Press, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is one section of black and white photos. Water damage on the bottom corner and pages are warped.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 5) |
Anecdotes of Bench and Bar
|
|
|
Grant Richards, 1913 A collection of humorous stories from the courts. Good solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.32)
|
|
| 6) |
Bino
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1988. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. Author's first book, a mystery introducing tough Texas lawyer Bino. ISBN: 0525245901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. TEXAS, FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED, FIRST BOOK,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
Birdsong
|
|
|
Arrow [0-09-943150-5] 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Prison). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Will to Bondage
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Ralph Myles, 1975 Bumped edges; splattering/discoloration on top edge; very top of back cover and and spine, and spine edge of front cover. Slight yellowing on title page. 1st Printing. Wraps. Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.43
|
|
| 9) |
Born into Brothels
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In this companion book to the film of the same name, several children from Calcutta's red light district document their lives... read more
Umbrage Editions, 2004. Hardback, no dj as issued. Second edition. Fine. 104 pages; 9.5 x 9.5 inches. Briski taught the children of prostitutes in the red-light district of Calcutta the basics of photography. The results of their work together are documented in this book, which features short biographies of and photographs taken by the children, film stills from the documentary, and commentary by the co-directors Kauffman and Briski. The documentary film "Born into Brothels," by Kauffman and Brisk... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Bull On The Bench
|
|
|
Oak Park, Illinois: Arcturus Publisher, 1967 SIGNED / AUTOGRAPHED dedication by author in book front, on blank page: "To Mrs. Joyce Anderson with best wishes from Her Friend, Lowell B. Mason, May 7, 1973, Jacksonville Illinois" Author has also autographed on the very-next page, beneath the title. NO other wirting or marks inside book. Apparent First Edition. Tight spine, Bright Pages. Illustrated by Aaron Sopher. 234 pages. Dustcover is clea, shows only slight wear and has been price clippe... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 11) |
BULLSHOT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1987. 1st ed. Reading crease, very light wear else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original mystery featuring Jerry Zalman, L.A. lawyer. Author's first mystery. Nominated for an EDGAR Award for Best Paperback Original.. ISBN: 0-671-63724-x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION GENERAL, MYSTERY, LAWYER, EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE, CALIFORNIA, DEBUT NOVEL,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Black Candle
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Allen. Very Good+. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine is slightly darkened, minimal shelf wear. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 405 pages . ... more information
Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE CASE OF THE BLONDE BONANZA
|
|
|
N.Y.: Morrow, 1962. 1st ed. Very minimal edgewear else near fine in dust jacket with price intact, very light wear at head and foot of spine and damp stain at rear of jacket only. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, ATTORNEY, CALIFORNIA,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Absolute Certainty
|
|
|
When a recent murder casts doubt on the conviction of a young man, the assistant D.A. responsible for trying the original cas... read more
NY. NY: Scribner, 2002. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Martha Marty Nickerson, a prosecuting attorney, in Chatham on Cape Cod, Massachusetts, is featured in the debut book in this highly accalimed legal series. AN EDGAR & MARY HIGGINS CLARK WINNER.. ISBN: 0743229061. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MASSACHUSETTS FICTION LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Chamber
|
|
|
Sam Cahill, a former Klansman, has exhausted his appeals for his conviction in a fatal bombing in 1967. Only his grandson, la... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1994. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A legal thriller set in Mississippi. ISBN: 0385424728. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MISSISSIPPI FICTION LEGAL HALL ADAM. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Chambermaid
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear at the bottom of the front flap. Inscribed to the previous ower by the author on the title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 17) |
The American Character
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1944 Good ex-libris copy o fthis 1944 book - Usual library markings (Kerrville , Texas Public Library) - Inner pages are free from writing and tears - Tight spine - 169 pages - . Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 18) |
The American Character
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1944 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1944 book - NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine - 169 pages - Blue boards with gilt lettering are clean and bright (blind-stamped decoration on front board) NO foxing - Pages show very-light tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.16
|
|
| 19) |
Chile: Allende and After
|
|
|
United States: Our Sunday Visitor, 1975 Paperback in good condition. Marking to covers, ex-library with stamps and markings on first few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. A decent reading copy. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 20) |
Chutzpah
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aspen Publishers, Incorporated, 1991. remainder mark, cover has light edgewear. jacket is edgeworn, and has some small tears around the edges, mylared for protection.. Remainder. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2348)Fine or New (586)
New (51)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (226)$5-10 (829)
$10-25 (1561)
$25-50 (575)
$50-100 (277)
$100-250 (111)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2207)Paperback (1002)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1425)With dust jacket (2262)
Signed (114)
With photos (404)
Filter by country:
United States (3042)Canada (341)
United Kingdom (192)
Australia (23)
New Zealand (20)
Germany (19)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





