LAW / Labor & Employment Books
Subject: LAW / Labor & Employment (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 225
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Collective Agreement Arbitration In Canada
|
|
|
Butterworths Legal Publishers, Toronto, 1991. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 x 2. AS NEW Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. From private collection non-smoker who bought book new from Butterworths. Covers and spine re green leather or faux leather, with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Sewn binding. A big heavy book. Covers are clean, flat, crisp, bright, corners straight, unmarked, lettering shiny and bright. Page edges and inside of book clean, tight, bright, w... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $151.00
|
|
| 2) |
Clarence Darrow For The Defence
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1965. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS. Covers are red with black ink illustration, yellow text. Covers and spine are clean, flat, no creases, straight, look unopened. Minor shelf wear on edges, small scuff and crease on front outer top corner tip, 1/2 inch tear on front top of spine. Page edges are tinted, as issued, top is slightly sunned, sides have a few small spots. Inside of book is clean, tight, bright, looks unread, unopened. Inside front and ba... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
For The Defence
|
|
|
Signet New American Books, N.Y., 1972. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. NEAR FINE. Book is from private collection non-smoker. Covers are silver with black/white photo on front. Back cover clean, flat, straight, not creased, has minor shelf wear on edges and 1/4 inch scuff at bottom. Spine has one vertical crease and a few small rubbed areas on each side. Front cover has minor shelf wear on edges, a very shallow faint crease at bottom corner, and a small price sticker. Page edges a... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Art Of Discovery
|
|
|
Canada Law Book, Aurora, Ontario, 1990. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 x 7/8. AS NEW Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Book is from private collection non-smoker who bought book new 1990 from Canada Law Book. Covers and spine are navy leather or faux leather with silver lettering. Covers and spine are flat, clean, crisp, straight, corners not bent, no creases on flat, no spine crease, a very slight bend inwards on top of spine with two 1/8 inch or less creases. Page edges... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Excuse Factory
|
|
|
NY: The Free Press, 1997. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall. How Employment Law is Paralyzing the American Workplace. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Excuse Factory
|
|
|
Free Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is nearly fine. No remainder mark; no ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1997. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.94
|
|
| 7) |
Excuse Factory, The
|
|
|
New York: Martin Kessler Books, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes introduction, 17 chapters, source notes, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 378 Pages. ... more information
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Excuse Factory
|
|
|
Free Press, 1997. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Some edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Excuse Factory
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, June 3, 1997 1997. Hardcover. AN/AN owner stickers. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches. The author of The Litigation Explosion returns with a forceful account of how employment law increasingly makes mediocrity the norm of the American workplace. Thanks to the unintended consequences of well-meaning laws such as the Americans with Disabilities Act, it is now increasingly difficult to fire slacking employees for perfectly justifiable reasons. Olson tells story after story of abuse, including one ... more information
Offered by Hornebook (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Excuse Factory
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1997. How employment law is paralyzing, the American workplace. First Edition. Half-Leather. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Greenspan: The Case For The Defense
|
|
|
MacMillan of Canada, 1987. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 x 1 1/2. Book AS NEW Never Read/Dust Jacket Fine. Boards and spine are grey cloth, silver lettering. Sewn binding. Dust jacket is not price clipped, is mostly black, with colour photo front. Dust jacket is clean, flat, crisp, has only two tiny faint creases at top of spine. Since DJ is black, when tilted, it shows a bit of minor rubbing with adjacent books on shelf. Page edges are clean and crisp. Boards are clean, cr... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
Employer's Guide to the Americans With Disabilities Act
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bna Books, 1992. Ex-library. Trade Paperback. Good/None. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
COBRA Handbook : 2002 Edition
|
|
|
Gaithersburg, MD, U.S.A.: Aspen Publishers, Incorporated, 2002. Exlib book is in excellent condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
2003 COBRA Handbook
|
|
|
Panel Publication, Aspen Publishers, New York, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Smudging to text-block edge, 1 board corner nicked, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. Pgs variously numbered. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.00
|
|
| 15) |
Collective Agreements and Individual Contracts of Employment
|
|
|
The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2003. The papers reprinted here were presented at the 16th Congress of the International Academy of Comparative Law, held in 2002. Underlying issues of decentralization, minimum standards, decreasing unionization, unemployment and the growing individualization of the employment contract are covered. 251pp. . ISBN: 9041121900. Cloth. As New/No d/j as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LABOR LAWS LEGISLATION LAW EMPLOYMENT. ... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 16) |
Equal Employment Issues
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1981. Race and Sex Discrimination in the United States, Canada and Britain. Cover Cover slightly scuffed through use. . ..Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,257pages., 650grams, ISBN:0030508363" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.12
($9.89)
|
|
| 17) |
Judges
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1987. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. Book NEAR FINE, Covers Very Good. Covers are blue/white with yellow lettering and colour photo on cover. Back cover has three minor creases, minor edge wear on bottom edge and a vertical crease at spine. Spine has 5 vertical creases, some blue colour gone on both edges and a tiny chip at bottom corner. Front cover has minor edge wear, one 3/4 inch crease at bottom, a vertical crease at spine and a 3/8 inch x 3/4 inch price sticker... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Contempt Of Court: The Betrayal Of Justice In Canada
|
|
|
MacMillan Canada, 1993. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size In 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 x 1 1/4. AS NEW Never Opened. Book is from private collection non-smoker. Boards and spine are black cloth, silver lettering. Dust jacket is not price clipped, in blues with red and shiny silver lettering. Dust jacket is flat, crisp, clean, straight, corners not creased, very minor few creases, 1/8 inch or less at spine. Sewn binding. Covers and spine are clean, flat, crisp, unmarked, straight corners, has small bump in front ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
1994 Canada Labour Code: The Annotated
|
|
|
Carswell Legal Publications, Toronto, 1994. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 x 1 5/8. AS NEW Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Book is from private collection non-smoker and was bought new from Carswell. Boards and spine are black leather or faux-leather with gilt lettering. Sewn binding. Covers are clean, crisp, flat, corners straight, no edge wear, like new. Page edges and inside of book are bright, clean, crisp, tight, white, unread, unopened. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHO... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 20) |
Canadian Labour Arbitration
|
|
|
Canada Law Book, 1994. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 x 3 3/4. AS NEW. Large leather bound (or faux leather) binder in burgundy with gilt lettering. Cover corners rounded, as issued. Covers are clean, flat, crisp, not creased, not damaged, have thicker than normal boards. Has updates up to April 1995, all properly entered into book. Inside of book is clean, tight, no tears, bright, white. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Book done in nine chapters with str... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












