LAW / Legal History Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LAW / Legal History x
Subject: LAW / Legal History x
Results 1 - 20 of 351
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
Adomanan at Birr
|
|
|
|
Price: €56.25
($84.17)
|
|
| 2) |
The Closing Chapter
|
|
|
Butterworths 1st edn 1983 . 293p, paperback, VG+ [0406176124] ... more information
Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.25)
|
|
| 3) |
Closed Chambers
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1999-06-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 4) |
Domesday Book
|
|
|
UK: London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2003, 2003 Brand New BookDomesday Book has been described as 'the most valuable piece of antiquity possessed by any nation.' (David Hume) But a complete translation has never been available before at an affordable price. Penguin's edition will change that. Compiled in a matter of months in 1086 at the behest of William the Conqueror, Domesday quickly established itself as document of immense legal importance. It was last consulted for legal precede... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.00
($34.64)
|
|
| 5) |
Doomsday Book
|
|
|
Penquin Classics, 2003. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. A Complete Translation. Reproduction os Alecto Historical Editions Editors: Dr. Ann Williams, Professor G. H. Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Centennial Crisis: The Disputed Election of 1876
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 2004. As new Hardcover book with dustjacket.. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Centennial crisis; the Disputed Election of 1876
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. 276 pages with index, fore-edge uncut, . ISBN: 0375413871. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Presidents - united States - Elections - 1876; Political Corruption - United States - 20th Century. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.54)
|
|
| 8) |
Centennial Crisis: The Disputed Election of 1876
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0375413871 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Centennial Crisis The Disputed Election of 1876
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf NEW/NEW!!. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 274pgs(Index) Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0375413871 Keywords: American Elections, American Politics, U.S. Presidents, Contested Elections. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 10) |
Centennial Crisis: The Disputed Election Of 1876
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 11) |
Freedom and the Court (Fourth Edition)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. 1982. Fourth Edition. Good/Good. EX-LIB hardback with mylar protected dust jacket, 443 pages with index. Usual library marks & attachments. Black mark-outs on all page edges. Text clean. Binding solid. ... more information
Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 12) |
Bloomsbury and France: Art and Friends
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This history of the Bloomsbury Group emphasizes the importance of its ties to France and, in particular, illuminates the infl... read more
Oxford University Press, London · Oxford · New York, 2000 430 pp., many illus. both in B&W and color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Great condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
Goldenballs
|
|
|
Petersfield, Hants., United Kingdom: Harriman House Publishing, 1993. 127 pages. The bizarre story of the legal battle between Sir James Goldsmith and Private Eye.. ISBN: 1897597037. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Price-clipped Else Near Fine. 8 3/4" x 5 1/2". LAW CRIMINAL Goldsmith Private Eye. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.02)
|
|
| 14) |
Hugo Grotius, 1583-1645
|
|
|
Rostock: Gesellschaft Fuer Seerecht Der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, 1983 pp. 132. Beitraege zum nationalen un internationalen Seerecht, Heft 7. With b/w illustrations.Rare.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Judge Not
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, 2003-08-12. Hardcover. Like New/VG. UNREAD, unmarked copy with minimal shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Mad Owl Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 16) |
Hypocrisy of Justice in the Belle Epoque
|
|
|
LSU, 1984. Pages are clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 0807111163. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. European History. France. Dreyfus.. ... more information
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Hypocrisy of Justice in the Belle Epoque
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Bookplate on front endpaper and 1/2" tall embossed initials on title page. D/j has two 1/2" tears on top front panel edge with one taped inside with clear tape, small curved edge tear at head of spine edge of d/j. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine. 251 pages.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Hypocrisy of Justice in the Belle Epoque
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. 1984. Hardcover. 0807111163 . Hardcover. Dustjacket and book like new, with almost no coverwear. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore; AP3o; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
KINGS, BARONS AND JUSTICES
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. 2003. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The Making and Enforcement of Legislation in Thirteenth-Century England. 508 pages + booklist. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($98.96)
|
|
| 20) |
The Discipline of Law
|
|
|
Butterworths, 1979, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, name stamped inside cover o/w book is clean and tight. "SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE ... more information
Offered by RWL GROUP (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









