| 1) |
Affirmative Action (Qty: 3)
Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / Reference; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
ARROGANCE
New York: Picador. New 2004. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 288 pages; 1 . ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Entrepreneurship; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Small Business; LAW / Reference; Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
All about Basketball
New York: Putnam Juvenile. New 1991. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 160 pages; 1 . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Journalism; LAW / Criminal Law / General; Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
The Brethren
In THE BRETHREN, investigative journalists Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong look behind the robes of the United States Supreme Court, traditionally the most secretive of the three branches of government. Through references to key cases and decisions, as well as deep research, interviews, and a dose of tabloid-style gossip, Woodward and Armstrong track how the court works, and in doing so reveal that the august body is comprised of individuals with great intellect and experience, yet whose deliberations are marked sometimes by personal rivalries, factions, and compromise. Focusing on six terms of the Burger Court, which followed the historic Warren Court, they show that politics sometimes factors into the decisions, while also showing that the Constitution, however it is argued and debated, remains the fixed point of reference always. Published in 1979, THE BRETHREN was a groundbreaking, behind-the-scenes account that fascinated the reading public.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. The nine judges of the Supreme Court shape the future meaning of the American Constitution. Their rulings define the rights and freedoms of every citizen. 9.5" x 6.25" 467 indexed pages illustrated owner's name book club TIGHT, BRIGHT COPY DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law; LAW / Courts; LAW / Reference; Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Brown @ 50 (Qty: 2)
American Bar Association. PAPERBACK. 1590314115 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / General; LAW / Reference; Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 6) |
Brown @ 50
American Bar Association, 2005-01-25. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. Has a small crease on the front cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / General; LAW / Reference; Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Basic Book of Business Agreements
Enterprise Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Looseleaf Binder. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Ready-to-use Agreements, Contracts, Notes and Letters for every major business need. . ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General; LAW / Reference; Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
| 8) |
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy
Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good in Unknown jacket Paperback. Very Good.. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Personal Finance / General; LAW / Bankruptcy & Insolvency; LAW / Reference; Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
Child Abuse
United Kingdom: Jordan Pub, 2003 Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / Reference; Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
Child Abuse (Qty: 3)
JORDAN PUBLISHING LTD, 2003. 3REV ED. Brand new. This edition provides an explanation of the complex legal framework that surrounds child abuse, written for all professionals and agencies responsible for protecting children. ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / Reference; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
AMERICAN CITIZENSHIP
The Yale University Press for the Aline Brothier Morris Fund, 1936. Blue 5"x7.5" hardcover with gilt lettering. This book has been prepared with the hope that through its continued circulation a deeper appreciation of American citizenship may follow, from Aline Brothier Morris. This is a welcome to new American citizens, with basic government and history related information. tight binding, little wear. no markings.. 11th Printing. hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law; LAW / Reference; Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
CODIGO
Excellent ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / Reference; Offered by MARIOSPANISHBOOKS (California, United States) |
| 13) |
In Contempt
This title is an unflinching look at a justice system kidnapped by a racist cop, shameless defense lawyers, a starstruck judge, and a dysfunctional jury. It shows what the television cameras could not: behind-the-scenes meetings in which Darden tried to determine whether Detective Mark Fuhrman was telling the truth about his racist views; deteriorating relationships between the defense and prosecution teams, with taunting, baiting, and a pushing match between Darden and Simpson; a judge who let the case get out of control while he collected hourglasses from fans and invited celebrities into his chambers. Darden is candid about his own performance--including the brash decision to put the gloves on Simpson--and details the inner workings of the largest prosecution team in California history. He also recounts the strong relationship between himself and Marcia Clark, who was exhausted by the pressures from a bitter ex-husband and demeaning treatment from the other lawyers and Judge Ito.
New York: Regan Books, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, very light rubbing to bottom spine, clean, no marks. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light ruffling spine ends. O.J. Simpson murder trial. Non-fiction. NF709385. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / Reference; Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
| 14) |
In Contempt
This title is an unflinching look at a justice system kidnapped by a racist cop, shameless defense lawyers, a starstruck judge, and a dysfunctional jury. It shows what the television cameras could not: behind-the-scenes meetings in which Darden tried to determine whether Detective Mark Fuhrman was telling the truth about his racist views; deteriorating relationships between the defense and prosecution teams, with taunting, baiting, and a pushing match between Darden and Simpson; a judge who let the case get out of control while he collected hourglasses from fans and invited celebrities into his chambers. Darden is candid about his own performance--including the brash decision to put the gloves on Simpson--and details the inner workings of the largest prosecution team in California history. He also recounts the strong relationship between himself and Marcia Clark, who was exhausted by the pressures from a bitter ex-husband and demeaning treatment from the other lawyers and Judge Ito.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a remainder mark. A biography on Christopher Darden. 387 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.5"x9.5". ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law; LAW / Reference; Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Civil Contingencies Act 2004 Chapter 36 (Qty: 3)
TSO RETURNS SECTION. Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / Reference; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
A Contracts Anthology
Anderson Pub Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / Reference; Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 17) |
A Contracts Anthology
Anderson Pub Co. PAPERBACK. 0870844172 Good, minor wear. Marking in text and cover slightly dirty, but overall clean book. - 2, . Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / Reference; Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Copyrights
Practising Law Institute, 1965. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the green spine and cover. A guide to copyright laws. 187 pages. Revised Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / Reference; Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
S Corporation Answer Book
Greenvale, NY: Panel, 1989. NEAR FINE dark blue hardcover, previous owners embossed stamp on first end page, light wear to spine ends, appears UNREAD, clean, bright, no wear. Business S Corporation reference. . BE613377.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General; LAW / Reference; Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
| 20) |
COUNTERFEITING IN COLONIAL AMERICA (1957)
New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green cloth with silver lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. B/W illustrations. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Foreword by U. E. Baughman, Chief, U. S. Secret Service. History of counterfeiting in the thirteen colonies. Crime ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: LAW / Reference; TRUE CRIME / General; Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1932)Fine or New (839)
New (530)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (529)$5-10 (431)
$10-25 (856)
$25-50 (586)
$50-100 (495)
$100-250 (319)
$250-500 (43)
$500-$1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1540)Paperback (1328)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (393)With dust jacket (758)
Signed (29)
With photos (446)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (2629)United Kingdom (511)
Canada (102)
India (24)
Ireland (7)
Australia (5)
Malaysia (4)
Japan (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search









