LAW / Reference Books
Law & Legal
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 1395
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next
| 1) |
The Brethren
|
|
|
In THE BRETHREN, investigative journalists Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong look behind the robes of the United States Suprem... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. The nine judges of the Supreme Court shape the future meaning of the American Constitution. Their rulings define the rights and freedoms of every citizen. 9.5" x 6.25" 467 indexed pages illustrated owner's name book club TIGHT, BRIGHT COPY DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 2) |
Brown @ 50 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
American Bar Association. PAPERBACK. 1590314115 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.97
|
|
| 3) |
Basic Book of Business Agreements
|
|
|
Enterprise Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Looseleaf Binder. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Ready-to-use Agreements, Contracts, Notes and Letters for every major business need. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy
|
|
|
Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good in Unknown jacket Paperback. Very Good.. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.98
|
|
| 5) |
Child Abuse
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Jordan Pub, 2003 Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICAN CITIZENSHIP
|
|
|
The Yale University Press for the Aline Brothier Morris Fund, 1936. Blue 5"x7.5" hardcover with gilt lettering. This book has been prepared with the hope that through its continued circulation a deeper appreciation of American citizenship may follow, from Aline Brothier Morris. This is a welcome to new American citizens, with basic government and history related information. tight binding, little wear. no markings.. 11th Printing. hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 7) |
In Contempt
|
|
|
This title is an unflinching look at a justice system kidnapped by a racist cop, shameless defense lawyers, a starstruck judg... read more
New York: Regan Books, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, very light rubbing to bottom spine, clean, no marks. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light ruffling spine ends. O.J. Simpson murder trial. Non-fiction. NF709385. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 8) |
In Contempt
|
|
|
This title is an unflinching look at a justice system kidnapped by a racist cop, shameless defense lawyers, a starstruck judg... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a remainder mark. A biography on Christopher Darden. 387 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.5"x9.5". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 9) |
Contracts
|
|
|
Sulzburger & Graham Publishing Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Crease to rear cover. Else, fresh and clean with no distractions. Blond's Law Guides 1 x 9 x 6 Inches 433 pages A concise, easy to understand survey of the law of contracts. The book contains summaries of all landmark cases, concise outlines of the law and flow charts. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Copyrights
|
|
|
Practising Law Institute, 1965. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the green spine and cover. A guide to copyright laws. 187 pages. Revised Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 11) |
S Corporation Answer Book
|
|
|
Greenvale, NY: Panel, 1989. NEAR FINE dark blue hardcover, previous owners embossed stamp on first end page, light wear to spine ends, appears UNREAD, clean, bright, no wear. Business S Corporation reference. . BE613377.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Christian the Court and the Constitution
|
|
|
Trade paperback. The American Center for Law & Justice (2000) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 13) |
After Cars Crash
|
|
|
Illinois: Dow Jones-Irwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Light edgewear to black DJ with white showing thru black. Interior is clean with mellow hue. Firm, solid binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 145 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
On Crime
|
|
|
David & Charles PLC; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name inside. . Minor rubs.. 1973. First Printing. Firm copy. Light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pp . ... more information
Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Crimes
|
|
|
Beverly G. Rubens. Fair. 1973. Spiral bound. 1973 edition. Highlighting and some margin marks and underlining . Includes: homicide problems, other crimes against the person, crimes against the habitation, larceny and related offenses, other major crimes; attempt, conspiracy and related problems; defenses to crimes in general; special problems of procedure . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.40
|
|
| 16) |
DISORDER IN THE COURT
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1973. This hard cover book has a blue dust jacket with black lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The owner's name is written on the inside. A report of the association of the bar of the city of New York, special committee on courtroom conduct. 432 indexed pages.. Stated 1st Edition. hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 6.5"x9.5". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ending It
|
|
|
Ohio: Anderson Publishing Co, 1992. Paper Back. No Jacket. ISBN:087084-404-0. Publisher Anderson Publishing Co, 1992, fair, underlining,bent corners, pages 164 ISBN;0870840404-0. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.15
|
|
| 18) |
Analytical Case Digests on Evidence
|
|
|
American Legal Publications. Fair. 1965. Ring-Bound. No writing inside. Binding is 3-hole punch with clasps. The back paper cover is missing. Edge tears on last page. ; No. 81X. Digest is designed to serve as aid in preparing case assignments and in reviewing for school and bar examinations. Some of the cases include appeals for, or civil or criminal action on, child neglect, auto speeding, housebreaking, fires, murder, auto accidents, Hobb Anti-Racketeering Act, probating a will, fraud, personal inju... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Art of Cross Examination
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1911. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgandy boards slight rubbing but in good tight reading condition. New and enlarge edition with the cross examination of important witnesses in some celebrated cases.. ... more information
Offered by The Well Read Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.06)
|
|
| 20) |
Farewell to the Assizes
|
|
|
London: Garnstone Press, 1972 1972 Hardback, published by Garnstone Press, with blue coloured boards and pictorial unclipped dust jacket. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: Good. Jacket has small tear at bottom of front and small piece missing - again at bottom front. Water (?) marking to top/bottom of boards. Slight marking to insides of boards and end papers. Name written on front end paper. Pages clean. Binding tight. . First Edition. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.55)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (764)Fine or New (136)
New (30)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (129)$5-10 (218)
$10-25 (465)
$25-50 (233)
$50-100 (203)
$100-250 (135)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (902)Paperback (456)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (240)With dust jacket (640)
Signed (16)
With photos (115)
Filter by country:
United States (1016)United Kingdom (291)
Canada (85)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



