Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Law on the Net
|
|
|
second edition ,first printing,in very good condition.... more information
Offered by Alfa unique novelties & collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Legal Reasoning and Political Conflict
|
|
|
The author offers a close analysis of the way the law mediates disputes in a diverse society, examines how the law works in p... read more
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1996 VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED FIRST EDITION, ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 220 PAGES. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 3) |
Legal Reasoning and Political Conflict
|
|
|
The author offers a close analysis of the way the law mediates disputes in a diverse society, examines how the law works in p... read more
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1996. Pages are tight, bright, and clean, some edge foxing. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. INNER BOARDS HAVE SLIGHT MAR FROM REMOVAL OF A GLUED JACKET PROTECTOR. LIBRARY MARKS FREE END SHEETS & INNER BOARDS. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice copy. No detracting wear, exc... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.15
|
|
| 4) |
Researching Constitutional Law
|
|
|
Waveland Pr Inc, 2000-06-16. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition, nice cover and tight binding. No discernable highlighting or markings inside book. ... more information
Offered by Lylah's Eclectica (Alaska, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 5) |
The Lawyer's Guide to Internet Legal Research
|
|
|
Lanham, Md.: Scarecrow Press, 28 Nov 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.86
($37.41)
|
|
| 6) |
Legal Research in a Nutshell
|
|
|
West Publishing Company, 1985. In unused condition. Trade paperback (US). 452 p. American Casebooks (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Legal Research in a Nutshell (Nutshell Ser.)
|
|
|
Eagan, MN, U.S.A.: West Publishing Company, College & School Division, 1985. 452 pages.. No Prinitng History. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" . ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Juvenile Justice System - Law and Practice (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
|
Price: $115.12
|
|
| 9) |
Canadian Tax Research: Practical Guide Second Edition
|
|
|
Scarborough, Canada: Carswell Thomson Professional Publishing, 1994. It has 236 pages with index. Soft cover with few scuffs.. ISBN: 0459574140. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. FINANCES INCOME TAX LAW LEGISLATION CANADA. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.35)
|
|
| 10) |
Basic Legal Research: Tools and Strategies
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspen Publishers, Inc, 2000. This brand-new text concentrates exclusively on essential legal research skills to help instructors cover vital material in a shorter course.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 11) |
Arbitrary and Capricious: The Precautionary Principle in the European Union Courts
|
|
|
AEI Press, 2004. Soft cover. New. Brand new itemPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information
Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Computerised Lawyer: A Guide to the Use of Computers in the Legal Profession
|
|
|
London ; New York: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, Nov 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.90
($35.90)
|
|
| 13) |
THE VETERAN'S MILLENNIUM HEALTH CARE ACT OF 1999: A CASE STUDY OF ROLE ORIENTATIONS OF LEGISLATORS, THE PRESIDENT, AND INTEREST GROUPS
|
|
|
University Press Of America. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; New copy!. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0761826661 . ... more information
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Clear and Effective Legal Writing
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co Law & Business, 1995. Clean, crisp and shiny, barely used. A couple of pages have a tiny bit of highlighting, else fine.. Second Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. Quarto: 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft Cover Textbook. ... more information
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 15) |
Clear and Effective Legal Writing
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1986. ISBN: 0316137715. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.48
|
|
| 16) |
The Legal Research and Writing Handbook: A Basic Approach for Paralegals
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 1996 Earlier edition with all the basics. Light cover creases and edge soil.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
Legal Research and Writing : Some Starting Points
|
|
|
Eagan, MN, U.S.A.: West Publishing Company, College & School Division, 1986. A detailed reference to using the proper format and language in legal documents and research. 6" x 9" trade paperback with some edge wear, and a bend to front cover. Previous owner's label on fron endpaper. No underlining or markings.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Popeks Used and Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 18) |
A Practical Guide to Legal Writing & Legal Method
|
|
|
Littleton, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fred B Rothman & Co, 1981 rough on bottom of front cover. has crease marks and tears on bottom edge. . Trade Paperback. Poor. ... more information
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Practical Guide to Legal Writing & Legal Method
|
|
|
Littleton, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fred B Rothman & Co, 1981. Insignificant/moderate highlighting. Pages are tight, clear, clean. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Covers page edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 20) |
CLEAR & EFFECTIVE LEGAL WRITING
|
|
|
Little Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket; Highlighting in Chptrs 3, 4, 5 ; . otherwise tight, clean copy. 1995. Second Edition. Softcover. 0316137545 . 351 pages . ... more information
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United States (19)United Kingdom (2)













