LITERARY COLLECTIONS / African Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / African x
Subject: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / African x
Results 1 - 20 of 364
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
Alcestis
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin., 1924 Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray (from the library of Grace Irwin) 82p. Name of previous owner on title page. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Needham, MA: Prentice Hall, 1998 Clean & bright, suitable for giving as a gift. Only flaw is shelfwear on tips of corners. 1998 Texas Teacher's Edition Advance Review Copy. Includes TAAS Practice, TEKS & TAAS Corelations.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 3) |
Atlantis
|
|
|
Scirocco Drama, 1997 "A passionate encounter on the Greek island of Santorini ... Ben is a Canadian in his fifties who has taken refuge on the sunny isle - thought to be the legendary Atlantis. He encounters Micea, a mystical local woman." First performed Feb.8 1996 at the Manitoba Theatre Centre, Winnipeg with Eric Peterson and Stavroula Logothettis. Reviewed in the Calgary Herald as "Rich in classical allusions, sparkling with local colour, leavened with humour, and imbued thtoughout with ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bacchae
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin., 1946 "Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray" 90[. (some notes and underlinings, student copy). Reprint. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Trans Gilbert Murray. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Beauty and the Beast
|
|
|
Grammercy, U.S.A, 1991. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Non Issued. Illustrator: Edmund Dulac. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near new, sticker shadow very light edge soil, esle fine, the classic story retold by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch and illustarted with exceptionaly beautiful color illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Historicaly introduced by Lois Hill. A wonderful perfect copy Illustrator: Edmund Dulac. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Unde... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.02
|
|
| 6) |
Bedrock
|
|
|
Montreal: Signal Editions/ Vehicule Press, 1993 "This collection of poetry was inspired by stays on various Greek islands and by the work of several poets the author has known and admired - Nikos, Gatsos, Henrik Nordtbrand, and Andreas Karavis. As with all books of travel poetry, "Bedrock" is a marriage of subject and object, self and other." Review copy, PR sheet laid in. 105p. 1st Can Ed. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Book of Broadsheets
|
|
|
36 Essex Street London W.C.: Methuen & Co. Ltd. Hardcover. A representative reproduction of the pocket literature provided by The Times for the men of the trenches in WW1. Extracts include Hardy, Shakespeare, Dickens, Shelley, Blake and many others. Second edition of 1928. Average to light wear and marks. Blue cloth gilt. Ink inscription. Foxing to edges and ends. 301 pages & 8 pages of ads. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1928. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 8) |
DAWN
|
|
|
HB, NO DJ, VG COND, RED BOARDS, TIGHT COPY, APPROX 8" BY 6". THIS VOLUME CONTAINS BOOKS 1, 2 &3, SL WEAR ON EDGES.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.90)
|
|
| 9) |
Dialogue with Death
|
|
|
Hutchinson. Hardcover. Danube Edition. 266 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1966. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.21)
|
|
| 10) |
Diana of the Crossways
|
|
|
Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt titles and gilt border to front. Gilt top page edge. Endpapers tanned, ink signature to flyleaf, odd amrks, 415 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1907. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.52)
|
|
| 11) |
Discourses in America
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth gilt. Deckle edges. Three articles, Numbers (The Majoroity and the Remnant), Literature and Science, and Emerson. Small ink inscription. 207pp. Light wear only. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1902. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.09)
|
|
| 12) |
The Delectable Duchy
|
|
|
London & Toronto: J M Dent, 1928. Part of the Duchy Edition of the Tales and Romances of Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, also known as Q. This is the first Dent-Dutton edition in a similar format to the famous Everyman Editions. Some foxing and fading to first and last few pages. Some shelf wear to edges otherwise a very good example of a nearly 80 year old book. 232 pages.. First Thus. Clloth. Fair. 4 3/4 x 7". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.32)
|
|
| 13) |
Earlham
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Hardcover. Life and Letters Series no. 7. Good condition green cloth hardback with gilt lettering. Sun fading to board edges and spine. No jacket, 256 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1930. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 14) |
The Destructive Element
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape. Hardcover. The Life and letters series No. 87. 284 pages. Average to light wear with spine a little faded. Ink inscription. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1938. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.21)
|
|
| 15) |
Encounter in Crete
|
|
|
London: Enitharmon Press, 1971 Poem based on the legend of Pasiphae and the Minotaur. Limited edition (450 copies) Errata slip laid in. 43p.. 1st.UK Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Approaching the Benign Environment
|
|
|
Frederick Muller. Hardcover. Three lectures, Fuller on Education for Comprehensivity, Eric Walker on Engineers and the Nation's Future, and James Killian on Partnership of the Sciences and Humanities. Some foxing. 121pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1973. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.09)
|
|
| 17) |
Folk Dancing
|
|
|
Fank Watts, USA, 1981. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG ex-library illustrated book for children the history and types of folk dancing along with some instructional diagrams. 64 pages black and white illust. Library stamps, NO markings or tears clean w tight binding. Great addition to unit study. U.S. folk dancing, British Isles, Ethnic and Folk Dances of other nations. Ethnic dancing includes some ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.82
|
|
| 18) |
Essays from Addison
|
|
|
Macmillan and Co, Limited. Hardcover. Burgandy boards with blind stamped floral design to front and gilt title to spine. Spine heavily sunned, wear to edges, marks, ink and pencil inscriptions to flyleaf, text good+ cond, 112 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1939. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.26)
|
|
| 19) |
In the Garden
|
|
|
NY - NM: Harmony - Lama , 1975. First book - the author is a patron of Sufism and Zen and fully practiced. In the Garden establishes the planting of seeds though at first they are fruitless But as years go by they multiply wich represents compassion, love, spirituality, meditation, etc. in the name of Allah. Illustrated. Interesting concept. 8vo (7-1/2 x 5-1/2) Pictorial soft covers. Some foredge wear ow vg - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). Soft Cover. Very Good/Dj Not Issue... more information
Offered by Falcon Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The English Essays of Edward Gibbon
|
|
|
The Clarendon Press: Oxford. Hardcover. Gibbon edited by Patricia B. Craddock. Ink inscription. One pen mark on title page. Otherwise book is all VG. Jacket Jacket has wear and tear to edges, now in a clear protective outer. Very minor foxing on edges, and one shirt biro mark in lower edge. 650 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1972. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £130.00
($215.51)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (236)Fine or New (50)
New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)Paperback (126)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (293)
Signed (9)
With photos (181)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (147)Canada (113)
United States (103)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










