LITERARY COLLECTIONS / American / General Books
List view (shown)
Subject: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / American / General (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1276
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 64 Next
| 1) |
After
|
|
|
Modern Fiction. New York: Random House, 1973. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 342pp. Fine/very good. First edition. The first novel by this noted playwright, best known for "Tea and Sympathy" and "I Never Sang for My Father. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alexandra
|
|
|
American Literature. New York: The Dial Press, 1947. 8vo. Brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 316pp. Very good/good. Edgewear and edge chips (mainly at head of spine and top edge of rear panel) to otherwise-attractive jacket. First edition, a tight and decent copy. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alimony
|
|
|
American Literature. New York: Triangle Books, 1944. Small 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. vii, 294pp. Very good/very good. Text block rather age toned as usual; jacket a bit edgeworn, with some small edge chips -- but still overall wonderfully, cheesily attractive. Tight, nice copy of this reprint edition, bearing a fine autograph addition: a handsome pictorial bookplate boldly signed "Cordially / Faith Baldwin" is tipped to the front flyleaf. "Must a man pay a woman not to live with... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ambassadors
|
|
|
American Literature. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. Small 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xx, 432pp. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, nice copy of this "Harper's Modern Classics" edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Amok
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Terminal Annex, 1987. Softcover. Softcover. 4to. Stapled binding. Magazine is in VG+ condition; pages are browning and there is light wear to edges. There is a small stain on page 27. A slightly off-kilter catalogue of writers, poets and philosophers; Amok's 'Second Dispatch' featuring fiction and literature. 48 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ancestors
|
|
|
American Literature. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 311pp. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Andersonville
|
|
|
American Literature. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [1955]. Small 4to. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 767pp. Very good/very good. Mild edgewear and bit of rubbing to jacket. Tight, nice first edition of this Pulitzer Prize-winning historical fiction -- the Civil War Book Club's "Stockade Edition," with a special printed leaf boldly signed by Kantor tipped in before the title page. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Angel
|
|
|
Modern Fiction. New York: Random House, 1993. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and white paper over boards, dust jacket. 382pp. Near fine/near fine. A handsome, tight first edition, signed large and bold by Bradford in black marker on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Anniversary
|
|
|
American Literature. New York: Appleton-Century, 1964. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 280pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Wisconsin fiction by the popular novelist. "With the compliments of / The Author" card tipped to front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Apes and Angels
|
|
|
Modern Fiction. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. 8vo. Black and burgundy paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 269pp. Fine/fine. Inscribed by Appleman. Second printing. The outbreak of World War II has a dramatic effect on the complex people of a small Indiana town; beautifully inscribed on the half-title page by the author "For Rose / great writer / and artist / fondly / Phil / 9-23-89. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Arcadio
|
|
|
American Literature. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1983. 8vo. Burgundy clothy spine and red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 147pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Architect
|
|
|
Modern Fiction. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 413pp. Very good/very good. First edition of Levin's final book, a thinly-veiled novel about Frank Lloyd Wright. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Arroyo
|
|
|
Modern Fiction. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2001. 8vo. Blue and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 257pp. Fine/near fine. First edition of this author's first novel set in a New Mexico mining town, tight and quite handsome -- and nicely inscribed and signed by the author in black fineline on the title page: "To Rich -- / Keep the faith -- / and very best luck to you / Summer. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Assassin
|
|
|
China: Unknown, 1969. Hard cover. Unknown printing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ discolored, lt wear to upper edge, lower front flap corner clipped. Book lt worn at spine heel. Appears to be a pirated edition, with Chinese characters on editor's page, Simon & Schuster colophon on fly. Dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. 10/09 fc. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 15) |
Aubade
|
|
|
Modern Fiction. New York: The Citadel Press, 1958. 8vo. Yellow and green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 160pp. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. Attractive first edition of this author's first book. YOUNG 2539. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Auctioneer
|
|
|
Modern Fiction. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. 8vo. Brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 239pp. Very good/near fine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Later printing. Chilling tale of a mysterious stranger disrupting the citizens of a small New Hampshire town. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bad Apple
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1995 Very lt edgewear, spine sunned, else new, unread. 8/09 fm. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.58
|
|
| 18) |
The Beasts
|
|
|
Modern Fiction. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 192pp. Very good/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn, with single chip on rear panel; ink spot on title page. First edition. YOUNG 1365. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
In the Beginning
|
|
|
American Literature. New York: The John Day Company, 1928. Small 8vo. Imitation parchment spine and woodblock-decorated black-and-white paper over boards. 309pp. Very good. Spine slightly darkened, as usual, else a tight and attractive first trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
In the Beginning
|
|
|
American Literature. N.p. [Florence, Italy]: Privately printed, 1927. 8vo. Floral paper over boards, leather spine label. 259pp. Very good. Slightest of chipping at head and tail of spine, but overall tight and attractive. First edition, limited to 700 signed, numbered copies (this #113). Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (222)Fine or New (104)
New (30)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (173)$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (571)
$25-50 (356)
$50-100 (75)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (866)Paperback (196)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (506)With dust jacket (852)
Signed (277)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United States (1235)United Kingdom (40)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

